Contact us Apply for account Login
Know-how for musicians

How much do I get per stream on Deezer?

July 1, 2021

After our recent assessment of Spotify’s and Apple Music’s numbers, we have now analyzed Deezer’s Pay Per Stream (PPS) for the first time. Here too, we aim to show you how much influence the origin of a stream can have on the payout. It is not much of a surprise that Deezer’s numbers, too, vary greatly from country to country.

Surprising frontrunner

We were rather taken aback to see which country showed the highest PPS: Bulgaria is on first place by quite a large margin – this despite the fact that it can only be found somewhere in the midrange at Spotify. We are already curious to see whether this will be reaffirmed in our next assessment or whether this is just a single outlier.

What also stands out is that a whopping three Arabic countries, Qatar, UAE, and Saudi Arabia, are among the top 10. The Ivory Coast, meanwhile, represents Africa in the top 15. Apart from these, you’ll find some of the usual suspects in the front rows, such as the US, Austria, and the Scandinavian countries. As is the case at Spotify, Turkey is again at the back of the list, as are various Asian, African, and Latin American states.

The English-speaking countries in comparison

In contrast to Spotify and Apple Music, Deezer sees the US rank first among the English-speaking countries. While Australia, Ireland, New Zealand, and the UK are pretty much neck and neck, Canada, as we’ve also seen before, brings up the rear.

USA10,464.62
Australia7,986.27
Ireland7,954.48
New Zealand7,853.64
UK7,838.33
Canada5,555.39

PPS twice as high as Spotify’s

Assuming you had the same number of streams in each of the 66 countries we assessed, you would receive $4,776 per one million streams. Even though Deezer offers add-supported subscriptions, as well, their PPS is about twice as high as Spotify’s and only around 25% lower than Apple Music’s. We will compare these three streaming services in more detail in an upcoming post.

Deezer wants user-centric model

In a recently released video, Deezer’s CEO emphasizes once again that his company absolutely wants to make a switch to the user-centric distribution model. However, he also points out that this will not be possible without the labels, distributors, artists, and fans. He is therefore asking for people’s support for this model that Deezer views to be fairer and more transparent. It will definitely be interesting to see what impact a system change would have on the PPS.

The PPS of 66 countries in comparison

Here you can find the complete list with all 66 evaluated countries. For each country you can see the Pay Per Stream (PPS) as well as the extrapolation of how much you get for one million streams from the respective country.

All figures in USD / Status June 2021
CountryPPSPer Million
Bulgaria0.01487667514,876.68
Denmark0.01095814910,958.15
Qatar0.01064594810,645.95
USA0.01046461610,464.62
United Arab Emirates0.01017622810,176.23
Norway0.01001343110,013.43
Saudi Arabia0.0099835579,983.56
Finland0.00957619,576.10
Austria0.0081041748,104.17
Australia0.0079862677,986.27
Ireland0.0079544847,954.48
New Zealand0.007853647,853.64
United Kingdom0.0078383317,838.33
Côte d'Ivoire0.0072813177,281.32
Switzerland0.0071169997,117.00
Luxembourg0.0070331567,033.16
Netherlands0.0070194727,019.47
Sweden0.0069783786,978.38
Belgium0.0066613086,661.31
Hungary0.0061660986,166.10
Montenegro0.0059574595,957.46
Germany0.0057664855,766.49
France0.0056619235,661.92
Canada0.0055553885,555.39
Greece0.0051661365,166.14
Thailand0.0049113184,911.32
Egypt0.0045451964,545.20
Mauritius0.0043356174,335.62
Kazakhstan0.0043211064,321.11
Czech Republic0.0042638814,263.88
Romania0.0041364834,136.48
Serbia and Montenegro0.0040927074,092.71
Slovenia0.0038988523,898.85
Spain0.0037950953,795.09
Slovakia0.0037703623,770.36
Paraguay0.0036893223,689.32
Croatia0.0036737863,673.79
Portugal0.0036343243,634.32
Poland0.0036326253,632.63
Guatemala0.0036188733,618.87
South Africa0.0034231683,423.17
Ukraine0.0033325033,332.50
Chile0.0030387353,038.73
Ecuador0.0029858892,985.89
Colombia0.0028138922,813.89
Kenya0.0026770812,677.08
Italy0.002336812,336.81
Mexico0.0023328012,332.80
Bolivia0.0022604122,260.41
Macedonia0.0021391152,139.11
Albania0.0019784781,978.48
Costa Rica0.0018914531,891.45
Russia0.0018803721,880.37
Peru0.0018751911,875.19
Morocco0.0017995361,799.54
Nigeria0.0017090871,709.09
Bosnia and Herzegovina0.0016525841,652.58
Argentina0.0015823321,582.33
Israel0.0015079711,507.97
Philippines0.0014729891,472.99
Jordan0.001465251,465.25
El Salvador0.0013321341,332.13
Azerbaijan0.0012296461,229.65
Brazil0.0011974671,197.47
Algeria0.0011699971,170.00
Turkey0.0010362931,036.29
0 Shares
Copy link