iGroove Blog — Know-how for musicians
Tipps für Musiker  

How much do I earn per stream on Spotify?

We have collected and analyzed a huge amount of data to show you how much Spotify pays per stream. Spoiler: the differences are massive.

August 18, 2020

In the past, it was quite easy to calculate how much you earn from a sale. It was pretty clear how much you get per sold CD or vinyl record you sold and also with the downloads it was predictable what you earn per song. But in the streaming age the whole story has become much more complicated. Even though there are various figures on the web about how much Spotify pays per stream, there is no such thing as one fixed amount.

Therefore it’ s not surprising that we receive many questions from artists, why there are fluctuations in their streaming revenues. We have collected and analyzed a huge amount of data to give you a detailed insight into how Spotify pays you. Important: we only analyzed the numbers of Spotify. The other streaming providers work with different calculation models.

As mentioned, there is not one single amount Spotify pays per stream, but countless different ones. This depends on many factors, but mainly on which country the stream comes from and whether the listener has a free or premium subscription.

If we compare 18 of the world’s 20 most important music markets according to IFPI (China and South Korea are not on the list because Spotify is not available there), we see that the values vary enormously. The payout for one million streams ranges from 850 USD in Argentina to 5,479 USD in Norway. On average, you get 3,222 USD for one million streams in the 18 most important music markets.

The major music markets in comparison

All figures in USD / Status July 2020
CountryPay Per StreamPer Million StreamsCosts Premium Subscription
Norway0.0054792732625479.2712.01
Denmark0.0051592087275159.2115.65
UK0.0049124388194912.4412.88
Switzerland0.0047359074684735.9114.12
Sweden0.0044407951574440.8011.33
Australia0.0039648163653964.828.58
Netherlands0.0036270019993627.0011.75
Japan0.0035491378693549.1389.32
USA0.0035266485423526.659.99
Germany0.0033673939103367.3911.75
France0.0031651561403165.1611.75
Canada0.0027386487342738.657.49
Spain0.0023512949302351.2911.75
Italy0.0019935180491993.5211.75
Mexico0.0014411365761441.144.49
India0.0014083414551408.341.60
Brazil0.0012946135941294.613.26
Argentina0.000850040231850.041.94

What causes the fluctuations in streaming payouts?

One of the most important factors is the subscription price. In India, for example, a Spotify Premium subscription costs only a fraction of what you pay in Denmark. While a premium subscription in Denmark costs the equivalent of 15.65 USD, a premium user in India only has to pay 1.60 USD per month.

Also, the advertising revenues vary between markets and of course they also vary from month to month in each individual market. At the same time, the number of premium subscriptions and the number of streams generated by the listeners changes every month. In short, the numbers are in constant change and so is the payout to the artists.

This means that it doesn’t only depend on the changes in your personal streaming numbers, but also how the “market” changes in general. If the number of your streams decreases but also the total number of all streams drops equally, you still earn the same amount. Overstated, you earn the same amount for 5,000 streams at a PPS (Pay Per Stream) of 0.001 as for a single stream at a PPS of 5 USD. It’ also possible that you generate more streams, but the PPS decreases and you still don’t earn more.

Here are the most important factors that influence how much you get per stream:

  • Subscription price
  • Subscription type (Free / Paid)
  • Origin of the stream (country)
  • Advertising revenue generated in the respective market
  • Number of subscriptions
  • Number of streams generated per month

How much does Spotify pay per stream?

Spotify keeps 30% of all revenues generated. Of the remaining 70%, a part is paid for the songwriters and composers and the rest goes via label or distribution to the rights holders of the song.

From the remaining share it’s calculated how many streams there were in total and how high the share of each artist is. Assuming there were one million streams per month and you have achieved 1,000 streams, you will receive 0.01%.

So far, so good. But it’ s not that there is only one cake, there are dozens of them. So there’s one cake for every market, every subscription level, and so on. This is where the (big) differences start.

We have analyzed our extensive data material and calculated how much you earn per stream in the different countries where Spotify is available. Not yet included are the Balkans, as Spotify was only recently launched there.

79 countries in comparison (click on the graphic for full view)

In the table (at the bottom of the blog) you can see for 79 different countries how much is paid per stream and extrapolated to one million streams. As already mentioned, there can always be fluctuations, but these figures give you a good guideline.

You can see, for example, that for one million streams in Iceland you get almost nine times what is paid for the same number of streams in Morocco, Tunisia or Algeria. Assuming you had the same number of streams in each of the 79 countries, this would give you a PPS of 0.00203111. So for one million streams you would get 2,389.58 USD, which is about the same as in Uruguay or Spain. Many European countries such as Italy, Greece, Portugal, the Czech Republic, Hungary or Poland are below this average, in some cases even significantly.

But even in the English-speaking countries the figures vary considerably. While you get 4,912 USD per million streams in the UK or even 4,977 USD in New Zealand, the figure is 3,964 USD in Australia, only about 3,525 USD in the USA and even only 2,738 USD in Canada.

Summary

The evaluation clearly shows that it’ s not only important how many streams you generate, but also in which countries. For example, Iceland is by far the country with the best payoff, but with its less than 400,000 inhabitants the island state is still only moderately interesting. Countries with a large population like India or Mexico are of course attractive because of their size, but you have to generate multiple times as many streams as for example in the UK. If you consider not only the payout per stream but also the number of inhabitants, the most interesting markets are the UK, Australia, Japan, USA, Germany and France. This is no surprise, but our analysis also shows that the Scandinavian markets should not be forgotten and countries such as the Netherlands, New Zealand, Switzerland and Austria should not be ignored. On the other hand, if you have your core audience in Turkey, the North African states or even the Latin American countries, you have to make a double or triple effort.

Streaming payout per country

All figures in USD / Status July 2020
CountryPay Per StreamPer Million StreamsCosts Premium Subsription
Iceland0.0061828998796182.9011.75
Norway0.0054792732625479.2712.01
Monaco0.0052151332595215.1311.75
Denmark0.0051592087275159.2115.65
New Zealand0.0049778476514977.8510.04
UK0.0049124388194912.4412.88
Switzerland0.0047359074684735.9114.12
Liechtenstein0.0047237243634723.7214.12
Ireland0.0045719743364571.9711.75
Finland0.0044450581214445.0611.75
Sweden0.0044407951574440.8011.33
Austria0.0044177019594417.7011.75
Luxembourg0.0041595109724159.5111.75
Australia0.0039648163653964.828.58
Netherlands0.0036270019993627.0011.75
Andorra0.0035948970303594.9011.75
Japan0.0035491378693549.149.32
USA0.0035266485413526.659.99
Germany0.0033673931103367.4011.75
Israel0.0032829402623282.945.84
Belgium0.0032447120783244.7111.75
France0.0031651561403165.1611.75
Cyprus0.0030403859603040.398.22
Singapore0.0029166499312916.657.20
Panama0.0029051838392905.185.99
Malta0.0027627234322762.728.22
Hong Kong0.0027434112462743.417.51
Canada0.0027386487342738.657.49
Estonia0.0026883658402688.378.22
UAE0.0025270966532527.105.46
Uruguay0.0024888292142488.837.99
Average of all countries0.0023895806032389.587.32
Spain0.0023512949302351.2911.75
Czech Republic0.0021065810802106.587.05
Lithuania0.0020696686152069.678.22
Lebanon0.0020311342012031.134.99
Italy0.0019935180491993.5211.75
Costa Rica0.0019758419241975.845.99
Slovakia0.0019289218951928.927.05
Hungary0.0019043520821904.355.87
Dominican Republic0.0018901295571890.135.99
Oman0.0018569867701856.994.99
Latvia0.0017733649921773.368.22
Greece0.0017696889681769.698.22
Bahrain0.0017677118431767.714.99
Honduras0.0017205843821720.585.99
Ecuador0.0016394852031639.495.99
Vietnam0.0016327757501632.782.55
Portugal0.0016259452941625.958.22
Bulgaria0.0015996165011599.625.87
South Africa0.0015689612931568.963.65
Malaysia0.0015531425231553.143.52
Paraguay0.0015383428621538.345.99
Taiwan0.0015159174791515.925.09
Romania0.0015152893771515.295.87
El Salvador0.0014688492401468.855.99
Peru0.0014613354941461.345.35
Qatar0.0014537850191453.794.99
Kuwait0.0014479295501447.934.99
Mexico0.0014411365761441.144.49
India0.0014083414551408.341.60
Poland0.0014051937411405.195.34
Brazil0.0012946135941294.613.26
Chile0.0012619576471261.964.53
Nicaragua0.0012257637371225.765.99
Guatemala0.0011706950151170.705.99
Thailand0.0011620234781162.024.11
Colombia0.0010497307971049.734.05
Saudi Arabia0.0010290265901029.035.34
Bolivia0.000994451986994.455.99
Jordan0.000993879631993.884.99
Palestine0.000977329294977.334.99
Egypt0.000969265739969.273.13
Indonesia0.000963832186963.833.44
Argentina0.000850040231850.041.94
Turkey0.000841734325841.732.62
Philippines0.000814010469814.012.62
Morocco0.000800311538800.314.99
Algeria0.000704575968704.584.99
Tunisia0.000702533348702.534.99

1 Share

YouTube Premieres: Create a hype for your music video

April 25, 2019

Ideally, a music video is a work of art in itself. But of course, videos are mainly there to create hype around a release and to generate more streams and sales. Due to the enormous amount of videos on YouTube, however, it can quickly happen that a video gets lost. Therefore you can be glad to use any tool that helps to increase the hype around a video. One such tool is YouTube Premieres.

Initially, this feature was only available to selected creators with a wide reach, but since a few months everyone can set up premieres for their videos.

Meanwhile more and more musicians are using this tool – but many more don’t know about this possibility yet. We have collected everything worth knowing for you.

How does YouTube Premieres work?

With YouTube Premiere you can generate a landing page on which the premiere of your video will take place on the defined date. YouTube sees it that the artist and his community come together as if they were at the cinema together: It’s as if a creator’s entire community is in one theater together watching their latest upload.”

As with a live stream, viewers see the clip in the subscription box (if they follow you) and can set up a reminder. If they have set the reminder, they will also be reminded again 30 minutes before the clip’s premiere. Another reminder is set when the countdown starts 2 minutes before the premiere.

In addition, users can chat with each other before and during the premiere, giving artists the opportunity to obtain direct feedback. Two minutes before the premiere, the countdown starts and as soon as the premiere is over, the video is available as usual (the URL remains the same!)

And this is how you set up your premiere (setting up the premiere only works on the computer, but of course it can be watched on all devices)

  • Upload a video and select “Scheduled” from the drop-down menu.
  • Activate the premiere and define on which day and at what time it should take place. If you don’t want the landing page to be visible from now on, you can also define when it should be activated.
  • As soon as the upload is finished, click on Premiere on the top right

During the premiere the users can rewind but not forward. So all users are exactly on the same level. Before and during the premiere they can exchange information in the live chat and, if available, via Super Chat.

All views of the premiere are then transferred to the video. The comments made during the premiere also remain on the video. So nothing is lost with the Premieres function. You can find more detailed information on setting up a premiere in the video below and here.

What are the benefits of YouTube Premiere?

Thanks to the landing page generated by YouTube, you can promote the video or its premiere from the moment you upload it and not only when the clip has actually been released. So the goal should be to generate hype and to increase the anticipation. Therefore share the link to the landing page on all channels, with a newsletter etc.

Ideally, you also get more subscribers, because they absolutely want to be reminded about the next premiere, which is much easier as a follower.

Finally, the chat is another means to get in direct contact with the fan community. So be sure to arrange the premiere in a way that you actually have time and can get in contact with the other viewers!

Can YouTube Premieres be monetised?

Yes, and this brings us straight to another advantage. According to YouTube, this was even one of the main reasons for this feature: The creators of the videos should have additional revenue streams thanks to premieres.

There are several ways to monetize, but unfortunately, as so often on YouTube, not all of them are available for every user.

Ads: If you have monetized your channel, you can add pre-roll ads during the premiere. Mid-roll ads are not possible during the premiere, but as soon as the premiere is complete, they will be.

Great chat: If you have Super Chat enabled, your viewers can pay to have their chat messages highlighted. Super Chat was previously only available for live streams and can be used for “normal” videos thanks to YouTube Premieres.

Channel Membership: If you meet the eligibility requirements, you can enjoy the benefits of channel membership, such as live chat only for members, custom emojis and logos for loyal fans.

Now you have all the information you need to start building up additional hype for your next video. But of course you should think carefully about which videos you want to use the premiere feature for. For a two-minute video from the studio probably not. For your ambitious music clip – absolutely! A recording of you drunkenly fooling around backstage? I don’t think so. A professional documentary about your last tour – totally!

Do you have any questions about YouTube Premieres?

Then contact our support at support@igroovemusic.com or write us in the chat.

37 Shares

Your lyrics in Instagram Stories

July 23, 2019

Diligent Instagram users will have noticed that recently you can not only add songs to stories, but also display the lyrics.

To make sure that the lyrics of your songs are also displayed, it only takes a few steps and a little bit of patience. We explain to you how it works:

Deliver your music to Instagram and Facebook

With iGroove, this is very simple. When you create a new release, just choose “Facebook / Instagram” when selecting stores and we’ll submit your song to the Facebook Music Library so your songs can be added to stories.

Your lyrics on Instagram and Facebook

That your songs can be found in the Music Library is the basic requirement, but now the lyrics should be available as well. For this you can use the service of MusixMatch.

Verify

Therefore you first have to register or be verified as an artist or as a representative of the artist. Since you have to provide some information that is checked by MusixMatch, this verification may take a few days.

Capture your lyrics

Once the verification is successful, you can add the lyrics of the songs. It’s essential to follow the guidelines. It is for example important that the complete lyrics are entered, including the repetitions.

Not: Gucci (4x)
But: Gucci, Gucci, Gucci, Gucci

All further guidelines can be found here

Synchronize Lyrics

After entering the lyrics the work is not quite done yet. Because now they have to be matched with the song so that the lyrics are displayed in the correct place. This can also be done directly over MusixMatch. Further information here

Post your song with the lyrics on Instagram

Now the lyrics have to be sent to Instagram, which may take a few days. Unfortunately there is no notification so you have no choice but to check from time to time if the lyrics are available now. Until then, the message “There are no lyrics available for this song” will appear for your song. Once the lyrics are transferred, you can post the desired song excerpt with the matching lyrics.

Do you have any questions about lyrics on Instagram?

Then contact our support at support@igroovemusic.com or write us in the chat.

lyrics auf instagram
3 Shares

Your concert dates on Spotify

October 8, 2019

With the large number of concerts that take place, you have to take every opportunity to promote your show. Therefore you should not miss to present your gigs at Spotify.

If your concerts are listed on your profile, it will not only be visible to all visitors of your profile (desktop and app), but will also be suggested to your followers by Spotify when you play near them. With a bit of luck (or in other words: reach) Spotify will also include you in their concert newsletters.

There are two ways to add concerts to your profile:

1. Automatically

If your concert is listed on Ticketmaster, Eventbrite, Songkick or AXS it will automatically be added to your profile. This should happen within 24-48 hours after publication. It is important that the event has a location and not just the city. In addition, Spotify only shows shows that will take place in the next 12 months. You can find all concerts that have been entered automatically in your Spotify for Artists profile. There you can also see how many followers and listeners you have in the city where you are going to play.

2. Manually

If your event is not listed on any of the websites mentioned above, you can also enter it manually. To do so, use the Tourbox tool from Songkick. First you have to register. Then you select the artist on whose profile the show should appear. Now you can enter your events including links to the presale and they will be automatically sent to Spotify.

What makes it even better: If you have entered the event via Tourbox, it is not only visible on Songkick and Spotify, but also on Soundcloud, Shazam, Bandcamp and other sites. Songkick also provides you with statistics about your event. You can find more information about Tourbox here.

All answers to frequently asked questions about concert dates at Spotify can be found here.

Do you have any questions about concert dates on Spotify?

Then contact our support at support@igroovemusic.com or write us in the chat.

konzertdaten auf spotify
0 Shares

Verify your Spotify account!

October 9, 2017

Becoming a verified artist at Spotify has never been easier! Until now you had to have 250 followers but now the offer is open to all artists and labels.

Verification of your Spotify account is easy

It’s easy to get yourself verified.

Go to the following link and answer the questions that will ensure that you are authorized to access. A few days later you are a verified artist. You can tell by the small blue check mark on your profile.

Why do I have to be a verified artist?

There are several reasons for this. Probably the most important ones are the playlists. Basically you can also be included in playlists as a non-verified artist, but the chance is much smaller. If you are verified, you will be taken more seriously, rather taken up by algorithms or even selected by the spotify curators.

Use Verified Artist Features

As a verified artist you can also make use of various features.

Insert profile picture and bio

For example, you have the possibility to insert an artist profile picture or your biography. You can also add your tour dates and even your merchandise.

Share playlists

You can also share playlists directly with your fans. You have the possibility to place songs, albums or playlists on top of your profile (Artist’s Pick).

Evaluate song analyses

Particularly valuable are the detailed analyses of your Top 1000 songs, with which you can find out exactly who is listening to your music.

More information can be found here.

Start your artist profile at Spotify

Even if you don’t need 250 followers anymore, it’s still worth motivating people to follow you on Spotify. Therefore, integrate your Spotify profile wherever you can, whether on your website, in the description of your videos or on social media.

Do you have questions about the Spotify Artist profile?

Just send us an email to support@igroovemusic.com or sign up here for a phone call and we’ll call you back.

Verified Artist Profil Spotify
17 Shares

Transfer your releases to iGroove: It’s that easy!

July 10, 2019

Are you not satisfied with your previous distribution or are the offers from iGroove even more convincing than those of your previous distributor? Then nothing stands in the way of a change and even your catalogue can be migrated to iGroove without any problems. Your streams and playlist placements will be preserved in any case. We’ll explain you briefly how to bring your music to iGroove

Switch to iGroove in just a few steps

We often receive requests from artists who would like to switch to iGroove but are unsure if everything will go smoothly. Will my streams still be preserved? Will my song stay in the playlists? Will my releases be assigned to the right profile in the future? The answer is: Yes, yes and yes again :).

Here we explain in a few steps how to migrate your releases to iGroove:

  1. Apply for your account via www.igroovemusic.com 
  2. As soon as your account has been confirmed, you can enter your releases. If these releases are still available on iTunes, you can use our handy iTunes Importer tool, which automatically imports the metadata. Now you only need the cover (important in at least 3000×3000 pixels) and the audio files (WAV files in 16Bit 44,1kHz). Enter some information like price, genre etc. and your release is ready.
  3. As soon as you have registered the releases with us, you can order a takedown from your former distributor, which means that they will remove your release from all shops. At the same time you can complete your release in the iGroove-Admin and we will deliver it to the shops.
  4. For some time your release will now be available twice in the shops (how long will depend on how fast your previous distributor needs for the takedown). If you don’t want your release to be available twice, you also have the option to wait until the takedown is complete before shipping. Your release will then not be available in the shops for a few days.

If you still decide to leave your old releases with the previous distribution and only publish your future tracks via iGroove, this is no problem. At iGroove there is no exclusivity, that means you don’t have to distribute all your releases through us. But of course, it’s more convenient to have everything in one place.

Your streams and playlist placements will be preserved

Will my streams be preserved? This question is asked again and again and is understandably the greatest concern of the artists. Keeping the streams as well as the playlist placements is very simple: All you need are the ISRC codes of your songs. You should find them in the system of your previous distributor, otherwise the distributor has to be contacted to send them to you.

If you now use the same ISRCs when registering your release on iGroove as you did when you originally distributed it through the old distributor, the shops will know it’s the same release and everything will be preserved.

In addition to the ISRCs, the metadata (song title, composer, text author, features, etc.) must also be identical, especially the audio files. If you upload another version of the song that is shorter or longer, there is a risk that the streams will not be preserved, as the streaming services will consider it a different release. However, if metadata, audio file and ISRC are identical to the original delivery, we can guarantee that everything will remain the same.

Will my future releases end up in the right profile despite new sales?

The profiles at Spotify, Apple Music are managed by yourself and are therefore not tied to a distributor. It is therefore no problem at all to assign your future releases to the right profile. When you create your release at iGroove, you can deposit your profiles from Spotify and Apple Music (more infos heree), which guarantees that they will be assigned to the right profile.

Do you have any questions about switching to iGroove?

Please feel free to contact our support at support@igroovemusic.com or via Chat.

0 Shares

The iGroove app shortly explained

January 30, 2020

Thanks to our new app, the most important functions are always at your fingertips. Here’s a brief introduction to what the iGroove app offers.

The iGroove app is now available for iOS and Android.

See today what you’ll earn tomorrow.

Trends

In the trend tab you can see almost daily how your releases are performing and you can set different filters, just like with the desktop version. On the one hand there is the sorting by Top Releases, Top Songs or Top Artists (especially handy for labels) and in the upper left corner you will find additional filters that allow you to view only the numbers of a certain artist, release, song, shop, country or type. These filters can also be combined in any way you like (e.g. only the Deezer streams from Austria by artist XY).

Combine the filters as you like to analyze your numbers in detail.

At the top right you can also define the period of the trends and you can easily analyze your trend data by different periods.

In the Playlists tab you can see in which playlists your songs can be found. You can see how many streams have been generated by each playlist, how long the song has been in the playlist and how many followers it has.

In the subcategories “Stream Insights” and “More” you will find additional data about your streams and downloads.

It is important to note that the trends are only temporary income that has not yet been settled with the shops and therefore has not yet been credited to your iGroove account. So they are not yet definitive figures, we will get to those now.

All credits and debits at a glance.

Account

Under this view, you will find all debits and credits that have occurred on your iGroove account. In the credits section, you will also find more detailed information about the settlement and you can download a PDF with the details.

You can also easily transfer your credit to your bank or PayPal account here.

Transfer your credit comfortably to your bank or PayPal account.

Products

Here are all releases recorded in your account. If you need the EAN of a release or the ISRC of a track in a hurry, you will find it here immediately.

However, adding releases is only possible on the desktop version.

All your releases at a glance.

Profile

If you want to change your email, password or language, you can do so quickly and easily here.

Notifications

In the future, you’ll be able to receive notifications and information from iGroove easily and directly. This part is still under construction.

Do you have any questions about the iGroove App?

Then contact our support at support@igroovemusic.com or write us in the chat.

0 Shares

Stop your songs from leaking

May 14, 2020

Even though the illegal downloading of music has decreased significantly in the streaming age, it still happens frequently that music is made available via dubious channels. Of course it’s especially annoying if your song is already circulating before it’s officially available. We’ve received several reports that a song has already been shared on Instagram or sent in WhatsApp groups a few hours before it’s officially released.

One of the main reasons is that the songs are mostly released at midnight in all countries. This means, for example, that a song is available eight hours earlier in Sydney or even ten hours earlier in New Zealand than in Central Europe. Enough time to leak a song.

Thanks to a new feature on iGroove, this can now be easily prevented and leaks are a thing of the past.

When creating your release you can now specify whether it should appear after “Local Time” or “Global Time”. What does this mean exactly?

Local Time

The release is published at midnight in every country.

Examples:
Berlin: Local time Friday 00:00 / CET (Central European Time) Friday 00:00
Los Angeles: Local time Friday 00:00 / CET Friday 09:00
Sidney: Local time Friday 00:00 / CET Thursday 16:00

This means that the listener in Sydney can hear a song eight hours earlier than the one in Berlin, but the fan in Los Angeles can only hear it nine hours later.

Global Time

The release is published worldwide at exactly the same time, so a listener in Sydney can’t hear the release in front of a fan in Berlin (or even leak it).

Examples:
Berlin: Local time Friday 00:00 / CET Friday 00:00
Los Angeles: Local time Thursday 15:00 / CET Friday 00:00
Sidney: Local time Friday 08:00 / CET Friday 00:00

Every listener worldwide gets access to a song at exactly the same time. While nothing changes for the listener in Berlin and he can still listen to the track from midnight, the fan in Los Angeles now has the song available at 3 pm the day before, while in Sydney you have to wait until 8 am.

Currently, the Global Time feature is only available for Spotify, Google Play and Amazon. As soon as more shops offer this option, we will add it.

It is also important to know that we cannot guarantee that a song will be available exactly at midnight. The release is up to the shops and iGroove has no influence on this. In most cases, however, the song will be available at the time you requested.

Do you have any questions about preventing leaks?

Then contact our support at support@igroovemusic.com or write us in the chat.

0 Shares

Release planning – the checklist for musicians

January 8, 2018

At iGroove, we want to help our customers get the most out of every release. In order to do this, there is no way around good release planning and patience. Once you’ve finished recording your album, you would like to have it on sale immediately.

A music release needs to be well planned

However, solid planning can take anywhere from six months to a year, but the chances that your release will get the attention it deserves increase. Promotion must also be well-considered, because if you’re not an artist of the calibre of Beyoncé, you won’t be able to just throw your album on the market without notice.

For the sake of simplicity, we are assuming an album release including some singles and video singles for the release planning.

Release planning during production

Unless you’re trying to create a very mysterious image, it’s important to involve the fans in every step of the process to make them feel part of the whole. So release planning actually starts during the production.

Promote your music release in advance

Keep your fans up to date with pictures from the studio, small videos, first sound bites or whatever else comes to your mind. You shouldn’t concentrate on just one channel, but use the whole range.

Plan the release carefully

When the end of the production process is approaching, it is advisable to start with concrete release planning and to fix an (approximate) release date. As mentioned above, release planning does not start a few months before the release, on the contrary!

This 6-12 months lead time not only gives you security in planning, but also allows you to concentrate on the essentials in the decisive months before the release: to promote the release in the best possible way. Don’t forget to allow some time for unforeseen events, because they will definitely occur.

Also the targeted release date must be well thought out. January and February are recommended for independent releases. Concerning the festival season, the spring months are very popular and the competition on the market is accordingly big. June to August are considered to be the summer break – the only advantage of these months is that less competition releases.

Do not release at peak times

From September on, the releases increase significantly again and especially big names release their albums. The lucrative Christmas season is then fully major label time. You should also watch out for holidays and releases of acts that are similar to you. Of course this is only a rough guide and a rather general summary. If you are an artist who puts his priority on live activities, you should primarily plan your releases according to the tour schedule and not the season.

Our checklist for your release planning

The following checklist for your release planning should now show you which tasks should be tackled in which time frame. Again, this should be seen as a guide without general validity!

6-12 months before release

  • Create tentative budget / clarify financing
  • Apply for funding and note input data
  • Set up a detailed marketing plan (exact procedure of promotion in social networks and also outside the Internet)
  • Collect promotion contacts and compile media list
  • Update your biography
  • Writing press releases (even in times of social media, press work should not be neglected!)
  • Wherever you need help, get partners on board, for example for booking, PR, maybe even looking for a label (but then 6-12 months will be short again)
  • Tour planning / Organize record release party
  • If not yet online, set up your own website
  • Be present on all networks: Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube, TikTok etc.
  • Collect all contacts of your fans and create a list with the email addresses for your newsletter
  • Decide whether to release only digitally or also physically
  • If there should be CD, Vinyl or Tape, find the appropriate manufacturer
  • Should there be merchandise? Then have it designed, find a manufacturer and a distributor for your merchandise
  • You also have to find a distributor for your release (digital and physical). Our neutral tip for both: iGroove ;).
  • Have album covers, single covers and all graphics related to the release (e.g. banners, social media headers, flyers) created. Don’t save money here, because the artwork says almost as much about you as your music
  • Take professional photos
  • Where do I have my songs mixed and mastered? Again, it’s better to take too much time, because you might not be satisfied with the first mix.
  • Which songs are good as singles and when will they be released?
  • To which songs should videos be shot (and how many can you afford)?
  • Who do I work with for the video clips and do I already have an idea for the content?
  • Produce additional video content for promotion
  • If you have checked all the above points, you can now set a final release date and create the actual budget

3-5 Monate vor dem Release

  • Do you have all the necessary codes (ISRC / EAN / possibly label code)?
  • Shooting videos
  • Once you have the master and the artwork is finished, there is no reason to wait. Especially the vinyl manufactorers are extremely busy at the moment, which can lead to long delivery times.
  • Are there important magazines that have a long lead time (deadline)? Address them now, that you are in the issue close to the release!
  • Are the tour dates set? Then you can publish them now and start with the advance sale
  • Slowly but surely it’ s getting serious! Why not announce the release date of your album right now and upload the album to your distributor?
  • If the release is uploaded at the distribution, the songs for Instant Gratification must also be specified. Don’t forget: all pre-sales count for the first important chart week! So a long pre-sales phase has many advantages!
  • Send a newsletter to your fans and inform them about the upcoming release
  • If you also advertise in physical form (flyers, posters etc.), it is advisable to set up a Street Team.
  • Is it time for the first single, maybe even the first clip? Or do you want to heat up the fans’ anticipation with a free song ?
  • When the first single or clip is released, it’s time for the first media release (we generally recommend sending at least three media releases)

6-11 weeks before the release

  • At the latest in this period it is time for the first single
  • If you got the chance to release more than one video, now is the time for the first clip!
  • To generate additional income, you can monetize the clip.
  • To reach as many people as possible and to gain new fans, you should boost the video. Pre-roll advertising on YouTube is also possible.
  • Meanwhile the release date should be announced. Therefore the homepage has to be updated and tailored for the upcoming release. Maybe even install a countdown on the website!
  • In addition to website and social media, the profiles on Spotify, Apple Music etc. should not be forgotten. Post news here regularly as well!
  • Now that you hopefully got a hype for your release, this must be exploited. With re-marketing, you can reach the interested parties in a targeted manner and without large scattering losses. Try to collect as much data of your fans as possible in order to reach them in a targeted way.
  • Now produce the physical advertising material like flyers, stickers or posters.
  • Your fan community knows that the new album is coming. So now is the time to start the pre sale.
  • Inform your fans with a newsletter that the album can now be pre-ordered.
  • To avoid posting dozens of links, make sure you create a link site.

1-5 weeks before release

  • The release is coming closer, so now it is time to as much promotion as possible. Facebook advertising, re-marketing, banners etc. etc.!
  • In general, new content such as audio snippets, video teasers and other exclusive material must be added regularly.
  • If there is also physical promotion, it is now time to bring the flyers, posters or stickers to the people.
  • Now it is important to involve the fans. The one or other competition is certainly not wrong (Meet & Greet etc.)
  • By now at the latest, all your social media profiles and your website must be ready and in sync.
  • A few weeks before release the time has come for a new single and / or video. If necessary, put the video online the day before the single release, usually a Thursday.
  • Approach the media a second time with the single or video output
  • Another press release must be issued in the release week. At the latest then, the media should also be provided with samples of your music, so they know what they are writing about.
  • Besides the traditional media (radios, newspapers, magazines, television) don’t forget the blogs and depending on your music style it is also important to sample the DJ’s with your music, that they play it at parties, on the radio or their online sets.

On release day

  • The big day has arrived and everyone who visits one of your social media sites should notice this immediately!
  • Share your joy with your fans with a new newsletter with which you can also thank them for all pre-orders!
  • You still have money left? Well, invest it in targeted advertising, like a Facebook campaign
  • Did you have the opportunity to shoot more than two videos? Then save one for the release day to generate additional hype
  • Get drunk

After the release

  • Was your album a success? Then let everyone know! Post it on social media, send a thank you newsletter and a press release!
  • To stay in the limelight, it’s worth releasing another video a few weeks after the release
  • Always release a trailer to your videos, so you have more material for posts.
  • Did some songs not make it onto the album, but they still meet your quality standards? Then it is a good idea to release them a few weeks or months after the album. Either as a free gift to the fans, as a bonus EP or even as a deluxe edition of the album with additional songs. (Of course this has to be planned long in advance)
  • Another idea is to release remixes of some of your songs
  • Stay generally active on all channels and don’t rest, because in the fast moving music business this no longer exists!

How iGroove helps you with your release

There are many things iGroove can help you with on this checklist. We are also happy to actively support you with your release planning. Please contact us early enough (as we have seen over half a year before the planned release)!

Do you have questions about your release planning?

Then contact our support at support@igroovemusic.com or write us in the chat.

660 Shares

Pre-Save on Spotify & Apple Music

May 16, 2019

With download shops or physical products, it’ s already standard practice to make the release available for pre-order, for the sole reason that you can collect sales for the important first chart week. But how is this supposed to work with streaming services, where you don’t own the music and therefore can’t pre-order it? This works via so-called Pre-Saves, which are possible at Spotify and Apple Music. In this blog we explain how they work and what advantages they bring.

Set up Pre-Save on Spotify

In a nutshell: With Pre-Save you give your listeners the opportunity to save an upcoming release before its release, so that it will appear directly in the fan’s library on the release day. So instead of getting fans to listen to the new release and save it in their library on the day of release, you have a longer lead time thanks to Pre-Save.

As with pre-sales via iTunes, Amazon etc., we recommend that you allow sufficient lead time for Spotify Pre-Saves. There is no point in setting up a pre-save campaign two days before the song is released. The campaign can run for two or even more weeks so that you can really collect a lot of Pre-Saves.

To set up a Spotify Pre-Save campaign via iGroove, all you need is an upcoming release that has already been delivered to Spotify. Pre-Save is available for singles, EP’s and albums.

The best way to do this is to choose the free service “Spotify Pre-Save” and as soon as the URI is available, we will put it into your link site, which you can share with your fans. Please note that it can take up to two days from the time the release is delivered to Spotify until we can add the URI to your link site. So please take this short waiting time into account when planning your campaign.

Promote your Pre-Save campaign

The main reason for a pre-save campaign is, of course, that you can promote a release before it’s available on the streaming services, not just as a pre-announcement, but with a clear call to action. So once you have your pre-save link, share it through your channels from social media to newsletter.

What are my advantages with a Pre-Save campaign?

The algorithms of streaming services pay close attention to how often a song is saved. So if you can already generate many saves before the release thanks to a pre-save campaign, the algorithms will not miss this.

Many pre-saves increase the chance of being included by Spotify in the algorithm playlists. With a bit of luck it even has an influence on whether your release will be included in one of the official Spotify playlists.

As described, the algorithms are not only interested in how many streams you have, but also whether the listeners became active and saved your song or added it to one of their playlists. With Pre-Save you can get your fans to save your song in their library before release.

Last but not least you have of course much more streams on the first day than if you can only promote the song from the release date, which is a sign of success.

Pre-Add on Apple Music

As mentioned, this pre-save option is also available on Apple Music, where it is called Pre-Add.

While Pre-Save in Spotify is not running via the Spotify app but via third party providers, Pre-Add works in the app of Apple Music itself. Under the menu item “Soon available” you can search for the desired album and then click the “Add” button. The upcoming release is also already displayed in the artist profile. As soon as the release is available, it will be added to the user’s library.

This currently only works for releases with more than one song, a pre-order date and at least one instant gratification.

Do you have any questions about Spotify Pre-Save?

Then contact our support at support@igroovemusic.com or write us in the chat.

Pre-Save bei Spotify
1 Share
Seite 1
von 4
Next