iGroove Blog — Know-how for musicians
Tipps für Musiker  

How much do I earn per stream on Apple Music?

Auch für Apple Music haben wir haben analysiert, wie viel pro Stream ausbezahlt wird, auch im Vergleich zu Spotify. Wir waren überrascht über das Ergebnis…

October 1, 2020

After we recently analyzed how much you earn per stream on Spotify, we’ve now looked at its biggest competitor: Apple Music.

Once again, we have collected a large amount of data based on the streaming numbers of the iGroove customers. Similar to Spotify there’s not a single amount per stream but various. The difference between the different countries are big although the gap is not as wide as on Spotify.

What causes the fluctuations in streaming payouts?

A big difference between the two giants is certainly that Apple Music doesn’t offer a free service. Exceptions are free trial months and special offers. With these, the PPS (Pay Per Stream) is much lower than with regular subscriptions and sometimes there’s no payout to the artists at all. If these trial months and offers were excluded, the PPS at Apple Music would be even higher.

At Apple Music, the differences are mainly due to the cost of the subscription. While in Turkey you can listen to Apple Music for the equivalent of 1.90 USD for one month, in Denmark you pay almost 16 USD.

In addition, the PPS differs enormously among the various subscription types. Streams from a normal subscription in Germany generate 9,780 USD per million streams. With a family subscription it’s only 5,025 USD. As mentioned, the payments are even lower in the test months or for special promotions.

Since fewer factors influence the PPS at Apple Music, the differences between countries are not quite as massive. The front-runner Norway surpasses the other countries by a maximum of six times, with the exceptions of Nigeria, Kazakhstan, India and Russia.

Let’s compare the 20 most important music markets according to IFPI (South Korea, Brazil and Argentina are missing on the list). You can already see the massive differences between the countries. While in India you get 2,303 USD for one million streams, in Norway, Denmark and Sweden it’s more than 12,000 USD. In the 17 most important music markets, one receives an average of 8,924 USD for one million streams.

The major music markets in comparison

All figures in USD / Status September 2020
CountryPer Million StreamsCosts Subscription
Norway15,87511.3
Denmark13,18615.85
Sweden12,36311.46
UK11,51313.33
Switzerland11,29414.27
Italy10,67011.91
Japan9,2599.26
Spain9,32911.91
Netherlands10,65511.91
Australia8,2598.83
France7,80111.91
Germany7,00211.91
China6,1251.45
Canada5,4387.64
USA7,6409.99
Mexico2,9994.53
India2,3031.35

How much does Apple Music pay per stream?

Like Spotify, Apple Music keeps 30% of the revenues for itself and pays out a share of the remaining 70% to the authors. The remaining amount goes to the rights holders via label or distribution.

Apple Music pays the artists according to a so-called pro-rata system. This means that all generated revenues are put into one pot (or into many pots depending on the country and subscription model) and then divided on a percentage basis according to the streams generated. If Apple Music has made 100 million in one month and you have generated 1% of all streams, you will get 1 million.

Assuming that one would have the same number of streams in each of the 50 countries evaluated, one would receive 6,872 USD for one million streams. This is just a little less of the amount Apple Music pays for streams from Germany (7,002 USD). As with Spotify, there are significant differences between the English-speaking countries: In the UK you get over 11,500 USD for one million streams, in New Zealand 9,239, in Australia 8,259, in Canada 5,438 and in the USA 7,640. Which means that you get 1,5 times as much in the UK than in the US.

In terms of PPS and population size the most interesting markets are the UK, Germany, France, Japan, Australia and the USA. Unlike Spotify, Italy, Portugal and Spain are also very interesting. One should also not despise the Benelux countries, Switzerland, Austria and especially the Scandinavian countries, which top the list.

Apple Music vs. Spotify

It is no secret that Apple Music pays significantly more per stream than its Swedish competitor. Thanks to our evaluation you can now see how big the difference really is.

Calculated on average for all countries, Apple Music pays 2.88 times as much per stream as Spotify. While the factor in the home market USA is 2.16, it’s almost 5 in southern European countries such as Greece. In Portugal even at an incredible 5.77.

In the list below you can see how much you get for one million streams in 50 different countries. You can also compare the numbers from Apple Music directly with those from Spotify. The factor shows how much more you get per stream at Apple Music. Finally, you can see how much the subscription costs for the two stores in the respective country.

Legend: For streams from Germany you get 7,002 USD for one million streams at Apple Music and 3,367 USD at Spotify. Per stream you get 2,08 times as much at Apple Music. If an artist generates practically only streams from Germany, he needs about 1.18 million Spotify streams to earn 4,000 USD per month, while 571,000 streams are already sufficient for Apple Music. 

For the consumer it hardly matters which service he chooses, as the subscription prices are roughly identical. As a musician, however, you benefit much more from Apple Music.

Streaming payout per country

All figures in USD / Status Apple Music September 2020 / Status Spotify July 2020
CountryCosts Subscription Apple MusicCosts Subscription SpotifyPer Million Streams Apple MusicPer Million Streams SpotifyFactor
Norway11.3012.0115,8755,4792.90
Denmark15.8515.6513,1865,1592.56
Sweden11.4511.3312,3634,4412.78
United Kingdom13.3212.8811,5134,9122.34
Switzerland14.2614.1211,2944,7362.38
Luxembourg11.9111.7511,6164,1602.79
Italy11.9111.7510,6701,9935.35
Finland11.9111.7511,7364,4452.64
Portugal8.338.229,5141,6265.85
Japan9.269.329,2593,5492.61
Singapore7.337.29,2092,9173.16
Austria11.9111.759,7134,4182.20
Belgium11.9111.759,1263,2452.81
New Zealand10.1010.049,2394,9781.86
Spain11.9111.759,3292,3513.97
Netherlands11.9111.7510,6553,6272.94
Australia8.838.588,2593,9652.08
Hong Kong7.487.517,8872,7432.87
France11.9111.757,8013,1652.46
Costa Rica5.985.997,0621,9763.57
Greece8.338.228,6871,7704.91
Germany11.9111.757,0023,3672.08
Average of all countries7.448.286,8722,3902.88
Slovakia7.147.056,3861,9293.31
Israel5.915.845,6663,2851.73
China1.456,125
Czech Republic6.777.055,8722,1072.79
Canada7.647.495,4382,7391.99
United States9.999.997,6403,5272.17
Indonesia3.363.444,8929645.08
Hungary5.005.875,2831,9042.77
Thailand4.154.114,7051,1624.05
Poland5.425.344,9771,4053.54
Taiwan5.105.094,5661,5163.01
Malaysia3.573.524,2551,5532.74
Chile4.364.534,5311,2623.59
Romania4.925.875,0521,5153.33
Slovenia7.144,822
Ukraine4.983,599
Peru4.725.353,1531,4612.16
Philippines2.662.623,8238144.70
Turkey1.902.623,5218414.18
Mexico4.534.492,9991,4412.08
South Africa3.583.652,8721,5691.83
Colombia3.214.052,6071,0502.48
Russia2.282,388
India1.351.62,3031,4081.64
Kazakhstan2.372,062
Nigeria2.321,291
0 Shares

Playlist algorithms: This is how you push your songs!

April 18, 2019

Streaming will undoubtedly continue to dominate the music market in 2019 and continue its steep rise (whether it will be equally steep remains open).

Since streaming is becoming more and more important, the relevance of playlists is of course also increasing. They are said to have replaced everything possible from radio to music journalism. This discussion can be held elsewhere, but what is certain is that playlists have become an integral part of the everyday life of musicians and especially of consumers.

So let’s take a closer look at the topic again and how playlisting works:

Curated playlists

On the subject of curated playlists, we have already dealt with here in detail.

The most important thing here is that you don’t just go for the playlists created by the streaming services themselves (which of course are the biggest, but also difficult to crack), but also pitch user-generated playlists.

Algorithm Playlists

Besides the countless curated playlists there are also playlists compiled by algorithms whose importance should not be underestimated. These playlists make sure that your fans won’t miss your new release and introduce your music to new potential fans, media or even labels. Last but not least, the algorithm-based playlists even provide more streams than the curated playlists. The Release Radar alone is said to generate more streams than any of Spotify’s curated playlists.

What do the algorithms pay attention to?

Of course, the algorithm does not care about the quality of the music. It only sees the numbers: How many people streamed the song, how many times it was saved, how often it was added to playlists and how many followers the artist has. These are some of the factors that play a role (how exactly the algorithms work is not disclosed by the streaming services).

What exactly are algorithm playlists?

As an example we take three playlists, which at least every Spotify user should know:

Discover Weekly

Every Monday, Spotify provides each user with a customized list of songs. The selection is based on the songs heard (or skipped) and the songs listened to by listeners with similar musical tastes. When an artist appears in this list, the main hope is that the listener will save the songs.

Release Radar

Every Friday the Release Radar offers up to two hours of new music compiled by the algorithm. In contrast to the mix of the week, the focus here is less on discovering new artists and more on the new releases of the week. Here the listener finds the new releases of the artists he follows or has heard in the past, mixed with some recommendations. So from an artist’s point of view it is important that as many people as possible follow you, because then the new release will show up in the release radar.

Mixtape

The mixtape is mainly based on genres and again on what the listener has heard in the past. If a listener has a very differentiated taste in music, Spotify can present up to six different mixtapes. The more regularly the user listens to this mix, the more often it is updated. So from a musician’s point of view it is important to establish oneself in his genre. Of course, the chance of landing in a mixtape in niche genres is higher than if you make pop music.

So music becomes pure data which the algorithm uses to calculate, and at least if you listen to a lot of music (and thus provide a lot of data), this works frighteningly well. As a musician, the goal must therefore be to feed the data monster with a lot of input as well.

How can I influence the algorithm?

The times where you release an album every 2 or 3 years and have no musical output in between are over. You don’t have to shoot out new singles every week, but a regular output certainly helps to keep the data machine happy.

Of course, even the biggest ouput is useless if the songs are not heard. So you have to build up a fanbase and then make sure that the fanbase stays active on the streaming services. The algorithms react, as already mentioned, to how often a song is saved to the library, liked or added to playlists.

It is therefore important to use its channels to encourage the fan community not only to listen to the songs, but also to save and share them. For this reason it is essential to always spread the streaming links via social media.

Especially you should encourage the fans to follow you (more on this below). The more followers you have, the more people learn about a new release and therefore there are more streams, saves and likes.

The algorithm always notices when your song is added to a playlist, whether it has millions of followers or just a few. The more playlists your song has been added to, the greater the chance to get into one of the algorithm playlists. It’s not only the size of the playlist that counts, but much more how well your song performs in the playlist. So if your song is in a large playlist but doesn’t fit in there and is therefore often skipped, it’s less useful than if it’s in a small playlist but fits perfectly there and is therefore heard.

As mentioned above: try to get into as many relevant playlists as possible and don’t focus only on the big playlists. Sometimes the playlist with a few hundred followers helps if your song is really heard there. So it’s also worth asking your own fans to add your song to their playlists. To underline this with a number: 20% of all streams generated on Spotify come from playlists, no matter if big or small.

If you pitch your song at least one week before the release, it will automatically be shown to your followers in the Release Radar. So don’t be late!

Do not expect miracles: it takes time to appear on the radar (pun intended) of the algorithm. But if you follow the above tips and implement them consistently, it will pay off eventually. You don’t have to generate millions of streams to do so, the threshold for “Your Mix of the Week” is supposed to be at 20,000 streams.

Personalized Editorial Playlists

Recently Spotify started testing so-called “Personalized Editorial Playlists”. These are a mixture of curated and algorithmic playlists and therefore, like the algorithm playlists, unique for each user. In concrete terms, this means that Spotify’s editorial team creates the playlist and the algorithm then adds songs for each user based on their listening behavior.

This is of course a great thing for the listeners, but how can an artist be sure that his song, when added to the playlist, will be shown to every fan? Spotify has found a pretty elegant solution:

In Spotify for Artists you can already see to which playlists a song has been added. The personalized playlists are now marked with a blue button (“Personalized”).

Every artist can now find a personalized link to this playlist, which he can share. This link appears 7 days from the moment the song is added to the playlist.

If a fan clicks on this link, your song will appear at the top of the playlist. As soon as the link is clicked, the song will be shown at the first position for 24 hours, after that it will slide to its actual position or disappear completely from the playlist.

Why playlists are important but not everything

There are artists who have broken the million mark in terms of monthly listeners, but only have around 1000 followers. The case is clear: the streams here come largely from playlist placements.

On the other hand, there are artists who have millions of streams, tens of thousands of followers and yet are never found in a big playlist. Again, the case is clear: the streams come from the loyal fanbase they have built up.

Which shows us that playlists are a short-term affair. If you are in a popular playlist, this is quickly shown by the monthly listeners who, depending on the playlist, literally skyrocket. However, it often goes in the opposite direction as soon as the song is no longer in the playlist.

It is extremely difficult to gain fans through playlists, because people listen to the playlist because it suits their taste, but often they don’t really care who actually made the songs. So it can happen that you make thousands of Euros for a few months just because of Spotify playlists and when you are out of the playlist you have exaggeratedly said again only the tip you had before the playlist placement.

So it’s relatively simple: by placement in large playlists you can generate many streams and earn good money, at least in the short term. But in the long run, a high number of followers is much more important than the volatile number of monthly listeners. One million monthly listeners or one million streams unfortunately does not mean one million fans.

Of course you still have to try to place your songs in the playlists, one doesn’t exclude the other. But you shouldn’t invest all your energy in playlists, because you have to be aware that every label, every distributor, every artist and your mother also tries to get their songs into the playlists. So the competition is huge.

What is a reasonable ratio between followers and monthly listeners?

Roughly speaking, the followers should be about 5% of the monthly listeners – or even better, more. So if you have a million monthly listeners, your followers shouldn’t be bogged down in the low thousand range, but certainly 50’000 or more.

You can make quite a science out of the analysis of streaming and follower numbers, as this article by Sam Chennault (Chartmetric) shows, who analyzes the impact of playlist placements on follower numbers and also what influence the media presence of the artist has.

In the end, it can be summed up quite simply: You need both streams and playlist placements to generate sales, but above all you need followers to make your income sustainable. These fans are the ones who come to your concerts and buy your merchandise.

Streaming outshines CDs and downloads

If anyone still doubts that streaming has long since overtaken the other forms of music consumption, there are some figures from 2018 to round off the story.

Worldwide, streaming now accounts for 46.8% of the music market’s revenues, significantly outpacing physical sales (25%) and especially downloads (12%). Of the 19.1 billion that were generated worldwide, a whopping 8.9 billion are thus attributable to streaming.

Germany is known as a late bloomer in terms of streaming and indeed almost half of the turnover is still generated with physical products (mainly CDs with 36.4%), but even here streaming is already responsible for 46.4% of the turnover. Completely irrelevant is the digital download which with 7.8% is only slightly ahead of vinyl (4.4%).

In Switzerland, streaming already contributes a substantial 58% to the music industry’s rising profits, while physical sales (24%) and downloads (18%) are steadily declining.

Also in Austria, streaming has overtaken the CD and is now at 51.6%, while the CD is holding its own at 43.6%. Here too, downloads (10.9%) are only just ahead of vinyl (7.8%).

Do you have any questions about playlists?

Then contact our support at support@igroovemusic.com or write us in the chat.

37 Shares

New tools on Instagram: Everything you need to know about Reels and Badges

September 1, 2020

Two new tools that are relevant for musicians have recently been released by Facebook. The newest possibilities on Instagram are presented here.

Instagram Reels

TikTok is on the rise worldwide and can probably only be stopped by President Trump. But the competition never sleeps, and now Instagram has launched a new tool – Instagram Reels.

Similar to TikTok, you can create entertaining 15-second videos, work with various effects and tools and of course insert music. You can find this new feature when you open the Instagram camera.

Once you’ve delivered your releases to Facebook / Instagram via iGroove, your songs can be found in the Audio Library and added to Reels. Unlike Instagram Stories, the music can be changed and it’s possible to adjust the speed of the song.

The video can be edited with over 1,000 effects, but it is not possible to insert links. Also there is no possibility to promote Reels additionally – at least at the moment.

When posting you can decide whether you want to share it only in your feed or also via the new function in the discover tab. If you want to reach as many people as possible, it’s recommended to use both. Reels can also be posted as story, but then they’ll disappear after one day as usual. There is also a new Reels tab on your profile.

All further information can be found here

Instagram Badges

Badges on Instagram work similar to the “Stars” on Facebook. The users get the opportunity to give the creator a “tip” in the form of badges during live streams. From the musician’s point of view, this is another possible source of income.

In order to have the possibility to receive these badges, you must have at least 10,000 followers. In addition, the tool is currently only available for creators from the following countries:

  • Germany
  • USA
  • UK
  • Brazil
  • France
  • Italy
  • Turkey
  • Spain
  • Mexico
  • India
  • Australia
  • Japan

What’s next? Music videos on Facebook

Also in 2020, music videos are an important tool to promote a release. With the latest feature you now have a new possibility to spread your music video as wide as possible. In the Facebook Watch area there will be a new category for music clips.

So far the music video function is only available in the US. We will inform you as soon as this feature is also available in Europe.

Users will not only be able to search for videos, the clips will also be sorted by genre, artist and mood and there’ll also be curated playlists. Similar to the streaming providers, Faceook will create playlists like “Popular This Week” or “New This Week”.

The Artist Pages will also be adjusted and the music videos will be available there as well. The users will also have the possibility to follow an artist page directly through the video. The video’s can help artists to gain more followers. If a user follows an artist, he will be informed as soon as the artist has published a new video.

In Creator Studio you’ll have the possibility to manage and promote the videos and you’ll also see how they perform.

Do you have any questions about Instagram Reels or Badges?

Then contact our support at support@igroovemusic.com or write us in the chat.

1 Share

My release never again in the wrong Spotify profile

March 4, 2019

It’s annoying: You’ve been looking forward to the release of the new single for a long time and when it comes out you notice that it ended up in the wrong Spotify profile.

So far our hands were tied and all we could do was write to Spotify and ask them to correct it. Now we have found a solution with Spotify so that from now on no release will end up in the wrong profile.

It works quite easily: you deposit the ID of your profile in our system and from now on your release will always be assigned to the correct Artist profile.

There are two ways to store your Spotify ID as well as the Apple Music ID:

When you record your release:

As soon as you enter the name of the artist or feature, the following pop-up will appear:

You can now search for the artist name

If you want to be on the safe side, you can also search for the link at Spotify or Apple Music and enter it manually.

This works as follows:

Spotify:

Go to your profile, choose the symbol with the three dots (more), go to Share and finally click on Copy artist link.

Now insert this link in the field “Specify Spotify Profile”.

Apple:

Search for your profile at Apple Music, click on the symbol with the three dots, choose “Share artist” and then “Copy link”.

On iTunes, the icon looks a little different, but the principle is the same.

Insert this link under “Specify Apple Music Profile”.

Add to “My Artists”

The second solution for capturing the links can also be found in your iGroove account. Select the menu item “My Profile” and go to the tab “Artist IDs”.

Here you can find a list of all artists who were involved in the releases on your account. Now select “edit” for the corresponding artist.

Here you can enter the Spotify ID as well as the ID for Apple Music / iTunes.

As soon as you have entered all links for yourself and your features, you will never see a release in the wrong profile again.

It’s my first release, what can I do?

In this case you have to wait until your first release is released and Spotify respectively Apple Music have created a profile for you. Do you want to be on the safe side? Contact us about a week before the release and we will check for you in Spotify’s system if they have really created a new profile for you or if you will end up with another artist.

Once your release is released and you have a profile, you can add the links to your iGroove account. It is also important to verify your profiles with both Spotify and Apple Music.

If you have any questions you can contact us at support@igroovenext.com at any time melden.

Falsches Spotify-Profil
0 Shares

Music promotion on TikTok – that’s how it works!

December 16, 2019

Everyone has probably heard of TikTok, and statistically speaking, the chances that you have the app on your phone are quite high: it has been downloaded over 1.5 billion times (it reached 1 billion in February) and has almost 800 million active users per month. For comparison, Twitter has around 326 million active users and Snapchat is at 186 million.

That’s what TikTokers do

TikTok in a nutshell: Millions of users upload short videos, use various filters and primarily want to entertain themselves. The range of uploaded videos is very high, but dance videos and lip-syncing are still very popular, which already shows that music plays a very important role at TikTok. This can also be seen from the fact that music in the form of the rotating plate at the bottom right is present in every post. If you click on the “record” you can see how often the corresponding song has already been used in a video, which is of course an indicator of how popular a track is.

If you’re not familiar with TikTok at all, here is a good overview of its features. By the way, you don’t need an account to be easily entertained, but if you want to comment or create your own, you have to register.

TikTok: More than just kid stuff

If you just dismiss the app as child’s play, you should pause for a moment just because of the numbers mentioned above, because TikTok undoubtedly offers musicians the opportunity to reach many new listeners. Music is an elementary part of the short videos that are uploaded millions of times a day. Similar to Instagram, you can add music to your posts, and thanks to iGroove, you can share your songs with the millions of TikTok users. Just select TikTok as your store when you create your release and we’ll make sure your release is in the library.

Select TikTok when creating the release

Unlike Instagram, where the entire song is available and the user can choose the appropriate section, TikTok only provides a short section of the track. So you should think very carefully about which part of the song you want to put up. In most cases this will be a catchy chorus or in other cases a distinctive line that encourages people to use it for their video. You can set the starting point of the song yourself when you create the song under “Start audio sample”. This will then be used for all stores that allow audio samples.

Define the start of the audio sample for TikTok and other platforms

By the way, the most popular genres on TikTok are currently HipHop and Pop.

TikTok as a chance for musicians

Meanwhile, careers have indeed already been launched thanks to TikTok, the most popular example being „Old Town Road“ by Lil Nas X, which would never have become a world hit without the app. On the one hand, if you’re the type, you have the opportunity to stage yourself. Additionally, there is the chance that many users will use your song for their videos.

Despite the immense size and reach of TikTok, many people are still not really familiar with the app and its capabilities. So it certainly makes sense if you invest some time to get to know the app and its features. It is also worthwhile to analyze how artists who make music similar to yours use the platform and how they present and market themselves. This way you get a feeling for the app and its users, because simply adopting strategies from other social media platforms doesn’t work. A Facebook user doesn’t think like an Instagram user, and the Instagram user is different from the TikTok crowd.

While virtually no artist can afford not to be on Instagram, many artists are still ignoring TikTok.

Just check if your favorite acts are already involved and get inspired! Even if you’re not yet sure whether you want to play the TikTok game in the future, make an account anyway and make sure you get your desired username before it’s gone!

At the beginning you can just go for trial and error and be creative. Try different things and analyze what works and how you can reach new people. After some time you will have built up a fanbase and know which posts and strategies work and which don’t. The crucial question is of course how to stand out from this enormous mass of videos.

Stand out from the TikTok mass

Of course there is no universal recipe for letting your videos or songs go viral on TikTok. Too many factors play together for this. On the one hand, you have to understand the app and its mechanisms, you have to approach it with the necessary creativity, and on the other hand, a lot of things have to do with the momentum and the necessary portion of luck.

Challenges

No matter which blog you read, it is always pointed out that challenges are one of the best ways to increase your popularity. What can a challenge look like? As a musician, for example, you can challenge people to upload a lip-sync video with your track. Do you have a special dance move in your clip? Then of course this is also perfectly suited for a challenge. Here creativity is clearly required to motivate people to participate. You can also increase interest by choosing a winner and giving away something. This can be merchandise, a concert ticket, a meet & greet or even an exclusive song.

Hashtags

Of course, hashtags also play an important role at TikTok. Similar to Instagram, cleverly placed hashtags increase the probability of reaching many people outside your own followers. So it’s worth spending a few minutes thinking about which hashtags fit a post or researching which hashtags are trending at the moment.

Of course it is even better if you can establish your own hashtag which shows how often it has been used.

Exclusivity

Who doesn’t like to have something exclusive? Reward your followers by giving them an exclusive content or an opportunity that is not yet available to others.

We are familiar with the example of an artist who promoted the advance sale of his new release exclusively via TikTok for one week. This enabled him to generate hundreds of advance orders within a few days. Of course this only works if you already have a good presence on TikTok. Don’t forget the matching hashtags and of course use your other social media channels as well.

Work with TikTok Influencers

Do you have little desire to get involved in the TikTok game or your own videos don’t yet generate the desired response? If so, you might want to work with influencers who, for example, will launch a challenge for you.

The good news is: Influencers on TikTok are cheaper than those on Instagram right now. The less good news is that there are countless influencers on TikTok, and even more who think they are. So finding the right people for your product is not easy.

There are two possibilities:

  1. You set out on your own to find the right people. But you should take your time and look for people who really have a connection to the music you make. Relevance is clearly more important than reach! Most of the time the contact details of influencers are very easy to find, either directly on their profiles or after a short Google search.
  2. You get help from an agency that represents Influencer. As this agency also earns money, this is the more expensive but much more time-saving option. But again, you should make sure that the influencers fit your campaign and therefore reach the right audience.

Once you have found the right influencers, it’s important to brief them correctly and provide them with all the important information. Afterwards you should give them a free hand in the implementation. They have not become influencers with a large reach for nothing and therefore they know pretty sure better than you how to pick up their audience.

Also, make sure you provide your lyrics on platforms like Genius. Once your song is discovered by many people thanks to the campaign, they’ll search for the lyrics and hopefully make lots of lip-sync videos with them.

Advertise on TikTok

Considering the reach that TikTok has, it’ s not surprising that big brands like Nike, Apple Music, Adidas or Google have also discovered the app for themselves and use it for their campaigns. Nevertheless, compared to other platforms, advertising is still very discreet and they also launched their own ads platform not too long ago. But is this also interesting for musicians?

First, you need to ask yourself if the current TikTok crowd matches your target audience. Here are some figures: 66% of TikTok users are under 30 years old, 41% are between 16 and 24, and about two-thirds of TikTok users are female. TikTok is a Chinese product and therefore she is particularly strong there. However, 40% of the users come from the other 154 countries where TikTok is also available.

So if your target audience is young, you might want to take a closer look at the advertising opportunities on TikTok. TikTok’s advertising platform is currently in beta, but with prices starting at $500 and up, it’s aimed more at companies than musicians. But there is another way to advertise on TikTok: via the Facebook Audience Network.

It is important that you think about what exactly your advertising should achieve (e.g. more followers on Instagram, more fans on Spotify, more clicks on your YouTube video, etc.). The ads and the target group have to be set accordingly.

At iGroove, we always try to integrate the latest and greatest promotion opportunities directly into our platform. We are already working hard to develop a promotion service for TikTok. Until we have completed our tests and found the optimal setup, it is worthwhile to familiarize yourself with the existing promotion possibilities and try out first campaigns.

Do you have any questions about TikTok?

Then contact our support at support@igroovemusic.com or write us in the chat.

32 Shares

iGroove is a Spotify Gold Partner!

April 15, 2020

Since April 2020, iGroove is an official Gold Partner of Spotify and therefore one of the few music distributors worldwide that is able to meet the complex requirements of the streaming giant. We are very happy about this as a company as we are now officially listed as a partner on the Spotify website but iGroove’s customers also benefit from the close relationship with Spotify.

Here are some of the benefits you’ll get with iGroove:

  • Instant Access to Spotify for Artists
    Instead of going through the regular process and waiting for your access, you can start with us directly. Save time with iGroove’s direct verification, and instantly edit your profile and analyze your statistics.
  • Fast delivery
    When you distribute your release through iGroove, it arrives in Spotify’s system within a few hours and in most cases is available to your listeners within 48 hours. Due to the Corona crisis, delays may occur at the moment, and we generally recommend that a release be registered with us two weeks prior to publication. On the one hand because certain other shops need much longer than Spotify and on the other hand because you can collect valuable pre-saves.
  • Spotify Pre-Save Campaigns
    Pre-Saves gives your fans the possibility to save a release before the release date so that it is saved directly in the library on the release day. If you can generate a lot of Pre-Saves, this has a positive influence on the algorithms and increases your chances for a playlist placement. More information
  • Your release never again in the wrong profile
    It’s annoying if you’ve been working on a release for a long time and then it appears in the wrong Spotify profile on the release date. With iGroove this can be easily prevented. You only have to enter your Spotify-ID once in our system and from now on your releases are automatically assigned to the correct profile. Even if it’s your first release, we will make sure you get a new profile and that your release is not assigned to an artist with the same name. More information
  • Close relationship with support and curators
    As a Gold Partner we have a direct line to the different departments of Spotify. Did something go wrong with your release? Then we can clarify this with the support team of Spotify within a very short time. We also have good connections to the curators of Spotify for the Playlist Pitching. But of course there is no guarantee for inclusion in a playlist, because the curators decide completely independently which songs will be included in a playlist.
  • Highest quality metadata
    In order to achieve Gold status, numerous requirements must be met, including delivering metadata in consistently high quality. iGroove guarantees that all contributors, from songwriters to composers or producers, are correctly submitted.
  • Keep your streams & playlist placements when you move to iGroove
    Not an iGroove customer yet but want to distribute your music through a Spotify Gold partner? Moving to iGroove is very easy and you can transfer your releases to us without fear of losing your streams or playlist placements. How easy it is to switch to iGroove is explained here in a few steps.

Do you have any questions? We are at your disposal at support@igroovemusic.com.

We have summarized the other advantages of iGroove here.

29 Shares

How to get your songs to the playlist of the streaming services

July 11, 2018

Several hundred million people worldwide have meanwhile signed up with the leading streaming providers such as Apple Music, Tidal, Deezer and of course especially Spotify. There are hardly any artists left who refuse streaming and the selection of music on the streaming platforms is correspondingly huge. To stand out from this unbelievable mass is accordingly anything but easy and the question “how do I actually get into these playlists?” is probably the most frequently asked one at present.

Why are playlists so important anyway?

Why are playlists so important anyway? If you make it into a playlist with a large audience reach, you automatically reach a wide audience, which often has never heard of your music and otherwise might never have come across it. If the playlist enjoys a good reputation, the listeners trust the makers and check out the songs, if they like it they will listen to more of your music and eventually they will become fans.

In the past, people wanted to be on the radio (of course, that doesn’t hurt today either!), today playlists are supposed to give their career a real boost. To underpin this with numbers: If you made it for example in one of the official Spotify playlists, the streams usually increase by 50-100%. Even if you are no longer in this playlist, the streams increase by about 20% in the following months.

What playlists are there on Spotify, Apple Music, Tidal and Deezer?

There are three different types of playlists:

  • Playlists created by the streaming providers themselves and curated by employees. These playlist editors or curators decide themselves which music they want to include in the genre or mood-based playlists
  • Playlists also created by the streaming providers but with an algorithm that decides which songs make it into the playlist.
  • Playlists created by users. These can be music magazines, labels, artists, bloggers, radio stations or simply music lovers. There are over 2 billion such playlists on Spotify alone.

For your music to make it into these playlists, it takes several steps and a good portion of patience.

Step 1: Digital music distribution

The first step is relatively simple: make good music and make sure that it is available on all streaming providers.

Step 2: Verify your accounts

Step two also requires little effort: Verify your profiles. How this works for Spotify and Apple Music we have already described in previous blog posts. A verification does not only make a more serious impression, the algorithms also prefer verified accounts.

Of course, verification alone is not enough: the profile must also be maintained, fed with information and kept up-to-date at all times. Think of the profile as your business card that shows the streaming providers that you understand what you are doing and that it is important to you how you present yourself on their platform.

Just like all of us, the curators are of course constantly on the move on social media searching for new music. Should they find their way onto your profile during this search, it should also be up-to-date and well maintained.

So keep your Instagram, Facebook and Twitter accounts and your website up to date, these too are a business card. So make sure that your style runs through all your profiles.

Step 3: Increase the number of your followers

Get your fans to follow you on the streaming platforms. Also in the world of streaming it is not only about good music, no curator will put your music on a playlist if you have 2 followers and 13 monthly listeners.

Keep posting the links of your streaming profiles and ask your fans to support and follow you via social media, in your newsletter or at concerts.

Step 4: Create your own playlists at Spotify, Apple Music, Tidal and Deezer

Create your own playlists. For example, you can make a playlist with all your songs (making sure that the latest single is on top). Another possibility is to create a playlist with your favorite songs. Let the bands know that you have included them in your playlist via social media.

Once the songs are available on the streaming platforms, all channels are up to date and the first playlists have been created, you can really get started.

Step 5: Playlist pitching

Curated Playlists

Pitch your songs to the curators of the streaming services. You can find more information about our service here.

Getting into the User Playlists

The greatest chance to land on a playlist of your own accord is offered by playlists created by users. As mentioned above, there are billions of these, most of which are not really of interest due to minimal listener numbers. It is therefore necessary to find the few relevant needles in this huge haystack.

That means it takes a lot of research to find the playlists that have enough reach and also fit the style of your music. Let common sense and realism prevail: as an English-speaking rapper from Austria with 16 Spotify-Followers you don’t have to ask for the US rap playlist with millions of listeners, that’s wasted time.

It is better to invest this time in searching the streaming platforms intensively for suitable playlists. You can also simply let yourself drift from playlist to playlist and note the matching ones. It certainly also makes sense to look in which playlists similar bands are in. If you have found some suitable playlists, follow them and contact the curators.

Many curators willingly give their contact details to the playlist, otherwise you can find the contact via Google. Another option to get contacts of curators are services like Chartmetric, but they are not cheap either. It is also advisable to follow the curators on the social media platforms.

In addition to playlists created by blogs, DJs or music websites, it is also worth looking for lists of “normal” users who have a wide reach. Contact to these users can be easily established via Facebook or Twitter. It is worth following the playlists for some time to see what songs are uploaded and how often they update their list.

Ready for Take Off?

Now you have a list of potential playlists and the corresponding contacts? Well, now is the time to present your music to the curators. There are a few things to keep in mind:

  • Send all important information and links in a clearly arranged form. This includes artist and song name, the link to the song, information about promotion, previous successes etc., if necessary a link to press photos
  • But at the same time do not get too detailed. These curators receive a lot of input and are not interested in your complete life story. What is important to them is the music, the most important key data and above all you have to be able to show them why you should be relevant for them or their playlist.
  • Do not expect to receive an answer at any time. Asking questions is of course allowed, bombing them with mails but rather counterproductive. If you want to prove your persistence, you can do so by releasing new songs and pitching them continuously, but not by asking for the same song dozens of times.

If you managed to get into some of these user playlists, the chance to make it into one of the official playlists increases.

Algorithms

Algorithm-generated playlists – most prominent examples are Release Radar or Discover Weekly – generate even more streams than man-made playlists. But of course you can’t pitch here, they are computers. To be included in such a playlist is only possible if you already generate enough streams by other means to appear on the radar of the algorithms or if you fit perfectly into a niche.

Playlist Pluggers

Another option to get into playlists are so-called playlist pluggers. Just like PR companies try to get their clients into the media, they want to put you in playlists and promise additional streams.

However, you should be very careful here, because not all offers you find on the net are really serious. Because you pay these companies for their attempt and not for the result, a lot of money can be gone pretty quickly without making it into a playlist.

Step 6: Establish a long-term relationship with the curators and editors

You made it into one or even better several playlists? Congratulations, but the work is not quite finished yet. Now it’s time to share the link to this playlist through your channels, on the one hand to show that you made it into the playlists with your music, but on the other hand also to give a small service in return to the curators.

It is important to establish a long-term relationship with the curators. In most cases you won’t end up directly in the playlists at the first requests, you have to build up a fanbase, increase the streaming numbers continuously and last but not least you have to build up a good relationship with the curators.

If you have these long-term contacts and also the corresponding number of streams, you will soon become a regular in the important playlists.

Do you have questions about playlist pitching?

Then contact our support at support@igroovemusic.com or write us in the chat.

Streaminganbieter für Musik
251 Shares

How to create and edit your Apple Music artist profile?

May 13, 2017

On every platform where your own music is available, you should be able to present yourself to potential buyers as good as possible. At Apple Music, the solution is Apple Music Connect. Fans can follow their favorite artists and everyone who has bought or added your music automatically becomes a follower. That’s why it’s important to edit your artist profile on Apple Music.

Apple Music artist profile – free promotion for you

This function is available to all artists whose music can be found on Apple Music. Since this is free of charge, you should not miss this opportunity. Unlike other providers, you are free as an artist. What you want to share with your fan community – videos, lyrics, pictures, tour dates or other messages – is completely open. The fans can link, comment or share your posts via social networks, mail or iMessage.

Request access to Apple Music artist profile

The first step is to use this link to request access to your Apple Music artist profile. For this you need your Apple ID and of course your password.

Create an artist profile on Apple Music – Step 1 

Once you have entered this click on the + symbol in the upper left corner of the screen.

Create an artist profile on Apple Music – Step 2

Then click again on + next to “Artist”.

Search by name or iTunes link for yourself or your band, then click Add.

Create an artist profile on Apple Music – Step 3

The next step is to specify your relationship to the artist. Are you yourself or do you represent the management or the label?


Finally, you have to fill in some information and press “Send”. Apple will review your registration and email you when your Connect account is ready to use. 

Edit artist profile on Apple Music

Once you have access, you can edit your Connect account. You’ll need to log into Apple Music or iTunes. Then click “new post” and select the band profile of the artist you’d like to post something for. Now you can add content, photos, and video.

It is important that you own the rights to the content you post. You can’t earn money with these posts. This is only possible with streams (Apple Music) or downloads (iTunes). But it is another tool to be in contact with your fans.

What content can I post in the artist profile?

You can post JPEG and PNG images, audio files (up to 90 minutes) and videos (up to 8 minutes). Once you’ve recorded the content on your iPhone or iPad, you can use the Apple Music app to transfer it directly to your artist profile on Apple Music.

Fans can view your content on any device, but as artists you must post it on an Apple device. At the very least, Apple will provide an “embeded player” that you can use to share your posted content.

You can find more information about the upload here.

You can find out how to create an artist profile on Spotify here.

Do you have questions about your Apple Music artist profile?

Just email us at support@igroovemusic.com or via Chat.

Dein Apple Music Künstlerprofil
26 Shares

How much do I earn per stream on Spotify?

August 18, 2020

In the past, it was quite easy to calculate how much you earn from a sale. It was pretty clear how much you get per sold CD or vinyl record you sold and also with the downloads it was predictable what you earn per song. But in the streaming age the whole story has become much more complicated. Even though there are various figures on the web about how much Spotify pays per stream, there is no such thing as one fixed amount.

Therefore it’ s not surprising that we receive many questions from artists, why there are fluctuations in their streaming revenues. We have collected and analyzed a huge amount of data to give you a detailed insight into how Spotify pays you. Important: we only analyzed the numbers of Spotify. The other streaming providers work with different calculation models.

As mentioned, there is not one single amount Spotify pays per stream, but countless different ones. This depends on many factors, but mainly on which country the stream comes from and whether the listener has a free or premium subscription.

If we compare 18 of the world’s 20 most important music markets according to IFPI (China and South Korea are not on the list because Spotify is not available there), we see that the values vary enormously. The payout for one million streams ranges from 850 USD in Argentina to 5,479 USD in Norway. On average, you get 3,222 USD for one million streams in the 18 most important music markets.

The major music markets in comparison

All figures in USD / Status July 2020
CountryPay Per StreamPer Million StreamsCosts Premium Subscription
Norway0.0054792732625479.2712.01
Denmark0.0051592087275159.2115.65
UK0.0049124388194912.4412.88
Switzerland0.0047359074684735.9114.12
Sweden0.0044407951574440.8011.33
Australia0.0039648163653964.828.58
Netherlands0.0036270019993627.0011.75
Japan0.0035491378693549.1389.32
USA0.0035266485423526.659.99
Germany0.0033673939103367.3911.75
France0.0031651561403165.1611.75
Canada0.0027386487342738.657.49
Spain0.0023512949302351.2911.75
Italy0.0019935180491993.5211.75
Mexico0.0014411365761441.144.49
India0.0014083414551408.341.60
Brazil0.0012946135941294.613.26
Argentina0.000850040231850.041.94

What causes the fluctuations in streaming payouts?

One of the most important factors is the subscription price. In India, for example, a Spotify Premium subscription costs only a fraction of what you pay in Denmark. While a premium subscription in Denmark costs the equivalent of 15.65 USD, a premium user in India only has to pay 1.60 USD per month.

Also, the advertising revenues vary between markets and of course they also vary from month to month in each individual market. At the same time, the number of premium subscriptions and the number of streams generated by the listeners changes every month. In short, the numbers are in constant change and so is the payout to the artists.

This means that it doesn’t only depend on the changes in your personal streaming numbers, but also how the “market” changes in general. If the number of your streams decreases but also the total number of all streams drops equally, you still earn the same amount. Overstated, you earn the same amount for 5,000 streams at a PPS (Pay Per Stream) of 0.001 as for a single stream at a PPS of 5 USD. It’ also possible that you generate more streams, but the PPS decreases and you still don’t earn more.

Here are the most important factors that influence how much you get per stream:

  • Subscription price
  • Subscription type (Free / Paid)
  • Origin of the stream (country)
  • Advertising revenue generated in the respective market
  • Number of subscriptions
  • Number of streams generated per month

How much does Spotify pay per stream?

Spotify keeps 30% of all revenues generated. Of the remaining 70%, a part is paid for the songwriters and composers and the rest goes via label or distribution to the rights holders of the song.

From the remaining share it’s calculated how many streams there were in total and how high the share of each artist is. Assuming there were one million streams per month and you have achieved 1,000 streams, you will receive 0.01%.

So far, so good. But it’ s not that there is only one cake, there are dozens of them. So there’s one cake for every market, every subscription level, and so on. This is where the (big) differences start.

We have analyzed our extensive data material and calculated how much you earn per stream in the different countries where Spotify is available. Not yet included are the Balkans, as Spotify was only recently launched there.

79 countries in comparison (click on the graphic for full view)

In the table (at the bottom of the blog) you can see for 79 different countries how much is paid per stream and extrapolated to one million streams. As already mentioned, there can always be fluctuations, but these figures give you a good guideline.

You can see, for example, that for one million streams in Iceland you get almost nine times what is paid for the same number of streams in Morocco, Tunisia or Algeria. Assuming you had the same number of streams in each of the 79 countries, this would give you a PPS of 0.00203111. So for one million streams you would get 2,389.58 USD, which is about the same as in Uruguay or Spain. Many European countries such as Italy, Greece, Portugal, the Czech Republic, Hungary or Poland are below this average, in some cases even significantly.

But even in the English-speaking countries the figures vary considerably. While you get 4,912 USD per million streams in the UK or even 4,977 USD in New Zealand, the figure is 3,964 USD in Australia, only about 3,525 USD in the USA and even only 2,738 USD in Canada.

Summary

The evaluation clearly shows that it’ s not only important how many streams you generate, but also in which countries. For example, Iceland is by far the country with the best payoff, but with its less than 400,000 inhabitants the island state is still only moderately interesting. Countries with a large population like India or Mexico are of course attractive because of their size, but you have to generate multiple times as many streams as for example in the UK. If you consider not only the payout per stream but also the number of inhabitants, the most interesting markets are the UK, Australia, Japan, USA, Germany and France. This is no surprise, but our analysis also shows that the Scandinavian markets should not be forgotten and countries such as the Netherlands, New Zealand, Switzerland and Austria should not be ignored. On the other hand, if you have your core audience in Turkey, the North African states or even the Latin American countries, you have to make a double or triple effort.

Streaming payout per country

All figures in USD / Status July 2020
CountryPay Per StreamPer Million StreamsCosts Premium Subsription
Iceland0.0061828998796182.9011.75
Norway0.0054792732625479.2712.01
Monaco0.0052151332595215.1311.75
Denmark0.0051592087275159.2115.65
New Zealand0.0049778476514977.8510.04
UK0.0049124388194912.4412.88
Switzerland0.0047359074684735.9114.12
Liechtenstein0.0047237243634723.7214.12
Ireland0.0045719743364571.9711.75
Finland0.0044450581214445.0611.75
Sweden0.0044407951574440.8011.33
Austria0.0044177019594417.7011.75
Luxembourg0.0041595109724159.5111.75
Australia0.0039648163653964.828.58
Netherlands0.0036270019993627.0011.75
Andorra0.0035948970303594.9011.75
Japan0.0035491378693549.149.32
USA0.0035266485413526.659.99
Germany0.0033673931103367.4011.75
Israel0.0032829402623282.945.84
Belgium0.0032447120783244.7111.75
France0.0031651561403165.1611.75
Cyprus0.0030403859603040.398.22
Singapore0.0029166499312916.657.20
Panama0.0029051838392905.185.99
Malta0.0027627234322762.728.22
Hong Kong0.0027434112462743.417.51
Canada0.0027386487342738.657.49
Estonia0.0026883658402688.378.22
UAE0.0025270966532527.105.46
Uruguay0.0024888292142488.837.99
Average of all countries0.0023895806032389.587.32
Spain0.0023512949302351.2911.75
Czech Republic0.0021065810802106.587.05
Lithuania0.0020696686152069.678.22
Lebanon0.0020311342012031.134.99
Italy0.0019935180491993.5211.75
Costa Rica0.0019758419241975.845.99
Slovakia0.0019289218951928.927.05
Hungary0.0019043520821904.355.87
Dominican Republic0.0018901295571890.135.99
Oman0.0018569867701856.994.99
Latvia0.0017733649921773.368.22
Greece0.0017696889681769.698.22
Bahrain0.0017677118431767.714.99
Honduras0.0017205843821720.585.99
Ecuador0.0016394852031639.495.99
Vietnam0.0016327757501632.782.55
Portugal0.0016259452941625.958.22
Bulgaria0.0015996165011599.625.87
South Africa0.0015689612931568.963.65
Malaysia0.0015531425231553.143.52
Paraguay0.0015383428621538.345.99
Taiwan0.0015159174791515.925.09
Romania0.0015152893771515.295.87
El Salvador0.0014688492401468.855.99
Peru0.0014613354941461.345.35
Qatar0.0014537850191453.794.99
Kuwait0.0014479295501447.934.99
Mexico0.0014411365761441.144.49
India0.0014083414551408.341.60
Poland0.0014051937411405.195.34
Brazil0.0012946135941294.613.26
Chile0.0012619576471261.964.53
Nicaragua0.0012257637371225.765.99
Guatemala0.0011706950151170.705.99
Thailand0.0011620234781162.024.11
Colombia0.0010497307971049.734.05
Saudi Arabia0.0010290265901029.035.34
Bolivia0.000994451986994.455.99
Jordan0.000993879631993.884.99
Palestine0.000977329294977.334.99
Egypt0.000969265739969.273.13
Indonesia0.000963832186963.833.44
Argentina0.000850040231850.041.94
Turkey0.000841734325841.732.62
Philippines0.000814010469814.012.62
Morocco0.000800311538800.314.99
Algeria0.000704575968704.584.99
Tunisia0.000702533348702.534.99

1 Share

How do I put my podcasts on Spotify and iTunes?

April 8, 2019

Podcasts are becoming increasingly popular. From companies to media, influencers (and those who would like to be), bloggers, comedians and musicians who want to promote their releases, all are getting involved in the ever-growing podcast game.

There are various providers on which you can distribute your podcasts, among the most important are iTunes and recently also Spotify.

There are some important differences compared to uploading music:

No distributor is needed for the upload of podcasts

Both Spotify and iTunes allow you to upload your podcasts on your own, so you don’t have to rely on a distributor. Therefore it is not possible to send your podcasts to the shops via iGroove.

This is how you bring your podcasts to the stores:

Spotify:

Go to https://podcasters.spotify.com and follow the instructions. All you need is a Spotify account and a working RSS feed.

These are the requirements that should be met:

  • MP3 in good quality (bit rate between 96 and 320 kbps)
  • An episode can have a maximum size of 200 MB, which corresponds to 83 minutes at 320 kbps or over 200 minutes at 128 kbps.
  • The artwork must be square, in the highest possible resolution and uploaded either as JPG or PNG.
  • The title of the episode should not be longer than 20 characters to make it look good in all formats.

It takes between a few hours and a maximum of five days until your podcast is online. Spotify will not send you any information when your podcast is online, so you have to check back regularly yourself.

Similar to the release of music (Spotify for Artists), Spotify also provide you daily statistics on how often and by whom your podcasts have been heard.

By the way: Even though Spotify hasn’t been in the podcast game too long, they have already risen to number two.

It’s all pretty simple, really. Still too complicated? Then Spotify recommends several services here where you can upload your podcasts to Spotify.

 

iTunes / Apple Podcast:

Most podcasts are consumed via iTunes. Being present here is therefore a must. It’s also very easy. In addition to an Apple ID, you also need an RSS feed as well as a square image (image size at least 1,400 x 1,4000 pixels) and a title not yet assigned for a podcast

That’s what you have to do:

  • Sign in to iTunes Podcasts Connect with your Apple ID
  • Insert your RSS feed and click on “Check”
  • Check the preview, if everything is displayed correctly (description, categories etc.)
  • If everything is correct, click on “Publish

Apple checks all podcasts and therefore it can take up to ten days until it is effectively online (but usually it takes much less time).

Once your podcast is approved, you will receive a confirmation to the email address you use as Apple ID.

By the way: Apple has launched a beta version of “Podcast Analytics”, which gives you more information about the performance of your podcasts.

More detailed information about Apple Podcast can be found here

There is no payment for the streams

Unlike music, you don’t get paid for the streams you create with your podcasts. However, you are allowed to add advertising to the podcasts (e.g. this podcast is presented by XY).

Podcasts are not there to offer music.

With podcasts, you can prove your good taste in music by talking about it, but it’s not the idea to upload your sound. Especially mixes are not allowed and will be removed immediately. There are platforms for this such as mixcloud.com (which is also suitable for podcasts).

How do I host my podcasts?

Here’s an informative blog that introduces various hosting platforms, which also create the RSS feed you need to publish on Spotify and iTunes.

Do you have any questions about podcasts?

Then contact our support at support@igroovemusic.com or write us in the chat.

 

200 Shares
 Back
Seite 2
von 4
Next