Contact us Apply for account Login
Know-how for musicians

How much do I get per stream on Deezer (2022 Edition)

May 17, 2022

Less than a year ago, we analyzed Deezer’s Pay Per Stream (PPS) for the first time. Now we have the updated numbers based on iGroove customer data from the last 6 months. In total we analyzed 93 countries, some states we had to leave out due to not enough available data. We have the original data in Euros, we converted it to USD (1 Euro = 1.054 USD). 

If we had exactly the same number of streams from all the countries analyzed, this would result in 3,787.74 USD per million streams. In the last evaluation, this value was still 4,776 USD, but at that time there were significantly fewer countries. Comparing only these 66 countries, the PPS has decreased slightly less and results in 4,309.45 USD extrapolated to one million streams. Part of the difference can be explained by the change in the exchange rate. 

Bulgaria remains front runner

In our first evaluation, we were extremely surprised to find that Bulgaria has by far the highest PPS. This is now confirmed by the latest figures, with the Eastern European country remaining at the top by far. As last time, three Arab countries – Qatar, UAE and Saudi Arabia – are in the top 10. As usual, Scandinavian countries, specifically Denmark and Norway, are at the top and the big climbers are Austria and the UK. Rather surprisingly, Belarus and Macedonia are both in the top 10.

The winners

Macedonia is then the biggest winner, with its PPS increasing by 300% compared to the first evaluation. Other Eastern European countries such as Slovenia, Croatia and Slovakia also made significant gains. Other winners are Israel, Italy, Belgium, Turkey and as already mentioned Austria and UK.

The losers

The biggest losers come mostly from South America, namely Ecuador, Paraguay, Chile, Colombia and Peru. Ivory Coast, Greece, Egypt and Hungary also went down.

English-speaking countries in comparison

In our last evaluation, the USA was still at the top of the list of English-speaking countries. Now, however, with the UK up 26% and the US down 24%, the UK now has the clear highest PPS. While Ireland has remained more or less stable, Australia and New Zealand’s numbers have dropped by around 30% and Canada has also lost 15%. Again, some of this can be explained by exchange rate fluctuations.

United Kingdom9,896.46
United States7,879.45
Ireland7,359.26
Australia5,543.79
New Zealand5,521.20
Canada4,690.36

The PPS of 93 countries in comparison

Below you will find the complete list with all 93 evaluated countries. For each country you can see the PPS as well as the extrapolation of how much you get per million streams. In addition, you can see how high the amount for one million streams was in our last evaluation and how this has changed in percentage terms since then. The table can be sorted in any order.

All figures in USD / Status May 2022
CountryPPSPer Million StreamsAnalysis 2021Change in %
Bulgaria0.01213374189412,133.7414,876.68-18.44
Denmark0.01034615912010,346.1610,958.15-5.58
Austria0.01029339975610,293.408,104.1727.01
Qatar0.0099004226699,900.4210,645.95-7.00
United Kingdom0.0098964641379,896.467,838.3326.26
Norway0.0097169577919,716.9610,013.43-2.96
United Arab Emirates0.0092885458909,288.5510,176.23-8.72
Belarus0.0089611923868,961.19
Macedonia0.0085340998408,534.102,139.11298.96
Saudi Arabia0.0081690407278,169.049,983.56-18.18
Belgium0.0080754791358,075.486,661.3121.23
United States0.0078794522197,879.457,838.330.52
Finland0.0078018562997,801.869,576.10-18.53
Ireland0.0073592551997,359.267,954.48-7.48
Switzerland0.0072623996727,262.407,117.002.043
Singapore0.0069104182926,910.42
Vietnam0.0063044949076,304.49
Netherlands0.0061057006046,105.707,019.47-13.02
Slovenia0.00578752186615,787.523,898.8548.44
Montenegro0.0057403023215,740.305,957.46-3.65
Germany0.0057338774105,733.885,766.49-0.57
Luxembourg0.0055877771205,587.787,033.16-20.55
Australia0.0055437884895,543.797,986.27-30.58
New Zealand0.0055212015485,521.207,853.64-29.70
Mali0.0052706615465,270.66
France0.0051615293515,161.535,661.92-8.84
Slovakia0.0050143556155,014.363,770.3632.99
Croatia0.0048699782974,869.983,673.7932.56
Sweden0.0047702566874,770.266,978.38-31.64
Canada0.0046903614614,690.365,555.39-15.57
Serbia0.0041823703324,182.374,092.712.19
Sri Lanka0.0041391057264,139.11
Romania0.0039417451943,941.754,136.48-4.71
Thailand0.0037996233053,799.624,911.32-22.64
Hungary0.0037586663973,758.676,166.10-39.04
Czech Republic0.0037122433693,712.244,263.88-12.94
Kazakhstan0.0036629540693,662.954,321.11-15.23
Côte d'Ivoire0.0035129391783,512.947,281.32-51.75
Spain0.0035105175423,510.523,795.09-7.50
Italy0.0034135423013,413.542,336.8146.08
Mauritius0.0033735359453,373.544,335.62-22.19
South Africa0.0029965794462,996.583,423.17-12.46
Greece0.0029408235712,940.825,166.14-43.08
Namibia0.0029094463002,909.45
Israel0.0028694736432,869.471,507.9790.29
Poland0.0028465471352,846.553,632.63-21.64
Egypt0.0027320629662,732.064,545.20-39.89
Ukraine0.0026567371962,656.743,332.50-20.28
Guatemala0.0026395596202,639.563,618.87-27.06
Portugal0.0025166730882,516.673,634.32-30.75
Malta0.0024109059752,410.91
Honduras0.0023638901462,363.89
Indonesia0.0023027472362,302.75
Gabon0.0021260854762,126.09
Bolivia0.0020800459242,080.052,260.41-7.98
Albania0.0020765790122,076.581,978.484.96
Panama0.0020020396862,002.04
Azerbaijan0.0019662663321,966.271,229.6559.90
Malaysia0.0019262673741,926.27
Kenya0.0018678493641,867.852,677.08-30.23
Argentina0.0017962930671,796.291,582.3313.52
Paraguay0.0017741592241,774.163,689.32-51.91
Russia0.0017612448461,761.241,880.37-6.34
Ghana0.0017080637461,708.06
Costa Rica0.0017037947241,703.791,891.45-9.92
Uganda0.0016918443251,691.84
Colombia0.0016543498251,654.352,813.89-41.20
Brunei0.0016462203981,646.22
Chile0.0016146563401,614.663,038.73-46.86
Bosnia and Herzegovina0.0016132376311,613.241,652.58-2.38
Tunisia0.0015988698251,598.87
Malawi0.0015581524451,558.15
Philippines0.0015443804411,544.381,472.994.85
Mexico0.0014853840391,485.382,332.8-36.32
Zambia0.0014634582631,463.46
El Salvador0.0014031533021,403.151,332.135.33
Cameroon0.0013913991411,391.40
Morocco0.0013838542321,383.851,799.54-23.10
Madagascar0.0013434375661,343.44
Senegal0.0012759662641,275.97
Iraq0.0012528804781,252.88
Nigeria0.0012527823391,252.781,709.09-26.70
Turkey0.0012222819781,222.281,036.2917.95
Ecuador0.0011997814141,199.782,985.89-59.82
Kyrgyzstan0.0011892691211,189.27
Peru0.0011504529601,150.451,875.19-38.65
Congo0.0011491279481,149.13
Brazil0.0011446797921,144.681,197.47-4.41
Benin0.0011327812731,132.78
Togo0.0011138646241,113.86
Venezuela0.0010822738281,082.27
Nicaragua0.0010769017101,076.90
Algeria0.0010125451721,012.551,170-13.46
0 Shares
Copy link