iGroove Blog — Know-how for musicians
Know-how for musicians  

How many artists actually make bank on Spotify?

How many artists actually make bank on Spotify? We’ve calculated the answer for you based on the most recent numbers.

March 3, 2021

Based on the newest numbers there are 60,000 songs being uploaded to Spotify every day. That’s almost 22 million tracks per year. A study has shown that of these, 1.2 million songs were released through major labels. DIY artists released 9.5 million tracks, meaning eight times as many. The remaining 11 million songs are covered by independent labels. But most of these songs drown in the flood of new music – because only a fraction of artists actually make bank.

57,000 artists account for 90% of streams

According to Spotify, there are 8 million artists on the platform who released a total of 1.8 million albums (including singles, they make up the aforementioned 22 million tracks). But out of these 8 million artists, only 57,000 are responsible for 90% of all streams on Spotify. That may sound like a small number, but it’s four times as many as it was six years ago. Spotify projects this number to go up to around 100,000 by 2023.

800 artists receive 20% of the total revenue

As of the status quo, it’s 0.7% of artists who rake in 90% of the revenues. At their “Stream On” event in 2020, Spotify announced that they paid out more than $5 billion. 4.5 billion therefore went to only 57,000 artists (or rather, their labels), which on average equals $79,000 per artist. But even among this this 0.7% elite there are massive differences: 800 artists received $1 million or more and 7,500 artists made over $100,000.

So, even in the top elite there are around 49,000 artists who made less than $100,000 per year, while only 0.1% of all artists made six figures. At the same time, a total of 800 artists received around 20% of the total payout.

The numbers emphasize why more and more artists are demanding a change in the way revenues are distributed. What such a system change can look like will be regularly covered in our iGroove magazine.

0 Shares

PPS: Spotify, Apple Music and Deezer in comparison (2022 edition)

May 26, 2022

The last posts showed you how much you get per stream on Spotify, Apple Music and Deezer. Let’s compare the three streaming services to find out which one pays the most, and again, how this differs between countries. As you would expect, Apple Music pays the most however the gap with Deezer is not huge. Spotify has the significantly lowest PPS of the three providers.

Spotify vs. Apple

Unsurprisingly, Apple Music pays significantly more per stream than Spotify, which is mainly due to the fact that Apple Music does not offer an ad-based service. On average, you get 3.5 times as much for a stream on Apple Music as you do for a Spotify stream. This is significantly more than in the last two evaluations, where the figure was 2.63 (2021) and 2.84 (2020).

However, the difference varies enormously across the 59 countries surveyed. In 44 countries, you get at least twice as much for a stream of Apple Music. In Belarus, the Philippines and Macedonia, it is even more than nine times. Other Balkan countries such as Montenegro, Bosnia and Serbia also receive a lot more for Apple Music streams.

The differences are more manageable in Israel, the USA, Canada, the UK, Australia, New Zealand, Ireland and Germany.

Spotify vs. Deezer

Spotify and Deezer, which both offer a premium and an ad-based service, are more comparable. But here, too, Spotify is clearly behind; on average, you get 2.85 times as much for a stream on Deezer as for a Spotify stream. The Spotify PPS is higher in only two countries: Israel and Sweden, Spotify’s home country. In about half of the countries surveyed, you get more than twice as much for a stream on Deezer. The differences are again greatest in Belarus and Macedonia, as well as in Montenegro, where Spotify pays out enormously less.

Apple Music vs. Deezer

Despite the different business models, the differences between Apple Music and Deezer are the smallest. On average, you get 1.45 times more for a stream on Apple Music, or 45% more. It’s also only 12 of the 59 countries where you get more than twice as much for an Apple Music stream. In 16 countries, Deezer actually pays out more than Apple Music, including the US, UK, Austria, Belgium, and Denmark.

The English-speaking countries in comparison

For a concrete comparison, we show here how much you get per million streams at the three providers in the six English-speaking countries.

 SpotifyApple MusicDeezer
Australia3,792.696,682.555,543.79
Canada2,955.364,900.704,690.36
Ireland5,218.8910,017.977,359.26
New Zealand4,234.587,735.515,521.20
United Kingdom5,588.349,720.129,896.46
United States4,090.585,901.647,879.45

The following table shows how many streams from each country it takes to earn $4,000:

 SpotifyApple MusicDeezer
Australia1,054,661598,574721,528
Canada1,353,475816,210852,812
Ireland766,447399,282543,533
New Zealand944,604517,096724,479
United Kingdom715,777411,517404,185
United States977,856677,777507,650

The PPS of 59 countries in comparison

Finally, now the evaluation of 59 countries and for each country the comparison between the different DSPs.

To explain the factor: Let’s take the comparison between Apple Music and Deezer as an example. If the factor is 3, this means that Apple Music pays three times as much per stream. If the factor is 1, the PPS is identical for both providers. If it is less than 1, it means that Deezer pays more than Apple Music in this country.

CountrySpotifyApple MusicDeezerApple vs. SpotifyDeezer vs. SpotifyApple vs. Deezer
Australia3,792.696,682.555,543.791.761.461.21
Austria3,531.037,797.8110,293.42.212.920.76
Azerbaijan599.223,944.231,966.276.583.282.01
Belarus633.166,170.278,961.199.7514.150.69
Belgium3,300.486,588.398,075.482.002.450.82
Bosnia and Herzegovina668.015,139.581,613.247.692.413.19
Canada2,955.364,900.704,690.361.661.591.04
Chile1,169.713,444.511,614.662.941.382.13
Colombia832.952,274.171,654.352.731.991.37
Czech Republic2,184.555,248.573,712.242.401.701.41
Denmark5,,180.5410,272.2010,346.161.982.000.99
Finland5,602.489,046.287,801.861.611.391.16
France3,132.315,580.225,161.531.781.651.08
Germany3,581.546,783.595,733.881.891.601.18
Ghana693.021,431.661,708.062.072.460.84
Greece1,763.316,629.982,940.823.761.672.25
Hungary1,981.533,879.123,758.671.961.901.03
Indonesia566.543,160.772,302.755.584.061.37
Ireland5,218.8910,017.977,359.261.921.411.36
Israel3,292.334,500.792,869.471.370.871.57
Italy2,238.446,979.293,413.543.121.522.04
Kazakhstan675.141,770.973,662.952.625.430.48
Kenya574.922,579.901,867.854.493.251.38
Kyrgyzstan449.933,039.651,189.276.762.642.56
Luxembourg4,265.019,144.305,587.782.141.311.64
Macedonia717.746,746.408,534.109.4011.890.79
Malaysia1,078.443,867.401,926.273.591.792.01
Malta2,295.676,778.152,410.912.951.052.81
Mauritius538.803,186.833,373.545.916.260.94
Mexico1,146.062,556.591,485.382.231.301.72
Montenegro771.316,130.365,740.307.957.441.07
Namibia883.652,622.832,909.452.973.290.90
Netherlands3,982.048,700.816,105.72.191.531.43
New Zealand4,234.587,735.515,521.21.831.301.40
Nigeria398.07933.51,252.782.353.150.75
Norway5,452.8315,920.619,716.962.921.781.64
Peru869.573,146.111,150.453.621.322.73
Philippines783.397,072.071,544.389.031.974.58
Poland1,383.963,974.902,846.552.872.061.40
Portugal1,663.015,776.822,516.673.471.512.30
Romania1,595.654,179.333,941.752.622.471.06
Senegal525.482,659.471,275.975.062.432.08
Serbia884.794,969.914,182.375.624.731.19
Singapore2,507.548,210.766,910.423.272.761.19
Slovakia1,938.915,196.645,014.362.682.591.04
Slovenia1,185.983,820.565,787.523.224.880.66
South Africa1,638.682,845.492,996.581.741.830.95
Spain2,084.666,667.663,510.523.201.681.90
Sri Lanka773.583,896.284,139.115.045.350.94
Sweden4,927.009,472.224,770.261.920.971.99
Switzerland5,659.3611,587.337,262.42.051.281.60
Thailand1,148.514,122.243,799.623.593.311.08
Turkey418.031,805.171,222.284.322.921.48
Uganda549.422,351.961,691.844.283.081.39
Ukraine863.883,755.732,656.744.353.081.41
United Kingdom5,588.349,720.129,896.461.741.770.98
United States4,090.585,901.647,879.451.441.930.75
Vietnam1,125.683,327.876,304.492.965.600.53
Zambia772.001,752.581,463.462.271.901.20
0 Shares

How much do I get per stream on Spotify (2022 Edition)

May 24, 2022

Spotify regularly emphasizes that it is not possible to give a number that is paid out per stream. This is true in that it changes from month to month, is different for each country and each subscription type. iGroove nevertheless regularly analyzes how high this is per country using the figures available to us to provide guidance. The analysis shows which markets are more lucrative and in which you (still) need more streams to get on a green branch.

As with Apple Music and Deezer, the figures are based on data from iGroove customers over the last 6 months. We calculated an average value for 133 countries; we did not include nearly 50 countries because we did not have enough data. We have the original data in euros, which we have converted into USD (1 euro = 1.054 USD).

If you had exactly the same number of streams from all the countries examined, this would result in 1,686 dollars per million streams. In our last evaluation, this figure was still $2,355, but Spotify has expanded into numerous new markets since then, and many of them are also included in this evaluation. If we only compare the 94 countries that were already included in the last evaluation, the PPS is $2,104. The fact that the PPS is also down here can be explained primarily by the change in the exchange rate.

Only a few countries over $2,000

Of the 133 countries analyzed, 59 receive less than $1,000 per million streams. These include large markets such as India, Argentina, Egypt, the Philippines, Indonesia and Turkey.

Only 33 countries exceed the 2,000 mark, so exactly 100 remain below this threshold, including numerous European and all Latin American and African countries.

Europe dominates the top 10

The top 10 are almost unchanged from last time, but the positions have changed. South Korea, the only non-European country in the top 10, is no longer at the top, but little Iceland is, and with a decent lead. It is followed almost equally by Switzerland, Finland and the UK. These four countries plus Norway, Ireland and Denmark are also the only ones to achieve more than $5,000 per million.

The winners

The PPS grew the most in Kuwait, Brazil, new leader Iceland, Argentina, El Salvador, Jordan, Mongolia and Honduras.

The losers

The PPS fell the most in South Korea, but the figure there was also extremely high at 15,000 in the last evaluation, and it now seems to have settled at a still high $4,960. In contrast, the declines in India (-24%) and Turkey (-20%), whose low PPS falls even further into the bottomless pit due to inflation, are eye-catching.

English-speaking countries in comparison

There were no major shifts among the six English-speaking countries since our last analysis. Australia and New Zealand lost a little, while for the other countries the PPS remained more or less unchanged. The UK and Ireland continue to have by far the highest PPS, while New Zealand, the U.S. and Australia are all roughly in the same range, and Canada is clearly bringing up the rear.

United Kingdom5,588.34
Ireland5,218.89
New Zealand4,234.58
United States4,090.58
Australia3,792.69
Canada2,955.36

The PPS of 133 countries in comparison

Below you can find the complete list with all 133 evaluated countries. For each country, you can see the PPS and the extrapolation of how much you get per million streams. In addition, you can see how high the amount for one million streams was in our last evaluation and how this has changed in percentage terms since then. The table can be sorted in any order.

CountryPPSPer Million StreamsAnalysis 2021Change %
Iceland0.0067205466656,720.555,461.3523.06
Switzerland0.0056593559535,659.365,377.065.25
Finland0.0056024754555,602.485,414.593.47
United Kingdom0.0055883346395,588.335,821.53-4.01
Norway0.0054528309665,452.835,459.8-0.13
Ireland0.0052188858975,218.895,369.9-2.81
Denmark0.0051805404065,180.545,491.26-5.66
South Korea0.0049601806294,960.1817,860.39-72.23
Sweden0.0049279948374,927.994,955.35-0.55
Liechtenstein0.0048374419224,837.445,004.60-3.34
Luxembourg0.0042650068814,265.014,629.69-7.88
New Zealand0.0042345776504,234.584,820.44-12.15
United States0.0040905808114,090.583,974.472.92
Monaco0.0040072600354,007.265,436.28-26.29
Netherlands0.0039820362243,982.044,357.45-8.62
Australia0.0037926864233,792.694,227.9-10.29
Germany0.0035815447473,581.543,816.47-6.16
Austria0.0035310297153,531.034,114.99-14.19
Japan0.0033383159033,338.323,740.73-10.76
Belgium0.0033004788203,300.483,486.42-5.33
Israel0.0032923313843,292.333,297.39-0.15
Andorra0.0032612730473,261.274,431.16-26.40
France0.0031323081293,132.313,516.62-10.93
Canada0.0029553551182,955.362,998.74-1.45
Estonia0.0027828215322,782.823,038.78-8.42
Hong Kong0.0026922637502,692.263,247.28-17.09
Cyprus0.0025372091342,537.213,304.56-23.22
Singapore0.0025075363422,507.542,509.76-0.09
Malta0.0022956687142,295.672,836.12-19.06
Italy0.0022384417772,238.442,272.50-1.50
United Arab Emirates0.0022058967262,205.902,420.19-8.85
Czech Republic0.0021845496802,184.552,331.51-6.30
Spain0.0020846599432,084.662,396.31-13.01
Lithuania0.0019843875051,984.392,173.60-8.71
Hungary0.0019815288761,981.532,003.15-1.08
Slovakia0.0019389060571,938.911,976.40-1.90
Kuwait0.0019243629771,924.361,510.4027.41
Latvia0.0018668847701,866.881,,846.181.12
Uruguay0.0018662279051,866.231,893.75-1.45
Macao0.0018446479941,844.65
Qatar0.0018275136371,827.511,800.291.51
Greece0.0017633115281,763.312,052.02-14.07
Costa Rica0.0017572435121,757.241,702.513.21
Panama0.0016924976121,692.501,625.484.12
Dominican Republic0.0016843568781,684.361,635.273.00
Portugal0.0016630082861,663.011,881.23-11.60
South Africa0.0016386788661,638.681,702.14-3.73
Oman0.0016311561221,631.161,758.74-7.25
Lebanon0.0016098496981,609.851,742.74-7.63
Romania0.0015956500131,595.651,986.7-19.68
Taiwan0.0015755413721,575.541,472.447.00
Maldives0.0015665347411,566.53
Bulgaria0.0015456969231,545.701,611.74-4.10
Bahrain0.0014837556211,483.761,707.07-13.08
Brazil0.0014300039961,430.001,150.2224.32
Curaçao0.0013932917301,393.29
Poland0.0013839550771,383.961,521.36-9.03
Ecuador0.0013631085951,363.111,433.26-4.89
El Salvador0.0013088460301,308.851,085.5820.57
Croatia0.0013043781821,304.381,431.80-8.90
Honduras0.0012477426051,247.741,110.1412.40
Saudi Arabia0.0012281450741,228.151,507.44-18.53
Nicaragua0.0012012797781,201.281,204.23-0.24
Slovenia0.0011859795681,185.981,265.91-6.31
Mozambique0.0011792304861,179.23
Chile0.0011697137131,169.711,113.745.02
Brunei0.0011598645331,159.86
Thailand0.0011485065911,148.511,158.88-0.90
Mexico0.0011460581191,146.061,235.81-7.26
Vietnam0.0011256773261,125.681,177.86-4.43
Malaysia0.0010784412281,078.441,232.39-12.49
Guatemala0.0010396207321,039.621,047.8-0.78
Jordan0.0010013836541,001.38837.2919.60
Egypt0.000914291189914.29928.25-1.50
Palestine0.000910030399910.03874.404.07
Georgia0.000901949360901.95
Serbia0.000884788175884.79973.64-9.13
Namibia0.000883649587883.65
Mauritania0.000870295864870.30
Peru0.000869565713869.571,120.54-22.40
Ukraine0.000863877374863.88838.782.99
Argentina0.000860761663860.76702.8422.47
Bolivia0.000845283772845.28831.141.70
India0.000841795884841.801,254.88-32.91
Colombia0.000832950598832.95943.89-11.75
Guyana0.000813055349813.055
Trinidad and Tobago0.000791404025791.40
Philippines0.000783388995783.39802.70-2.41
Sri Lanka0.000773574944773.57
Zambia0.000771994787771.99
Montenegro0.000771305589771.31795.94-3.10
Moldova0.000731437933731.44962.34-23.99
Venezuela0.000724084099724.08
Paraguay0.000723420086723.42743.66-2.72
Mongolia0.000720960105720.96621.6915.97
Jamaica0.000719531445719.53
Macedonia0.000717735973717.74706.001.66
Bahamas0.000708508636708.51
Ghana0.000693016102693.02
Kazakhstan0.000675139988675.14621.298.67
Bosnia and Herzegovina0.000668011299668.01639.884.40
Morocco0.000657849204657.85759.19-13.35
Russia0.000652625318652.63642.061.65
Armenia0.000641179820641.18
Belarus0.000633163964633.16668.33-5.26
Barbados0.000630279359630.28
Tunisia0.000628968978628.97662.12-5.01
Algeria0.000628723125628.72661.77-4.99
Fiji0.000600090786600.09
Azerbaijan0.000599217679599.22621.91-3.65
Albania0.000582277898582.28611.09-4.71
Belize0.000575759634575.76
Kenya0.000574922730574.92
Tanzania0.000574851409574.85
Indonesia0.000566541816566.54728.43-22.22
Uganda0.000549421411549.42
Pakistan0.000544101766544.10
Cambodia0.000540556464540.56
Mauritius0.000538797513538.80
Botswana0.000537324839537.32
Senegal0.000525482416525.48
Kyrgyzstan0.000449929675449.93
Côte d'Ivoire0.000439394037439.39
Turkey0.000418031834418.032594.28-29.66
Uzbekistan0.000417325344417.33
Zimbabwe0.000404133895404.13
Nigeria0.000398074205398.07
Bangladesh0.000355267410355.27
Swaziland0.000299050086299.05
Bhutan0.000287683527287.68
Rwanda0.000286348660286.35
Nepal0.000269796298269.80
Iraq0.000184539397184.54
0 Shares

How much do I get per stream on Apple Music (2022 Edition)

May 19, 2022

As we recently did with Deezer, we have now analyzed Pay Per Stream (PPS) again for Apple Music. The updated numbers are based on iGroove customer data from the last 6 months. In total, we analyzed 84 countries; we had to omit some states due to insufficient available data. The original data is available in Euro, we converted it to USD (1 Euro = 1.054 USD). 

If we had exactly the same number of streams from all countries examined, this would result in $5,461.88 per million streams. The PPS has thus dropped slightly compared to the last evaluation, when it was $5,992.65. If you only take into account the countries that were already evaluated last time, it is $5,278.87. Part of the difference can be explained by the change in the exchange rate. 

Iceland at the top

The clear frontrunner is Iceland, where you get almost $25,000 for a million streams. However, it must be taken into account that only very few streams from this small country were included in the evaluation, which means that falsifications are possible.

Otherwise, the top 10 includes many of the usual suspects, such as the Scandinavian countries Norway, Denmark and Sweden, Switzerland, the UK and Ireland. The various European countries are joined by Kuwait and Oman.

The winners

Significant increases in the PPS occurred primarily in African countries such as Botswana, Ghana, Zambia, Kenya and Uganda. The sharpest increase in PPS occurred in the Philippines, where it more than doubled. Countries such as Lebanon, Azerbaijan and Peru also saw strong growth.

The losers

The PPS fell most sharply in Armenia, Indonesia and Jordan. It also fell sharply in the major markets of India and Turkey.

English-speaking countries in comparison

PPS fell for all six English-speaking countries, least for the U.S. and Canada, which nevertheless remain at the bottom. While Ireland and the UK managed to stay in the top 10 despite quite a drop, the U.S. and Canada are not found in the top 30.

Ireland10,017.97
United Kingdom9,720.12
New Zealand7,735.50
Australia6,682.55
United States5,901.64
Canada4,900.69

PPS significantly below 0.01

Finally, we wanted to know if Apple Music was paying out the announced $0.01 per stream. Since Apple includes Publishing Rights payouts in this, we factored those in as well. On average, this results in a PPS of $0.0070, which is far from the $0.01. In total, only 15 countries reach this one cent according to our evaluation.

The PPS of 84 countries in comparison

Below you can find the complete list with all 84 evaluated countries. For each country, you can see the PPS and the extrapolation of how much you get per million streams. In addition, you can see how high the amount for one million streams was in our last evaluation and how this has changed in percentage terms since then. The table can be sorted in any order.

CountryPPSPer Million StreamsAnalysis 2021Change in %
Iceland0.02461861681324,618.62
Norway0.01592060708515,920.6116,405.43-2.96
Kuwait0.01219131942212,191.3212,267.25-0.62
Switzerland0.01158733469811,587.3310,778.587.50
Denmark0.01027220290410,272.2012,220.66-15.94
Ireland0.01001797443910,017.9712,278.36-18.41
United Kingdom0.0097201157169,720.1211,302.16-14.00
Oman0.0095864686739,586.4796,65.01-0.81
Sweden0.0094722183409,472.2210,888.19-13.00
Luxembourg0.0091442996409,144.3010,109.95-9.55
Finland0.0090462748279,046.2711,092.6-18.45
Netherlands0.0087008061478,700.8112,332.7-29.45
Singapore0.0082107547378,210.757,411.3410.79
Austria0.0077978128967,797.819,139.21-14.68
New Zealand0.0077355049567,735.509,837.48-21.37
Lebanon0.0071836990287,183.705,604.3128.18
Cyprus0.0070953601047,095.3610,363.88-31.54
Philippines0.0070720736407,072.073,253.1117.39
Italy0.0069792915336,979.299,397.36-25.73
Germany0.0067835873076,783.597,013.45-3.28
Malta0.0067781519356,778.159,789.3-30.76
Macedonia0.0067463958826,746.407,363.64-8.38
Australia0.0066825461476,682.558,049.19-16.98
Spain0.0066676602356,667.668,175.53-18.44
Greece0.0066299789726,629.988,635.16-23.22
Belgium0.0065883940146,588.398,079.84-18.46
Belarus0.0061702738256,170.275,889.574.77
Montenegro0.0061303556296,130.365,690.947.72
Japan0.0059724927335,972.497,564.4-21.04
Estonia0.0059244892495,924.496,931.01-14.52
United States0.0059016431265,901.646,113.3-3.46
Bahrain0.0057787295185,778.738,171.85-29.28
Portugal0.0057768188425,776.827,104.27-18.69
Lithuania0.0057716252345,771.638,276.72-30.27
France0.0055802200605,580.226,960.26-19.83
Macao0.0055645502885,564.555,155.647.93
Czech Republic0.0052485696325,248.575,939.46-11.63
Georgia0.0052159318165,215.934,471.4316.65
Slovakia0.0051966444105,196.646,572.99-20.94
Bosnia and Herzegovina0.0051395816645,139.585,521.8-6.92
Jordan0.0050254391495,025.448,558.06-41.28
Serbia0.0049699067444,969.916,177.64-19.55
Canada0.0049006948724,900.695,410.78-9.43
Hong Kong0.0046868197124,686.826,055.07-22.60
Latvia0.0046410186314,641.025,740.69-19.16
Uzbekistan0.0046281170334,628.12
Israel0.0045007880254,500.794,882.73-7.82
Romania0.0041793335684,179.334,370.6-4.38
Mongolia0.0041353251634,135.333,726.0110.99
Thailand0.0041222430024,122.244,409.31-6.51
Poland0.0039749017913,974.904,639.03-14.32
Azerbaijan0.0039442319563,944.233,137.0525.73
Sri Lanka0.0038962835903,896.283,980.62-2.12
Taiwan0.0038957714513,895.773,994.49-2.47
Hungary0.0038791182483,879.124,637.21-16.35
Malaysia0.0038674018493,867.404,858.86-20.41
Slovenia0.0038205554573,820.564,576.56-16.52
Ukraine0.0037557341213,755.733,556.065.62
China0.0034615221103,461.524,345.12-20.34
Chile0.0034445107343,444.513,293.084.60
Vietnam0.0033278644923,327.863,139.815.99
Mauritius0.0031868272343,186.833,633.87-12.30
Indonesia0.0031607717973,160.776,260.04-49.51
Peru0.0031461110753,146.112,555.423.12
Moldova0.0031043743783,104.373,490.84-11.07
Kyrgyzstan0.0030396507033,039.652,752.3910.44
Botswana0.0028671011122,867.102,068.2838.62
South Africa0.0028454912962,845.493,111.81-8.56
Cambodia0.0027950987842,795.102,461.1613.57
Senegal0.0026594724602,659.47
Namibia0.0026228345652,622.833,335.54-21.37
Mozambique0.0025815995072,581.604,301.26-39.98
Kenya0.0025798985362,579.902,193.0617.64
Mexico0.0025565860712,556.592,927.11-12.66
Uganda0.0023519632542,351.961,925.8822.12
Colombia0.0022741656482,274.172,481.97-8.37
Turkey0.0018051704401,805.172,774.49-34.94
Kazakhstan0.0017709672661,770.971,724.412.70
Zambia0.0017525764451,752.581,400.1725.17
Zimbabwe0.0014932617151,493.26
Ghana0.0014316571841,431.661,119.0927.93
India0.0011959804551,195.981,893.84-36.85
Armenia0.000984316921984.324,646.48-78.82
Nigeria0.000933495496933.50863.628.09
0 Shares

How much do I get per stream on Deezer (2022 Edition)

May 17, 2022

Less than a year ago, we analyzed Deezer’s Pay Per Stream (PPS) for the first time. Now we have the updated numbers based on iGroove customer data from the last 6 months. In total we analyzed 93 countries, some states we had to leave out due to not enough available data. We have the original data in Euros, we converted it to USD (1 Euro = 1.054 USD). 

If we had exactly the same number of streams from all the countries analyzed, this would result in 3,787.74 USD per million streams. In the last evaluation, this value was still 4,776 USD, but at that time there were significantly fewer countries. Comparing only these 66 countries, the PPS has decreased slightly less and results in 4,309.45 USD extrapolated to one million streams. Part of the difference can be explained by the change in the exchange rate. 

Bulgaria remains front runner

In our first evaluation, we were extremely surprised to find that Bulgaria has by far the highest PPS. This is now confirmed by the latest figures, with the Eastern European country remaining at the top by far. As last time, three Arab countries – Qatar, UAE and Saudi Arabia – are in the top 10. As usual, Scandinavian countries, specifically Denmark and Norway, are at the top and the big climbers are Austria and the UK. Rather surprisingly, Belarus and Macedonia are both in the top 10.

The winners

Macedonia is then the biggest winner, with its PPS increasing by 300% compared to the first evaluation. Other Eastern European countries such as Slovenia, Croatia and Slovakia also made significant gains. Other winners are Israel, Italy, Belgium, Turkey and as already mentioned Austria and UK.

The losers

The biggest losers come mostly from South America, namely Ecuador, Paraguay, Chile, Colombia and Peru. Ivory Coast, Greece, Egypt and Hungary also went down.

English-speaking countries in comparison

In our last evaluation, the USA was still at the top of the list of English-speaking countries. Now, however, with the UK up 26% and the US down 24%, the UK now has the clear highest PPS. While Ireland has remained more or less stable, Australia and New Zealand’s numbers have dropped by around 30% and Canada has also lost 15%. Again, some of this can be explained by exchange rate fluctuations.

United Kingdom9,896.46
United States7,879.45
Ireland7,359.26
Australia5,543.79
New Zealand5,521.20
Canada4,690.36

The PPS of 93 countries in comparison

Below you will find the complete list with all 93 evaluated countries. For each country you can see the PPS as well as the extrapolation of how much you get per million streams. In addition, you can see how high the amount for one million streams was in our last evaluation and how this has changed in percentage terms since then. The table can be sorted in any order.

CountryPPSPer Million StreamsAnalysis 2021Change in %
Bulgaria0.01213374189412,133.7414,876.68-18.44
Denmark0.01034615912010,346.1610,958.15-5.58
Austria0.01029339975610,293.408,104.1727.01
Qatar0.0099004226699,900.4210,645.95-7.00
United Kingdom0.0098964641379,896.467,838.3326.26
Norway0.0097169577919,716.9610,013.43-2.96
United Arab Emirates0.0092885458909,288.5510,176.23-8.72
Belarus0.0089611923868,961.19
Macedonia0.0085340998408,534.102,139.11298.96
Saudi Arabia0.0081690407278,169.049,983.56-18.18
Belgium0.0080754791358,075.486,661.3121.23
United States0.0078794522197,879.457,838.330.52
Finland0.0078018562997,801.869,576.10-18.53
Ireland0.0073592551997,359.267,954.48-7.48
Switzerland0.0072623996727,262.407,117.002.043
Singapore0.0069104182926,910.42
Vietnam0.0063044949076,304.49
Netherlands0.0061057006046,105.707,019.47-13.02
Slovenia0.00578752186615,787.523,898.8548.44
Montenegro0.0057403023215,740.305,957.46-3.65
Germany0.0057338774105,733.885,766.49-0.57
Luxembourg0.0055877771205,587.787,033.16-20.55
Australia0.0055437884895,543.797,986.27-30.58
New Zealand0.0055212015485,521.207,853.64-29.70
Mali0.0052706615465,270.66
France0.0051615293515,161.535,661.92-8.84
Slovakia0.0050143556155,014.363,770.3632.99
Croatia0.0048699782974,869.983,673.7932.56
Sweden0.0047702566874,770.266,978.38-31.64
Canada0.0046903614614,690.365,555.39-15.57
Serbia0.0041823703324,182.374,092.712.19
Sri Lanka0.0041391057264,139.11
Romania0.0039417451943,941.754,136.48-4.71
Thailand0.0037996233053,799.624,911.32-22.64
Hungary0.0037586663973,758.676,166.10-39.04
Czech Republic0.0037122433693,712.244,263.88-12.94
Kazakhstan0.0036629540693,662.954,321.11-15.23
Côte d'Ivoire0.0035129391783,512.947,281.32-51.75
Spain0.0035105175423,510.523,795.09-7.50
Italy0.0034135423013,413.542,336.8146.08
Mauritius0.0033735359453,373.544,335.62-22.19
South Africa0.0029965794462,996.583,423.17-12.46
Greece0.0029408235712,940.825,166.14-43.08
Namibia0.0029094463002,909.45
Israel0.0028694736432,869.471,507.9790.29
Poland0.0028465471352,846.553,632.63-21.64
Egypt0.0027320629662,732.064,545.20-39.89
Ukraine0.0026567371962,656.743,332.50-20.28
Guatemala0.0026395596202,639.563,618.87-27.06
Portugal0.0025166730882,516.673,634.32-30.75
Malta0.0024109059752,410.91
Honduras0.0023638901462,363.89
Indonesia0.0023027472362,302.75
Gabon0.0021260854762,126.09
Bolivia0.0020800459242,080.052,260.41-7.98
Albania0.0020765790122,076.581,978.484.96
Panama0.0020020396862,002.04
Azerbaijan0.0019662663321,966.271,229.6559.90
Malaysia0.0019262673741,926.27
Kenya0.0018678493641,867.852,677.08-30.23
Argentina0.0017962930671,796.291,582.3313.52
Paraguay0.0017741592241,774.163,689.32-51.91
Russia0.0017612448461,761.241,880.37-6.34
Ghana0.0017080637461,708.06
Costa Rica0.0017037947241,703.791,891.45-9.92
Uganda0.0016918443251,691.84
Colombia0.0016543498251,654.352,813.89-41.20
Brunei0.0016462203981,646.22
Chile0.0016146563401,614.663,038.73-46.86
Bosnia and Herzegovina0.0016132376311,613.241,652.58-2.38
Tunisia0.0015988698251,598.87
Malawi0.0015581524451,558.15
Philippines0.0015443804411,544.381,472.994.85
Mexico0.0014853840391,485.382,332.8-36.32
Zambia0.0014634582631,463.46
El Salvador0.0014031533021,403.151,332.135.33
Cameroon0.0013913991411,391.40
Morocco0.0013838542321,383.851,799.54-23.10
Madagascar0.0013434375661,343.44
Senegal0.0012759662641,275.97
Iraq0.0012528804781,252.88
Nigeria0.0012527823391,252.781,709.09-26.70
Turkey0.0012222819781,222.281,036.2917.95
Ecuador0.0011997814141,199.782,985.89-59.82
Kyrgyzstan0.0011892691211,189.27
Peru0.0011504529601,150.451,875.19-38.65
Congo0.0011491279481,149.13
Brazil0.0011446797921,144.681,197.47-4.41
Benin0.0011327812731,132.78
Togo0.0011138646241,113.86
Venezuela0.0010822738281,082.27
Nicaragua0.0010769017101,076.90
Algeria0.0010125451721,012.551,170-13.46
0 Shares

What is sync licensing?

January 27, 2022

Those of us who are interested in different sources of revenue for musicians are sure to have stumbled across the term “sync licensing.” But what’s behind the concept exactly? How do you secure a placement? And how do you make money from it? We’re here to shed some light on the matter.

In today’s day and age, musicians have to make use of many different sources of revenue. Most will nevertheless put their focus mainly on streaming services, social media, and perhaps some live shows. The fact that many are not entirely sure what sync licensing is, is precisely the reason why this income idea has often been overlooked. But with some luck, you can actually earn a significant amount of money from syncs.

The basics

Sync licensing (also known as “synchronization rights” or “sync rights”) refers to the licensing of music for various media such as TV, film, series, advertisements, or video games. A connection is essentially formed between a piece of music and visual media, which is known as synchronization. If someone wants to use your music for a film, for instance, they would need the permission of the rights owners, and pay a handsome sum for it, generally. In addition, the placement will widen the song’s and therefore also the artist’s reach.

Or, as our lawyer puts it in slightly more eloquent terms, “The right to couple music with visual media is a stand-alone economic good, which means the rights owner may demand compensation for the coupling process (synchronization) itself. Potential compensation sources therefore include all makers of audiovisual media, e.g., TV, film, series, advertisements, or video games.”

How big is the sync business?

Worldwide revenues from sync licensing currently amount to around 432 million USD per year. This is despite a 9.4% drop due to COVID. While the revenues from ads tend to decline due to advertisers having music specifically made for this purpose instead of licensing it, new opportunities have opened up in other areas of sync licensing. Some of these include fitness, wellness, and e-sports. Streaming providers such as Netflix or Amazon Prime have also shown an increased demand for music. Due to their international market, they are also seeking more and more music from different countries written in different languages. The demand for non-English music seems never to have been as big as now.

Who needs to be asked for permission?

Just like when you want to use a sample of a song, sync licensing, too, requires the permission of all rights owners, meaning the master owners as well as the publishing owners as well as any potential ancillary copyrights owners (especially when the original recording is used). Remember, the publishing rights are in the hands of the composers and lyricists of a song (or the song’s publisher). The master rights, on the other hand, are the rights to the recording and are either owned by the artists themselves or often by the record label. So, in order for a song to able to be used in a film, for instance, all rights owners must first give their permission.

If the song is a cover, then the artist is only in possession of the master rights. That means, in order for the song to be used, the songwriters and composers of the original song must agree to it, as well. That might sound complicated at first, but it is certainly worth a try, since covers are often licensed, especially when it is of a very famous song and the original would simply be too expensive to license.

The situation gets much more complicated, however, when your song contains samples which have not been cleared. Music supervisors pay very close attention to the ownership of the rights so that their clients will not be sued. Therefore, they are not likely to license a song containing uncleared samples. This is also the reason why most supervisors will only work with sync agents.

What does a sync agent do?

Of course, theoretically, it is possible to do the research yourself and find out who the music supervisors are that pick out the music for TV programs, series, or ads. But it will take enormous effort and making direct contact yields fairly slim chances of success. Sync licensing, just like many other areas in the music industry, is a people business, which is where sync agents and their contacts come into play. Sync agents, who can work independently for music publishers, record labels, or distributors, are the contact persons for music supervisors. When the music supervisors are looking for a song for a particular movie scene, for instance, the sync agents will propose different tracks that they think could fit. They will also proactively approach the supervisors and pitch songs from their repertoire. Last but not least, they will negotiate the price and take care of the administrative duties which are not to be underestimated. In exchange, they will, of course, receive a portion of the generated revenues.

Often, sync agents will ask for songs to be “pre-cleared” already. That pretty much means that you give them the right to negotiate deals in your name and that the permissions from all the rights owners are already at hand. This eases the negotiation process, and more importantly, makes it faster and less complicated. This is a factor that should not be underestimated, since today, things often need to get done quickly, and if there are too many issues that still need to be settled, the supervisor might decide to go with another song instead.

If you work with a sync agent, the cooperation doesn’t necessarily have to be exclusive. That means that you can deposit your song with multiple sync agents to increase your chances of getting a placement. But you should be careful, since different agents may offer the same song at different prices. And naturally, the supervisor will then choose the cheapest offer. Additionally, it can be exhausting for music supervisors to have the same song pitched to them multiple times.

Before you sign a contract with a sync agent, it is imperative that you verify them first with an expert (e.g., a music lawyer).

How much do you make from sync licensing?

In general, there are two ways to make money from sync-licensing your songs:

  • An individual fee
  • Revenues from a copyright collective

Individual fee

The individual, often one-time fee will in many cases be divided proportionately between the owners of the master and publishing rights. If you own all the rights, you will also get all the dough. You can also forego the one-time fee – for instance, if you allow a small film production without a real budget use your song. But even then, you should still receive compensation of equivalent value, such as sufficient exposure.

Copyright collectives

In some countries (for example Germany and Switzerland), producers of audiovisual media have the alternative option of acquiring the sync license directly from the copyright collectives. Examples include SUISA and GEMA, to which artists may hand over their sync rights for collecting purposes. So, as an artist, you need to decide whether you want to negotiate the individual fee yourself (or via a sync agent) or whether you want the copyright collective to handle the process. While the personal negotiation may yield higher monetary gain, licensing through a copyright collective could mean a higher chance of actually getting placed, precisely because of the lower licensing fee, especially when the client represents a smaller production. This decision is therefore very much a personal one. So, take a careful look at what your collection agreement says about sync licensing. Once you have handed over the rights to a copyright collective, in some cases, you may have no more influence over the precise use of your music. That means that a TV channel could use your song for a daily soap that you may not want your music to feature in.

Difference between sync licensing and use licensing

But even if your sync license isn’t handled by a copyright collective, it will still generate revenues. A sync license remunerates artists for the permission to create an audiovisual product in which their music is used. But on top of that, there is also the remuneration for the actual use (e.g., for TV, film, ads, games, etc.).

For example:

A film producer wants to add a specific song to the opening scene of their movie. To be able to do that (=creation), they need to pay a general license fee to the rights owners. This is the sync license.

If the film is picked up by cinemas, the operator must pay for another license to be able to show it (= actual usage). If the film is played on TV, the channels must equally acquire a license for the broadcast (= another actual usage), and so forth and so on.

That means that revenues can still flow via the copyright collectives when your song is broadcast on TV. This is comparable to the revenues generated when your song is aired on the radio, your music video is shown on TV, or your song is played in a bar or club. These revenues will be paid out accordingly by the copyright collective that you are registered with.

In some cases, everything is compensated with a one-time fee and the regular revenues through the copyright collective are dispensed with (however, this only applies if and as long as there is no relevant collection agreement made).

Let’s recap:

How much one effectively earns in a particular case can’t be predicted in exact numbers. In fact, it is always different for each placement and depends on numerous factors, such as:

  • Which medium is used (usually, you will get more if your song is used in an ad than in a small film or a video game)
  • Which territories the song is licensed for (worldwide or only specific countries)
  • Whether the whole song is used or only a small part
  • How long you grant the rights for (a specified timeframe or in perpetuity)
  • Whether there are any limitations such as noncompetition clauses (for instance, if you hand a sync license to cellphone company A, you can’t then license the same song to cellphone company B)
  • The music supervisor’s budget or their client’s
  • The artist’s level of popularity
  • The purpose for which the song is used – is it only played in the background or is it theme song of the film?
  • The negotiation skills of your sync agent

So, it may very well be that the one-time fee only amounts to a few hundred Euros, but it is also not uncommon for Netflix, for instance, to pay a five-figure sum to a rather unknown artist. Ads and blockbuster movies may even spend six figures.

The sync market is known to be unpredictable. Sometimes, songs that you are confident in end up not getting used, while another track that you would never expect is chosen out of nowhere. So, you can’t really plan sync revenues into your budget, but when they do get paid out, you will definitely find yourself with some sweet extra income.

What else do I need to keep in mind?

  • You should always keep track of who owns the master and publishing rights to your songs. Are the master rights yours or your label’s? Which songwriters were registered? If this still needs to be figured out, the deal might already be off the table.
  • Find out whether your songs are registered with a copyright collective and in what scope it will assume and collect on your rights.
  • Make sure that your songs don’t contain any samples that have not yet been cleared.
  • Don’t just focus on your newest or most popular tracks. Music supervisors look for the most fitting songs, and these don’t necessarily have to be brand new or extremely well known. Sometimes, they want exactly the opposite. It is therefore best to make your whole catalog available to your sync agent.
  • Make sure that you have instrumental versions or even individual audio tracks of your songs ready. Oftentimes, movies and ads will only use the instrumentals, because the lyrics might distract from the dialogue or simply don’t fit the content. Other times, the supervisor just wants the dreamy piano melody or the funky bassline. Having these ready at all times will definitely increase your chances.

Wider reach

Even though the revenues from sync licensing can be very lucrative, they are not the only benefit that come with placements. You know how it goes – you hear a song in a movie or even an ad and you immediately open Shazam afterwards. With the right placements, you have the opportunity to introduce your music to an entirely new audience through a different medium. Ideally, this can open new doors for you, as well. It is therefore only fitting to celebrate a successful placement on all your platforms and let everyone know about it.

0 Shares

How do I release a cover song? (Updated)

December 22, 2021

Note: This is an updated version of the post from December 8th, 2020. There were some adjustments in 2021, which we have now added to this post. In case of any uncertainties, it is always advisable to contact the responsible collecting society first.

Many artists get a lot of attention by uploading their versions of well-known songs to YouTube, Soundcloud and so on. But it’ also possible to release cover songs officially. We show you how.

Releasing a cover song is tricky because you are neither the composer nor the lyricist of the song and therefore you have no rights to the track. But with a successful cover version you can quickly win new listeners. Fortunately you only have to consider a few points to release your version legally.

When is my song a cover?

Your song is only considered a cover if you stick very closely to the original. This means that melody, lyrics and song structure may not be changed. If your version differs too much from the original, it’s considered an adaptation and then you have to get the permission of the copyright holder in any case. It’s also not allowed to use samples or release a remix without permission.

Difference Streaming and Download / Physical

It also depends on which platforms you want to make your cover version available. If the song appears exclusively on streaming providers such as Spotify, Apple Music, Deezer or YouTube Music, they are obliged to take care of the licensing with the collecting society. You only have to consider these points:

  • Enter the composers as well as lyricists of the original song when you add the song to your distributor.
  • Also mark the song as a cover when you register it (but not in the song title).
  • Register the song with the responsible collecting society
  • The original song must be registered with a collecting society. If not, you must obtain the permission of the rights holders.

If you also want to make the song available for download, e.g. via iTunes or Bandcamp, or release the track physically on CD or vinyl, you need a separate license. You can obtain it from collecting societies. Important: If you want to cover the song of a British artist, for example, you do not necessarily have to contact the British collecting society. The collecting societies are all linked to each other, so you can simply contact the one you are already working with.

Furthermore, the points mentioned above for streaming must also be taken into account.

Revenue sharing

It is also important to know that the copyright share (publishing rights) is paid out in full to the authors and composers of the original. The sales revenue (master rights), however, remains with you.

If you follow all these rules, all you have to do now is find out which song would suit you as an artist.

0 Shares

Deals: Split earnings with a few clicks

November 16, 2021

After several months of work and many night shifts from our developers, we are happy to present you the Deals feature. From now on you have the possibility to share the revenue of your releases directly with your collaborators and set it all up directly from the mobile app. Creating, sending, and receiving deals has never been so easy and convenient!

How to set up Deals

You can set the splits for each song, both on the desktop and directly through the app. As soon as you have entered the splits, your collaborators will automatically receive a notification and also have access to their personal iGroove account and the iGroove app. Onboarding is faster than ever before thanks to our newly introduced Magic Code. With just a few clicks, you have your account and can find all the information regarding your splits, view the trend data of the corresponding songs and have your share paid out directly by us.

The advantages

  • No more paperwork: deals are submitted once and then we take care of the rest.
  • Anytime and anywhere: Whether from your desktop or conveniently on the go via the mobile app – you can access your deals or enter new ones at any time.
  • Transparency: All spits are clearly listed for you and your collaborators. By accessing the trend data of the corresponding songs, your collaborators can also see how they are performing at any time.
  • Automated payout: No more complex royalty calculations, the payouts are credited monthly by iGroove to the accounts of all participants. Each participant can pay out their balance independently of the others at a time of their own choosing.

In addition to these benefits, we also placed a lot of emphasis on setting up the tax situation correctly right from the start.

Withholding tax

We did not focus on the technical implementation alone, but also took the legal situation into account. In concrete terms, this means that you can define for each deal whether it includes withholding tax or not. This way, each of your collaborators is correctly registered from the beginning and you can save yourself a lot of paperwork.

Costs

There are no costs for those who set up the deals. Due to the large amount of work involved in paying out the collaborators, we charge them a small flat-fee per payout. Specifically, this amounts to 8 USD per payout. This fee only applies to artists who are not already iGroove customers, i.e. who only use iGroove as a partner without releasing their own music through us.

All participants receive a monthly credit, but they are completely free to decide when and how often to have it paid out. So, this can also be only e.g. every three months or once a year. This is a clear advantage over other providers such as DistroKid, which charge a fixed monthly fee of 10 USD per partner.

Try now

Use the demo mode of the iGroove app now and discover how the Deals feature works. If you have any questions, our support team will be happy to help you.

0 Shares

Catalog Migration: Switch to a New Distributor with a Few Simple Steps

September 29, 2021

We know the feeling all too well from insurance companies or mobile phone subscriptions: You realize that a different provider has a better offer in store and you could save a lot of money, but it’s just too much work, so you end up staying with your current provider. A lot of musicians and record labels go through the same experience when considering a switch from one distributor or record label to another. Many shy away from the manual effort and are unsure whether the streaming numbers and playlist placements would really be retained after a switch.

In this article, we will show you what to keep in mind when it comes to a catalog migration and introduce the elegant solution iGroove has recently developed.

Metadata

We have already pointed out on multiple occasions how important metadata are in the music industry and why they represent an artist’s calling card. Everything begins with metadata – and a catalog migration is no exception. They ensure that your releases are shown on the DSPs exactly as they were before the distributor change and that your fans don’t even notice the migration.

So, first, you need to compile all the metadata for the releases in your catalog. You can find these in your distributor’s system (with some luck, they might even have an export feature) or you can get them from your record label.

After exporting the metadata from your old distributor, you then need to manually register the metadata for each release with your new distributor.

Metadata includes:

  • Release and song names
  • Song length
  • Artist names/information about features, etc.
  • Composers, lyricists, etc.
  • EAN
  • ISCRs

In addition, the WAV-files for each of your releases, of course, need to be uploaded again. Furthermore, in order to ensure that the releases end up on the right profiles, the Spotify and Apple Music artist IDs must be added, as well (provided your distributer offers this option). Only when all this information is stored on the database can your distributor transfer the releases to the different stores.

Delivery and takedown

Your new distributor might get in touch with the DSPs in advance to announce the migration of your catalog. Once you have gathered all your data, the distributor will forward them to the stores. About two or three days after that, they will check if all the releases were successfully and properly delivered. On Spotify, they also need to check whether the streaming numbers were transferred correctly. If this is not the case, your new distributor will contact Spotify and find out why.

Only when everything is checked and found to be in order, the takedown call is made to the old distributor. This means that for a short period of time, your releases will be show up twice on the platforms. But this only lasts about 2-3 days, provided that your old distributor immediately initiates the takedown. To make sure that your releases don’t appear twice for too long, it would be wise to get in touch with the previous distributor ahead of time to get information on the process and to announce the upcoming takedown.

If everything goes smoothly, a catalog migration should take about a week. But since a lot of different parties are involved (artists, new and old distributor, various stores), delays do occur sometimes.

iGroove’s solution

More and more artists are switching over to iGroove with their catalogs, and to keep the potential error sources, delays, and manual effort to a minimum for us, we have developed the catalog-migration engine. It is based on the following components:

Release importer

Instead having to laboriously gather the metadata one by one, the release importer will take over this task by automatically searching for all the important data in the different stores and directly importing them into your account. To do that, we only need you to submit a list with the EAN codes for your releases.

Once the release importer has compiled everything, all you need to do is upload the audio files and your releases will all be registered properly.

If your previous distributor is a major one, we also offer the option of directly importing all the data that was exported from there, including the WAV-files.

Metadata verification

If the data are delivered directly, our system will independently check whether all the listed metadata (e.g., composers, lyricists, info about explicit content, etc.) match the current data in the music stores. If it detects any discrepancies, a ticket is automatically created and will be handled by our team. If need be, they will confer with the client to get the differences corrected as quickly as possible.

The system also checks if the uploaded audio files have the same length as the songs currently available at the stores. The process is important for the retention of the streaming numbers, since this calls for identical audio files. If the system finds anything remiss here, we will ask the client if there might have been a mistake in the upload (e.g., two tracks got mixed up).

Compiling of artist IDs

Artist IDs guarantee that the releases (including future ones) end up on the correct artist profiles on Spotify and Apple Music. Since the process of searching and compiling all the IDs in a catalog can take up a lot of time, our system will take care of the job for our clients.

Transfer to music stores

Once all the metadata is compiled correctly and the audio files are uploaded, our system will transfer the releases to the selected music stores at hyperspeed and automatically check if they have arrived. To allow our musicians to always stay up-to-date, we have created a dashboard where you can follow the progress in real time. If an error occurs in the transfer (e. g., a connection problem), our system will automatically detect this, and the process will be restarted an hour later.

Review of streaming numbers

Before the transfer, our system saves the current Spotify streaming numbers for each song. Once the releases are transferred to Spotify, our system matches the numbers and verifies that they were carried over correctly. Artists can check the progress of this review in real time, as well, and see which releases have had their streaming numbers fully transferred. Thus, it is guaranteed that the streaming numbers carry over and the playlists placements are retained, as well.

Takedown verification

The dashboard shows the artist when a release is ready and the takedown can be requested from the old distributor. In addition, the system monitors whether this request was carried out, and most importantly, whether everything was really taken down. Sometimes, the old distributor might just take down 20 out of 23 songs, for instance. The system will detect this, as well. Thus, our users can always keep track of what releases can be taken down, which ones have already been taken down, and which ones are still pending.

iGroove Extra

As mentioned before, we save the Spotify streaming numbers for each individual song. This allows the artists to request the takedown of a release from their old distributor directly upon its transfer – without having to wait for the streaming numbers to be transferred over, as well. In case they are not automatically transferred, we can send Spotify a report with the saved data so that the numbers can swiftly be corrected. Thus, the duration of time in which the releases appear twice is minimized.

Conclusion

A catalog migration might not be a walk in the park, but if you keep a few points in mind, it doesn’t have to be a rock climb either. If you are convinced that you will get better terms and conditions from a different distributor, then the one-time manual effort is well worth it. If you decide to switch over to iGroove, most of the manual effort will be taken off your hands, many potential sources of error will be eliminated, and you will always remain up-to-date on the current status of your migration.

0 Shares

PPS: Comparing Spotify, Apple, and Deezer

July 5, 2021

After we’ve shown you recently how greatly the Pay Per Stream (PPS) at Spotify, Apple Music, and Deezer can vary depending on the country, we will now compare the three streaming services directly. To sum up our findings briefly: Apple Music always pays more than Spotify. Deezer, too, always has a higher PPS than Spotify, except in Israel. And finally, with the exception of 8 countries, Apple always pays more than Deezer, as well.

Spotify vs. Apple Music

On average, Apple Music pays 2.63 times as much as Spotify. In our last assessment, it was 2.84 times as much. In most countries, we observe a factor ranging between 1.5 and 2.5. In various Balkan states and in Jordan, it can even be between 6.34 (Serbia) and 10.43 (Macedonia). In the English-speaking countries, the factor is always below average and ranges from 1.54 (USA) and 2.29 (Ireland).

Spotify vs. Deezer

These two services are easy to compare, since both have a premium subscription as well as a free subscription option. In most countries, Deezer’s PPS is at most twice as high as Spotify’s. In 16 countries, you even get more than double the amount per stream, primarily in Eastern European countries but also in the US. Aside from the US with its factor of 2.63, the other English-speaking countries are either average or slightly below average.

Apple Music vs. Deezer

As expected, you will receive more at Apple Music than at Deezer, since the former does without a free subscription option. However, it is only 38% more on average. In 8 of the countries we examined, you even get more per stream at Deezer than at Apple Music. In most countries, the difference is not too big. Only in Jordan, Italy, Macedonia, Bosnia, and Israel you’ll find a factor higher than 3. In the UK and Ireland, the factor is slightly above average, in Australia you would get approximately the same amount from either service, while for streams from the US and Canada, Deezer actually pays better than Apple Music.

For those who find these PPs numbers and factors to be too abstract, we present the concrete comparison between the English-speaking countries. For one million streams you would receive the following amount of money (in USD) in each country:

All figures in USD / Status June 2021
 SpotifyApple MusicDeezer
Australia4,2288,0497,986
Canada2,9995,4115,555
Ireland5,37012,2787,954
New Zealand4,8209,8377,854
UK5,82211,3027,838
USA3,9746,11310,465

The next table shows you how many streams it takes from each country to get to USD 4,000:

Status June 2021
 SpotifyApple MusicDeezer
Australia946k497k501k
Canada1.334 Mio.739k720k
Ireland745k326k503k
New Zealand830k407k509k
UK687k354k510k
USA1.007 Mio.654k382k

The comparison clearly shows that it takes a much greater number of streams on Spotify to receive a good amount of money. But since Spotify has significantly more users than its two competitors, most musicians still receive their biggest share from Spotify.

Here find the complete assessment covering 45 countries:

All figures in USD / Status June 2021
CountryDeezer per MillionSpotify per MillionApple Music per MillionDeezer vs. SpotifyApple vs. DeezerApple vs. Spotify
Australia7,986.274,227.908,049.191.891.011.90
Austria8,104.174,114.999,139.211.971.132.22
Azerbaijan1,229.65621.913,137.051.982.555.04
Belgium6,661.313,486.428,079.841.911.212.31
Bosnia and Herzegovina1,652.58639.885,521.802.583.348.63
Canada5,555.392,998.745,410.781.850.971.80
Chile3,038.731,113.743,293.082.731.082.96
Colombia2,813.89943.892,481.972.980.882.63
Czech Republic4,263.882,331.515,939.461.831.392.55
Denmark10,958.155,491.2612,220.662.001.112.23
Finland9,576.105,414.5911,092.601.771.162.05
France5,661.923,516.626,960.261.611.231.98
Germany5,766.493,816.477,013.451.511.221.84
Greece5,166.142,052.028,635.162.521.674.21
Hungary6,166.102,003.154,637.213.080.752.31
Ireland7,954.485,369.912,278.361.481.542.29
Israel1,507.973,297.394,882.730.463.241.48
Italy2,336.812,272.59,397.361.034.024.14
Jordan1,465.25837.298,558.061.755.8410.22
Kazakhstan4,321.11621.291,724.416.960.402.78
Luxembourg7,033.164,629.6910,109.951.521.442.18
Macedonia2,139.11706.007,363.643.033.4410.43
Mexico2,332.801,235.812,927.111.891.252.37
Montenegro5,957.46795.945,690.947.480.967.15
Netherlands7,019.474,357.4512,332.701.611.762.83
New Zealand7,853.644,820.449,837.481.631.252.04
Norway10,013.435,459.8016,405.431.831.643.00
Peru1,875.191,120.542,555.401.671.362.28
Philippines1,472.99802.703,253.711.842.214.05
Poland3,632.631,521.364,639.032.391.283.05
Portugal3,634.321,881.237,104.271.931.953.78
Romania4,136.481,986.74,370.602.081.062.20
Russia1,880.37642.062,187.362.931.163.41
Serbia and Montenegro4,092.71973.646,177.644.201.516.34
Slovakia3,770.361,976.406,572.991.911.743.33
Slovenia3,898.851,265.914,576.563.081.173.62
South Africa3,423.171,702.143,111.812.010.911.83
Spain3,795.092,396.318,175.531.582.153.41
Sweden6,978.384,955.3510,888.191.411.562.20
Switzerland7,117.005,377.0610,778.581.321.512.00
Thailand4,911.321,158.884,409.314.240.903.80
Turkey1,036.29594.282,774.491.742.684.67
Ukraine3,332.50838.783,556.063.971.074.24
United Kingdom7,838.335821.5311,302.161.351.441.94
United States10,464.623,974.476,113.302.630.581.54
0 Shares
Seite 1
von 12
Next