iGroove Blog — Know-how for musicians
Tipps für Musiker  

How much do I earn per stream on Apple Music?

Auch für Apple Music haben wir haben analysiert, wie viel pro Stream ausbezahlt wird, auch im Vergleich zu Spotify. Wir waren überrascht über das Ergebnis…

October 1, 2020

After we recently analyzed how much you earn per stream on Spotify, we’ve now looked at its biggest competitor: Apple Music.

Once again, we have collected a large amount of data based on the streaming numbers of the iGroove customers. Similar to Spotify there’s not a single amount per stream but various. The difference between the different countries are big although the gap is not as wide as on Spotify.

What causes the fluctuations in streaming payouts?

A big difference between the two giants is certainly that Apple Music doesn’t offer a free service. Exceptions are free trial months and special offers. With these, the PPS (Pay Per Stream) is much lower than with regular subscriptions and sometimes there’s no payout to the artists at all. If these trial months and offers were excluded, the PPS at Apple Music would be even higher.

At Apple Music, the differences are mainly due to the cost of the subscription. While in Turkey you can listen to Apple Music for the equivalent of 1.90 USD for one month, in Denmark you pay almost 16 USD.

In addition, the PPS differs enormously among the various subscription types. Streams from a normal subscription in Germany generate 9,780 USD per million streams. With a family subscription it’s only 5,025 USD. As mentioned, the payments are even lower in the test months or for special promotions.

Since fewer factors influence the PPS at Apple Music, the differences between countries are not quite as massive. The front-runner Norway surpasses the other countries by a maximum of six times, with the exceptions of Nigeria, Kazakhstan, India and Russia.

Let’s compare the 20 most important music markets according to IFPI (South Korea, Brazil and Argentina are missing on the list). You can already see the massive differences between the countries. While in India you get 2,303 USD for one million streams, in Norway, Denmark and Sweden it’s more than 12,000 USD. In the 17 most important music markets, one receives an average of 8,924 USD for one million streams.

The major music markets in comparison

All figures in USD / Status September 2020
CountryPer Million StreamsCosts Subscription
Norway15,87511.3
Denmark13,18615.85
Sweden12,36311.46
UK11,51313.33
Switzerland11,29414.27
Italy10,67011.91
Japan9,2599.26
Spain9,32911.91
Netherlands10,65511.91
Australia8,2598.83
France7,80111.91
Germany7,00211.91
China6,1251.45
Canada5,4387.64
USA7,6409.99
Mexico2,9994.53
India2,3031.35

How much does Apple Music pay per stream?

Like Spotify, Apple Music keeps 30% of the revenues for itself and pays out a share of the remaining 70% to the authors. The remaining amount goes to the rights holders via label or distribution.

Apple Music pays the artists according to a so-called pro-rata system. This means that all generated revenues are put into one pot (or into many pots depending on the country and subscription model) and then divided on a percentage basis according to the streams generated. If Apple Music has made 100 million in one month and you have generated 1% of all streams, you will get 1 million.

Assuming that one would have the same number of streams in each of the 50 countries evaluated, one would receive 6,872 USD for one million streams. This is just a little less of the amount Apple Music pays for streams from Germany (7,002 USD). As with Spotify, there are significant differences between the English-speaking countries: In the UK you get over 11,500 USD for one million streams, in New Zealand 9,239, in Australia 8,259, in Canada 5,438 and in the USA 7,640. Which means that you get 1,5 times as much in the UK than in the US.

In terms of PPS and population size the most interesting markets are the UK, Germany, France, Japan, Australia and the USA. Unlike Spotify, Italy, Portugal and Spain are also very interesting. One should also not despise the Benelux countries, Switzerland, Austria and especially the Scandinavian countries, which top the list.

Apple Music vs. Spotify

It is no secret that Apple Music pays significantly more per stream than its Swedish competitor. Thanks to our evaluation you can now see how big the difference really is.

Calculated on average for all countries, Apple Music pays 2.88 times as much per stream as Spotify. While the factor in the home market USA is 2.16, it’s almost 5 in southern European countries such as Greece. In Portugal even at an incredible 5.77.

In the list below you can see how much you get for one million streams in 50 different countries. You can also compare the numbers from Apple Music directly with those from Spotify. The factor shows how much more you get per stream at Apple Music. Finally, you can see how much the subscription costs for the two stores in the respective country.

Legend: For streams from Germany you get 7,002 USD for one million streams at Apple Music and 3,367 USD at Spotify. Per stream you get 2,08 times as much at Apple Music. If an artist generates practically only streams from Germany, he needs about 1.18 million Spotify streams to earn 4,000 USD per month, while 571,000 streams are already sufficient for Apple Music. 

For the consumer it hardly matters which service he chooses, as the subscription prices are roughly identical. As a musician, however, you benefit much more from Apple Music.

Streaming payout per country

All figures in USD / Status Apple Music September 2020 / Status Spotify July 2020
CountryCosts Subscription Apple MusicCosts Subscription SpotifyPer Million Streams Apple MusicPer Million Streams SpotifyFactor
Norway11.3012.0115,8755,4792.90
Denmark15.8515.6513,1865,1592.56
Sweden11.4511.3312,3634,4412.78
United Kingdom13.3212.8811,5134,9122.34
Switzerland14.2614.1211,2944,7362.38
Luxembourg11.9111.7511,6164,1602.79
Italy11.9111.7510,6701,9935.35
Finland11.9111.7511,7364,4452.64
Portugal8.338.229,5141,6265.85
Japan9.269.329,2593,5492.61
Singapore7.337.29,2092,9173.16
Austria11.9111.759,7134,4182.20
Belgium11.9111.759,1263,2452.81
New Zealand10.1010.049,2394,9781.86
Spain11.9111.759,3292,3513.97
Netherlands11.9111.7510,6553,6272.94
Australia8.838.588,2593,9652.08
Hong Kong7.487.517,8872,7432.87
France11.9111.757,8013,1652.46
Costa Rica5.985.997,0621,9763.57
Greece8.338.228,6871,7704.91
Germany11.9111.757,0023,3672.08
Average of all countries7.448.286,8722,3902.88
Slovakia7.147.056,3861,9293.31
Israel5.915.845,6663,2851.73
China1.456,125
Czech Republic6.777.055,8722,1072.79
Canada7.647.495,4382,7391.99
United States9.999.997,6403,5272.17
Indonesia3.363.444,8929645.08
Hungary5.005.875,2831,9042.77
Thailand4.154.114,7051,1624.05
Poland5.425.344,9771,4053.54
Taiwan5.105.094,5661,5163.01
Malaysia3.573.524,2551,5532.74
Chile4.364.534,5311,2623.59
Romania4.925.875,0521,5153.33
Slovenia7.144,822
Ukraine4.983,599
Peru4.725.353,1531,4612.16
Philippines2.662.623,8238144.70
Turkey1.902.623,5218414.18
Mexico4.534.492,9991,4412.08
South Africa3.583.652,8721,5691.83
Colombia3.214.052,6071,0502.48
Russia2.282,388
India1.351.62,3031,4081.64
Kazakhstan2.372,062
Nigeria2.321,291
0 Shares

New tools on Instagram: Everything you need to know about Reels and Badges

September 1, 2020

Two new tools that are relevant for musicians have recently been released by Facebook. The newest possibilities on Instagram are presented here.

Instagram Reels

TikTok is on the rise worldwide and can probably only be stopped by President Trump. But the competition never sleeps, and now Instagram has launched a new tool – Instagram Reels.

Similar to TikTok, you can create entertaining 15-second videos, work with various effects and tools and of course insert music. You can find this new feature when you open the Instagram camera.

Once you’ve delivered your releases to Facebook / Instagram via iGroove, your songs can be found in the Audio Library and added to Reels. Unlike Instagram Stories, the music can be changed and it’s possible to adjust the speed of the song.

The video can be edited with over 1,000 effects, but it is not possible to insert links. Also there is no possibility to promote Reels additionally – at least at the moment.

When posting you can decide whether you want to share it only in your feed or also via the new function in the discover tab. If you want to reach as many people as possible, it’s recommended to use both. Reels can also be posted as story, but then they’ll disappear after one day as usual. There is also a new Reels tab on your profile.

All further information can be found here

Instagram Badges

Badges on Instagram work similar to the “Stars” on Facebook. The users get the opportunity to give the creator a “tip” in the form of badges during live streams. From the musician’s point of view, this is another possible source of income.

In order to have the possibility to receive these badges, you must have at least 10,000 followers. In addition, the tool is currently only available for creators from the following countries:

  • Germany
  • USA
  • UK
  • Brazil
  • France
  • Italy
  • Turkey
  • Spain
  • Mexico
  • India
  • Australia
  • Japan

What’s next? Music videos on Facebook

Also in 2020, music videos are an important tool to promote a release. With the latest feature you now have a new possibility to spread your music video as wide as possible. In the Facebook Watch area there will be a new category for music clips.

So far the music video function is only available in the US. We will inform you as soon as this feature is also available in Europe.

Users will not only be able to search for videos, the clips will also be sorted by genre, artist and mood and there’ll also be curated playlists. Similar to the streaming providers, Faceook will create playlists like “Popular This Week” or “New This Week”.

The Artist Pages will also be adjusted and the music videos will be available there as well. The users will also have the possibility to follow an artist page directly through the video. The video’s can help artists to gain more followers. If a user follows an artist, he will be informed as soon as the artist has published a new video.

In Creator Studio you’ll have the possibility to manage and promote the videos and you’ll also see how they perform.

Do you have any questions about Instagram Reels or Badges?

Then contact our support at support@igroovemusic.com or write us in the chat.

1 Share

How much do I earn per stream on Spotify?

August 18, 2020

In the past, it was quite easy to calculate how much you earn from a sale. It was pretty clear how much you get per sold CD or vinyl record you sold and also with the downloads it was predictable what you earn per song. But in the streaming age the whole story has become much more complicated. Even though there are various figures on the web about how much Spotify pays per stream, there is no such thing as one fixed amount.

Therefore it’ s not surprising that we receive many questions from artists, why there are fluctuations in their streaming revenues. We have collected and analyzed a huge amount of data to give you a detailed insight into how Spotify pays you. Important: we only analyzed the numbers of Spotify. The other streaming providers work with different calculation models.

As mentioned, there is not one single amount Spotify pays per stream, but countless different ones. This depends on many factors, but mainly on which country the stream comes from and whether the listener has a free or premium subscription.

If we compare 18 of the world’s 20 most important music markets according to IFPI (China and South Korea are not on the list because Spotify is not available there), we see that the values vary enormously. The payout for one million streams ranges from 850 USD in Argentina to 5,479 USD in Norway. On average, you get 3,222 USD for one million streams in the 18 most important music markets.

The major music markets in comparison

All figures in USD / Status July 2020
CountryPay Per StreamPer Million StreamsCosts Premium Subscription
Norway0.0054792732625479.2712.01
Denmark0.0051592087275159.2115.65
UK0.0049124388194912.4412.88
Switzerland0.0047359074684735.9114.12
Sweden0.0044407951574440.8011.33
Australia0.0039648163653964.828.58
Netherlands0.0036270019993627.0011.75
Japan0.0035491378693549.1389.32
USA0.0035266485423526.659.99
Germany0.0033673939103367.3911.75
France0.0031651561403165.1611.75
Canada0.0027386487342738.657.49
Spain0.0023512949302351.2911.75
Italy0.0019935180491993.5211.75
Mexico0.0014411365761441.144.49
India0.0014083414551408.341.60
Brazil0.0012946135941294.613.26
Argentina0.000850040231850.041.94

What causes the fluctuations in streaming payouts?

One of the most important factors is the subscription price. In India, for example, a Spotify Premium subscription costs only a fraction of what you pay in Denmark. While a premium subscription in Denmark costs the equivalent of 15.65 USD, a premium user in India only has to pay 1.60 USD per month.

Also, the advertising revenues vary between markets and of course they also vary from month to month in each individual market. At the same time, the number of premium subscriptions and the number of streams generated by the listeners changes every month. In short, the numbers are in constant change and so is the payout to the artists.

This means that it doesn’t only depend on the changes in your personal streaming numbers, but also how the “market” changes in general. If the number of your streams decreases but also the total number of all streams drops equally, you still earn the same amount. Overstated, you earn the same amount for 5,000 streams at a PPS (Pay Per Stream) of 0.001 as for a single stream at a PPS of 5 USD. It’ also possible that you generate more streams, but the PPS decreases and you still don’t earn more.

Here are the most important factors that influence how much you get per stream:

  • Subscription price
  • Subscription type (Free / Paid)
  • Origin of the stream (country)
  • Advertising revenue generated in the respective market
  • Number of subscriptions
  • Number of streams generated per month

How much does Spotify pay per stream?

Spotify keeps 30% of all revenues generated. Of the remaining 70%, a part is paid for the songwriters and composers and the rest goes via label or distribution to the rights holders of the song.

From the remaining share it’s calculated how many streams there were in total and how high the share of each artist is. Assuming there were one million streams per month and you have achieved 1,000 streams, you will receive 0.01%.

So far, so good. But it’ s not that there is only one cake, there are dozens of them. So there’s one cake for every market, every subscription level, and so on. This is where the (big) differences start.

We have analyzed our extensive data material and calculated how much you earn per stream in the different countries where Spotify is available. Not yet included are the Balkans, as Spotify was only recently launched there.

79 countries in comparison (click on the graphic for full view)

In the table (at the bottom of the blog) you can see for 79 different countries how much is paid per stream and extrapolated to one million streams. As already mentioned, there can always be fluctuations, but these figures give you a good guideline.

You can see, for example, that for one million streams in Iceland you get almost nine times what is paid for the same number of streams in Morocco, Tunisia or Algeria. Assuming you had the same number of streams in each of the 79 countries, this would give you a PPS of 0.00203111. So for one million streams you would get 2,389.58 USD, which is about the same as in Uruguay or Spain. Many European countries such as Italy, Greece, Portugal, the Czech Republic, Hungary or Poland are below this average, in some cases even significantly.

But even in the English-speaking countries the figures vary considerably. While you get 4,912 USD per million streams in the UK or even 4,977 USD in New Zealand, the figure is 3,964 USD in Australia, only about 3,525 USD in the USA and even only 2,738 USD in Canada.

Summary

The evaluation clearly shows that it’ s not only important how many streams you generate, but also in which countries. For example, Iceland is by far the country with the best payoff, but with its less than 400,000 inhabitants the island state is still only moderately interesting. Countries with a large population like India or Mexico are of course attractive because of their size, but you have to generate multiple times as many streams as for example in the UK. If you consider not only the payout per stream but also the number of inhabitants, the most interesting markets are the UK, Australia, Japan, USA, Germany and France. This is no surprise, but our analysis also shows that the Scandinavian markets should not be forgotten and countries such as the Netherlands, New Zealand, Switzerland and Austria should not be ignored. On the other hand, if you have your core audience in Turkey, the North African states or even the Latin American countries, you have to make a double or triple effort.

Streaming payout per country

All figures in USD / Status July 2020
CountryPay Per StreamPer Million StreamsCosts Premium Subsription
Iceland0.0061828998796182.9011.75
Norway0.0054792732625479.2712.01
Monaco0.0052151332595215.1311.75
Denmark0.0051592087275159.2115.65
New Zealand0.0049778476514977.8510.04
UK0.0049124388194912.4412.88
Switzerland0.0047359074684735.9114.12
Liechtenstein0.0047237243634723.7214.12
Ireland0.0045719743364571.9711.75
Finland0.0044450581214445.0611.75
Sweden0.0044407951574440.8011.33
Austria0.0044177019594417.7011.75
Luxembourg0.0041595109724159.5111.75
Australia0.0039648163653964.828.58
Netherlands0.0036270019993627.0011.75
Andorra0.0035948970303594.9011.75
Japan0.0035491378693549.149.32
USA0.0035266485413526.659.99
Germany0.0033673931103367.4011.75
Israel0.0032829402623282.945.84
Belgium0.0032447120783244.7111.75
France0.0031651561403165.1611.75
Cyprus0.0030403859603040.398.22
Singapore0.0029166499312916.657.20
Panama0.0029051838392905.185.99
Malta0.0027627234322762.728.22
Hong Kong0.0027434112462743.417.51
Canada0.0027386487342738.657.49
Estonia0.0026883658402688.378.22
UAE0.0025270966532527.105.46
Uruguay0.0024888292142488.837.99
Average of all countries0.0023895806032389.587.32
Spain0.0023512949302351.2911.75
Czech Republic0.0021065810802106.587.05
Lithuania0.0020696686152069.678.22
Lebanon0.0020311342012031.134.99
Italy0.0019935180491993.5211.75
Costa Rica0.0019758419241975.845.99
Slovakia0.0019289218951928.927.05
Hungary0.0019043520821904.355.87
Dominican Republic0.0018901295571890.135.99
Oman0.0018569867701856.994.99
Latvia0.0017733649921773.368.22
Greece0.0017696889681769.698.22
Bahrain0.0017677118431767.714.99
Honduras0.0017205843821720.585.99
Ecuador0.0016394852031639.495.99
Vietnam0.0016327757501632.782.55
Portugal0.0016259452941625.958.22
Bulgaria0.0015996165011599.625.87
South Africa0.0015689612931568.963.65
Malaysia0.0015531425231553.143.52
Paraguay0.0015383428621538.345.99
Taiwan0.0015159174791515.925.09
Romania0.0015152893771515.295.87
El Salvador0.0014688492401468.855.99
Peru0.0014613354941461.345.35
Qatar0.0014537850191453.794.99
Kuwait0.0014479295501447.934.99
Mexico0.0014411365761441.144.49
India0.0014083414551408.341.60
Poland0.0014051937411405.195.34
Brazil0.0012946135941294.613.26
Chile0.0012619576471261.964.53
Nicaragua0.0012257637371225.765.99
Guatemala0.0011706950151170.705.99
Thailand0.0011620234781162.024.11
Colombia0.0010497307971049.734.05
Saudi Arabia0.0010290265901029.035.34
Bolivia0.000994451986994.455.99
Jordan0.000993879631993.884.99
Palestine0.000977329294977.334.99
Egypt0.000969265739969.273.13
Indonesia0.000963832186963.833.44
Argentina0.000850040231850.041.94
Turkey0.000841734325841.732.62
Philippines0.000814010469814.012.62
Morocco0.000800311538800.314.99
Algeria0.000704575968704.584.99
Tunisia0.000702533348702.534.99

1 Share

Exclusive insight into the backend – Discover iGroove with a demo account

July 9, 2020

We regularly receive feedback from our customers that iGroove has the clearest, most transparent and visually appealing backend on the market. This makes us especially proud, since we develop our software and all tools ourselves. With weekly updates we also make sure that the portal is constantly evolving and that you always benefit from the latest technologies.

Unfortunately, so far only those who are already iGroove customers have been able to see this for themselves. In order to give everyone the chance to get an idea before applying to iGroove, we have set up a demo account to try out the iGroove backend.

Simply use the following link to discover the advantages of iGroove.

Tour

To familiarize you with the features and capabilities of the iGroove backend, we will briefly introduce you to the most important functions on this tour. 

Dashboard

Dashboard im Backend von iGroove
The individual dashboard

Whenever you log in to iGroove, the first thing you see is the dashboard. Here you get a good overview of your trends and sales, top releases, pending releases and other open tasks. You can define what information is displayed on the dashboard and arrange it according to your own preferences.

Trends

Verkaufstrends im Überblick
The detailed sales trends

The sales trends show you today what you will earn tomorrow. With a delay of about two days your streams and downloads will be shown here. To analyse your data, you can sort them by release, song, shop, country, artist, period or type of revenue. These filters can be combined as you like. Pie charts and time history views show you how your numbers have changed over time. You can also see which playlists your songs are in.

Balance

At some point, your streams and downloads are no longer just trends, but become your credit. In this section you’ll see all movements on your iGroove account, get all the details about the credits and of course you can cash out your balance at any time (well, not on the demo account unfortunately). You can also download all details of the credited streams and downloads as CSV.

Advances

iGroove not only provides advance payments for future releases, but also for the back catalogue. In this section you can find all advance contracts and you can also see how much of the advance has already been recouped – listed in detail by release.

Products

Produkteübersicht
All uploaded products

Here you can see all the products you have registered and you can see at a glance to which shops and when they were delivered. Pre-sales and pre-saves are also listed here. Of course you can also enter a new release in just a few steps.

Services

Services von iGroove
Many useful services for marketing & promotion of your music

In this section you can not only book all our services, from Instagram- and streaming promotion, playlist pitching and YouTube advertising to various promotion packages. You also get detailed status reports and evaluations of the booked services.

Tools

iGroove offers you a variety of self-developed tools for free. Whether it’s the handy link site to promote your release, the PR page or direct access to Spotify for Artists, you’ll find everything at a glance.

Profile

In addition to the usual customizations like profile information or language, you can also see all the invoices you have received from iGroove.

Do you have any questions about iGroove?

At least as often as for our backend we are praised for our support. If you have any questions, please contact us at support@igroovemusic.com or write us in the chat. Did this tour convince you? Then apply for an account with iGroove here.

82 Shares

Amazon Music for Artists: Analyze your streams

May 20, 2020

Because you can buy just about everything at Amazon, people probably like to forget what a big player Amazon Music is in the music world. With Amazon Music for Artists the giant now offers you access to countless data about your music.

First you need to download the Amazon Music for Artists app:

iOS
Android

There you have to answer some questions that serve as verification before you can get started.

Overview

At first sight you can see the number of streams of all your releases as well as the number of your listeners. The data at Amazon Music for Artists goes back to 01.01.2018. This is not very long, but the streaming data is updated several times per hour. So you can see how your songs perform in almost real time. Since the data is made available so quickly, it’s quite possible that there may be deviations until the final payment from Amazon to the distributor. So don’t be surprised if the numbers don’t match 100% with the number of streams that iGroove will eventually pay you. Amazon explicitly points this out in their FAQ.

If you scroll further down, the numbers are more detailed by album and song.

At the bottom you can also see where your streams come from (playlists, user library, search etc.)

Songs

Here again all your songs are listed and you can get more detailed information about each track (total streams, number of listeners and which playlists the track is in).

Fans

Here you see the development of the number of listeners. An interesting additional feature is the number of fans and superfans. These are people who have streamed your music more often than the average listener, who have saved your songs in their library or a playlist, who follow you on Amazon or who have ordered one of your physical. So here you can see the immense amount of data Amazon can work with.

The top countries are also listed here. A small downer: This information is only available for the last 60 days and only the three most popular countries are listed.

Voice

This is definitely a feature that none of the competitors can provide. In this section you can see how often listeners have asked their Alexa-equipped device for your music. It’s even split up whether they searched for your artist name, an album, a specific song or just a part of the lyrics.

Amazon works with LyricFind and MusixMatch for searching by text passages. So if you want to enable your listeners to find your songs also thanks to the lyrics (e.g. if they can’t remember your artist or song name but the lines of the chorus are still in their head), you should upload your lyrics on one of these two platforms.

By the way, the index at the top shows how often your music was searched for via Alexa compared to artists with a similar reach.

Programming

Here you can see in which playlists and stations your songs can be found. Amazon offers millions of stations, which are sorted either by genre, mood or by artist. You can consider it a radio function.

You can also see immediately how many streams this placement has generated.

As you have probably already noticed, Amazon Music for Artists only provides insight into the streaming figures but not the downloads or even the sales of physical products that have been made on Amazon. However, it cannot be ruled out that this will be added in the future.

It’s also not possible to pitch songs for their playlists. But Amazon Music is part of our Playlist Pitching service.

Summary about Amazon Music for Artists

Amazon Music for Artists lets you see in detail which of your songs performs how well. With the voice feature as well as the superfans they have also included some surprising additional features. The only weakness of the app is the information about the listeners, because you don’t get much insights about them except for a few details about their origin.

0 Shares

Stop your songs from leaking

May 14, 2020

Even though the illegal downloading of music has decreased significantly in the streaming age, it still happens frequently that music is made available via dubious channels. Of course it’s especially annoying if your song is already circulating before it’s officially available. We’ve received several reports that a song has already been shared on Instagram or sent in WhatsApp groups a few hours before it’s officially released.

One of the main reasons is that the songs are mostly released at midnight in all countries. This means, for example, that a song is available eight hours earlier in Sydney or even ten hours earlier in New Zealand than in Central Europe. Enough time to leak a song.

Thanks to a new feature on iGroove, this can now be easily prevented and leaks are a thing of the past.

When creating your release you can now specify whether it should appear after “Local Time” or “Global Time”. What does this mean exactly?

Local Time

The release is published at midnight in every country.

Examples:
Berlin: Local time Friday 00:00 / CET (Central European Time) Friday 00:00
Los Angeles: Local time Friday 00:00 / CET Friday 09:00
Sidney: Local time Friday 00:00 / CET Thursday 16:00

This means that the listener in Sydney can hear a song eight hours earlier than the one in Berlin, but the fan in Los Angeles can only hear it nine hours later.

Global Time

The release is published worldwide at exactly the same time, so a listener in Sydney can’t hear the release in front of a fan in Berlin (or even leak it).

Examples:
Berlin: Local time Friday 00:00 / CET Friday 00:00
Los Angeles: Local time Thursday 15:00 / CET Friday 00:00
Sidney: Local time Friday 08:00 / CET Friday 00:00

Every listener worldwide gets access to a song at exactly the same time. While nothing changes for the listener in Berlin and he can still listen to the track from midnight, the fan in Los Angeles now has the song available at 3 pm the day before, while in Sydney you have to wait until 8 am.

Currently, the Global Time feature is only available for Spotify, Google Play and Amazon. As soon as more shops offer this option, we will add it.

It is also important to know that we cannot guarantee that a song will be available exactly at midnight. The release is up to the shops and iGroove has no influence on this. In most cases, however, the song will be available at the time you requested.

Do you have any questions about preventing leaks?

Then contact our support at support@igroovemusic.com or write us in the chat.

0 Shares

Deezer Backstage – A look behind the streaming scenes

May 11, 2020

We have already pointed out several times that it’s an advantage for artists to use tools like Spotify for Artists or Apple Music for Artists, because it gives you a better understanding of which songs perform well and you learn a lot about your listeners.

This detailed view of the streaming numbers is now also offered by Deezer. After Deezer Backstage was only available for selected artists for a while, now every artist (or his label / management) can request access.

As soon as the access is set up, you get all the functions you desire:

Analytics

All info about your streaming numbers

On the one hand there are of course the statistics of your releases. You can analyze the data of the last 365 days. Besides the number of streams you can also get information about the origin of the listeners, where the streams came from (artist page, playlists etc.) or if the listeners used a free or premium subscription. Besides the user-defined setting of the time period it’s also possible to analyze the statistics for each country and of course each release can be analyzed individually.

Like Spotify, Deezer will also implement a “Live Data Module” that allows you to follow the development of the streams of your new release in real time on release day. This is currently in a beta phase and will be available to all artists later this year.

You can also see in which playlists your songs are included.

Find out in which playlists your song is placed.

Artist Page

Even for those who don’t rely too much on statistics and maybe even use them to plan their future content or marketing strategy, Deezer Backstage has a big advantage: You can edit your artist profile and make a good first impression.

In addition to the profile picture, you can add social media links (Facebook and Twitter), create a status update and insert your bio. The special thing here is that the bio can be entered in different languages, which is especially practical if you got an international fanbase.

It is currently not possible to pitch songs via Deezer Backstage. Therefore we offer our Playlist Pitching service.

Deezer Backstage summary

The visually appealing platform offers you all the numbers you need, although the limitation to the last 365 days may disappoint some number freaks. Another practical feature is the possibility to keep your profile up to date at any time. Therefore: Get your backstage pass now and take a look behind the scenes of your streams.

0 Shares

Calculate the market value of your music

April 23, 2020

Advances have always been an integral part of the music business. When you think of this topic you usually consider advances for future releases. However, it is also possible to make money from your old releases – the so-called backlog. Thanks to iGroove’s world’s first artificial intelligence-based advance calculator , you’ll know the value of your backlog in a flash.

Why is the market value of my old releases interesting?

There are several reasons for it.

  • Are you currently in negotiations with a label, distribution or management? Thanks to our calculation, you can present them with concrete figures and thus put yourself in a better negotiating position, especially if you are negotiating a deal that includes the backlog.
  • Find out if the deals you made in the past were fair or if you need to negotiate better in the future.
  • If you’re interested in joining iGroove or are an existing customer, you can quickly and easily request an advance payment.

How do I find out the market value of my releases?

You fill out this form (this is also possible if you are not an iGroove customer) and then our servers start calculating. Within 24 hours you will receive a detailed evaluation and a non-binding advance offer. The minimum amount for an advance is currently 2.000 Euro.

Receive your advance offer within one business day.

Can I freely choose the duration and commission?

Yes, you can change the offer as you like. Depending on your wishes, you can choose a term between one and five years. In addition, there is a range between 14 – 25% for the commission. Depending on the settings of the two sliders, the calculated advance amount will also change automatically, so you can find the ideal offer for you.

Find the perfect setting for your advance.

Once you have found the perfect offer, you can either print it out to start negotiations or have iGroove pay out the amount directly.

How long does it take to receive my advance payment?

As with the calculation of the advance, it’s important to us that everything is done as simply, transparently and without a lot of paperwork as possible. As soon as you have accepted the offer, a contract will be drawn up and digitally signed (legally binding). This saves a lot of time. If you’re not an iGroove customer yet, all you have to do is transfer your releases to iGroove and you’ll have the money on your account.

How do I transfer my releases to iGroove?

On the one hand, you need to request a takedown of your releases from your previous distributor, on the other hand, the releases need to be re-entered into the iGroove system. The most important thing is that you capture the same ISRC as you did with your old distributor. This also guarantees that all your streams and playlist placements are preserved. You can find more information here.  

By the way, the one-time release fees for your releases are on the house. So your release will be delivered to the shops for free and will stay there as long as you want it without any recurring costs.

Where can I see how much of the advance I have already recouped?

In your iGroove account, your advance contract is stored and you can always see how much of the advance has already been recouped. Every month you can see the latest payback based on your sales and you can see exactly how much you have recouped with which release. So you always have an overview of the outstanding amount. As soon as the advance payment has been recouped in full, you will receive your entire income paid out again minus the agreed commission. For example, if you set the commission to 20%, you will receive 80% of your earnings from now on.

All figures at a glance

If the advance is not fully recouped, iGroove bears the economic risk. Open amounts do not have to be paid by the artist.

Try the advance calculator now

Take a look at the interactive example of an offer now and request your non-binding advance offer yourself here.

Do you have any questions about our market value calculator or the advances?

Then contact our support at support@igroovemusic.com or write us in the chat.

0 Shares

iGroove is a Spotify Gold Partner!

April 15, 2020

Since April 2020, iGroove is an official Gold Partner of Spotify and therefore one of the few music distributors worldwide that is able to meet the complex requirements of the streaming giant. We are very happy about this as a company as we are now officially listed as a partner on the Spotify website but iGroove’s customers also benefit from the close relationship with Spotify.

Here are some of the benefits you’ll get with iGroove:

  • Instant Access to Spotify for Artists
    Instead of going through the regular process and waiting for your access, you can start with us directly. Save time with iGroove’s direct verification, and instantly edit your profile and analyze your statistics.
  • Fast delivery
    When you distribute your release through iGroove, it arrives in Spotify’s system within a few hours and in most cases is available to your listeners within 48 hours. Due to the Corona crisis, delays may occur at the moment, and we generally recommend that a release be registered with us two weeks prior to publication. On the one hand because certain other shops need much longer than Spotify and on the other hand because you can collect valuable pre-saves.
  • Spotify Pre-Save Campaigns
    Pre-Saves gives your fans the possibility to save a release before the release date so that it is saved directly in the library on the release day. If you can generate a lot of Pre-Saves, this has a positive influence on the algorithms and increases your chances for a playlist placement. More information
  • Your release never again in the wrong profile
    It’s annoying if you’ve been working on a release for a long time and then it appears in the wrong Spotify profile on the release date. With iGroove this can be easily prevented. You only have to enter your Spotify-ID once in our system and from now on your releases are automatically assigned to the correct profile. Even if it’s your first release, we will make sure you get a new profile and that your release is not assigned to an artist with the same name. More information
  • Close relationship with support and curators
    As a Gold Partner we have a direct line to the different departments of Spotify. Did something go wrong with your release? Then we can clarify this with the support team of Spotify within a very short time. We also have good connections to the curators of Spotify for the Playlist Pitching. But of course there is no guarantee for inclusion in a playlist, because the curators decide completely independently which songs will be included in a playlist.
  • Highest quality metadata
    In order to achieve Gold status, numerous requirements must be met, including delivering metadata in consistently high quality. iGroove guarantees that all contributors, from songwriters to composers or producers, are correctly submitted.
  • Keep your streams & playlist placements when you move to iGroove
    Not an iGroove customer yet but want to distribute your music through a Spotify Gold partner? Moving to iGroove is very easy and you can transfer your releases to us without fear of losing your streams or playlist placements. How easy it is to switch to iGroove is explained here in a few steps.

Do you have any questions? We are at your disposal at support@igroovemusic.com.

We have summarized the other advantages of iGroove here.

29 Shares

The iGroove app shortly explained

January 30, 2020

Thanks to our new app, the most important functions are always at your fingertips. Here’s a brief introduction to what the iGroove app offers.

The iGroove app is now available for iOS and Android.

See today what you’ll earn tomorrow.

Trends

In the trend tab you can see almost daily how your releases are performing and you can set different filters, just like with the desktop version. On the one hand there is the sorting by Top Releases, Top Songs or Top Artists (especially handy for labels) and in the upper left corner you will find additional filters that allow you to view only the numbers of a certain artist, release, song, shop, country or type. These filters can also be combined in any way you like (e.g. only the Deezer streams from Austria by artist XY).

Combine the filters as you like to analyze your numbers in detail.

At the top right you can also define the period of the trends and you can easily analyze your trend data by different periods.

In the Playlists tab you can see in which playlists your songs can be found. You can see how many streams have been generated by each playlist, how long the song has been in the playlist and how many followers it has.

In the subcategories “Stream Insights” and “More” you will find additional data about your streams and downloads.

It is important to note that the trends are only temporary income that has not yet been settled with the shops and therefore has not yet been credited to your iGroove account. So they are not yet definitive figures, we will get to those now.

All credits and debits at a glance.

Account

Under this view, you will find all debits and credits that have occurred on your iGroove account. In the credits section, you will also find more detailed information about the settlement and you can download a PDF with the details.

You can also easily transfer your credit to your bank or PayPal account here.

Transfer your credit comfortably to your bank or PayPal account.

Products

Here are all releases recorded in your account. If you need the EAN of a release or the ISRC of a track in a hurry, you will find it here immediately.

However, adding releases is only possible on the desktop version.

All your releases at a glance.

Profile

If you want to change your email, password or language, you can do so quickly and easily here.

Notifications

In the future, you’ll be able to receive notifications and information from iGroove easily and directly. This part is still under construction.

Do you have any questions about the iGroove App?

Then contact our support at support@igroovemusic.com or write us in the chat.

0 Shares
Seite 1
von 4
Next