iGroove Blog — Know-how for musicians
Tipps für Musiker  

How much do I earn per stream on Spotify?

We have collected and analyzed a huge amount of data to show you how much Spotify pays per stream. Spoiler: the differences are massive.

August 18, 2020

In the past, it was quite easy to calculate how much you earn from a sale. It was pretty clear how much you get per sold CD or vinyl record you sold and also with the downloads it was predictable what you earn per song. But in the streaming age the whole story has become much more complicated. Even though there are various figures on the web about how much Spotify pays per stream, there is no such thing as one fixed amount.

Therefore it’ s not surprising that we receive many questions from artists, why there are fluctuations in their streaming revenues. We have collected and analyzed a huge amount of data to give you a detailed insight into how Spotify pays you. Important: we only analyzed the numbers of Spotify. The other streaming providers work with different calculation models.

As mentioned, there is not one single amount Spotify pays per stream, but countless different ones. This depends on many factors, but mainly on which country the stream comes from and whether the listener has a free or premium subscription.

If we compare 18 of the world’s 20 most important music markets according to IFPI (China and South Korea are not on the list because Spotify is not available there), we see that the values vary enormously. The payout for one million streams ranges from 850 USD in Argentina to 5,479 USD in Norway. On average, you get 3,222 USD for one million streams in the 18 most important music markets.

The major music markets in comparison

All figures in USD / Status July 2020
CountryPay Per StreamPer Million StreamsCosts Premium Subscription
Norway0.0054792732625479.2712.01
Denmark0.0051592087275159.2115.65
UK0.0049124388194912.4412.88
Switzerland0.0047359074684735.9114.12
Sweden0.0044407951574440.8011.33
Australia0.0039648163653964.828.58
Netherlands0.0036270019993627.0011.75
Japan0.0035491378693549.1389.32
USA0.0035266485423526.659.99
Germany0.0033673939103367.3911.75
France0.0031651561403165.1611.75
Canada0.0027386487342738.657.49
Spain0.0023512949302351.2911.75
Italy0.0019935180491993.5211.75
Mexico0.0014411365761441.144.49
India0.0014083414551408.341.60
Brazil0.0012946135941294.613.26
Argentina0.000850040231850.041.94

What causes the fluctuations in streaming payouts?

One of the most important factors is the subscription price. In India, for example, a Spotify Premium subscription costs only a fraction of what you pay in Denmark. While a premium subscription in Denmark costs the equivalent of 15.65 USD, a premium user in India only has to pay 1.60 USD per month.

Also, the advertising revenues vary between markets and of course they also vary from month to month in each individual market. At the same time, the number of premium subscriptions and the number of streams generated by the listeners changes every month. In short, the numbers are in constant change and so is the payout to the artists.

This means that it doesn’t only depend on the changes in your personal streaming numbers, but also how the “market” changes in general. If the number of your streams decreases but also the total number of all streams drops equally, you still earn the same amount. Overstated, you earn the same amount for 5,000 streams at a PPS (Pay Per Stream) of 0.001 as for a single stream at a PPS of 5 USD. It’ also possible that you generate more streams, but the PPS decreases and you still don’t earn more.

Here are the most important factors that influence how much you get per stream:

  • Subscription price
  • Subscription type (Free / Paid)
  • Origin of the stream (country)
  • Advertising revenue generated in the respective market
  • Number of subscriptions
  • Number of streams generated per month

How much does Spotify pay per stream?

Spotify keeps 30% of all revenues generated. Of the remaining 70%, a part is paid for the songwriters and composers and the rest goes via label or distribution to the rights holders of the song.

From the remaining share it’s calculated how many streams there were in total and how high the share of each artist is. Assuming there were one million streams per month and you have achieved 1,000 streams, you will receive 0.01%.

So far, so good. But it’ s not that there is only one cake, there are dozens of them. So there’s one cake for every market, every subscription level, and so on. This is where the (big) differences start.

We have analyzed our extensive data material and calculated how much you earn per stream in the different countries where Spotify is available. Not yet included are the Balkans, as Spotify was only recently launched there.

79 countries in comparison (click on the graphic for full view)

In the table (at the bottom of the blog) you can see for 79 different countries how much is paid per stream and extrapolated to one million streams. As already mentioned, there can always be fluctuations, but these figures give you a good guideline.

You can see, for example, that for one million streams in Iceland you get almost nine times what is paid for the same number of streams in Morocco, Tunisia or Algeria. Assuming you had the same number of streams in each of the 79 countries, this would give you a PPS of 0.00203111. So for one million streams you would get 2,389.58 USD, which is about the same as in Uruguay or Spain. Many European countries such as Italy, Greece, Portugal, the Czech Republic, Hungary or Poland are below this average, in some cases even significantly.

But even in the English-speaking countries the figures vary considerably. While you get 4,912 USD per million streams in the UK or even 4,977 USD in New Zealand, the figure is 3,964 USD in Australia, only about 3,525 USD in the USA and even only 2,738 USD in Canada.

Summary

The evaluation clearly shows that it’ s not only important how many streams you generate, but also in which countries. For example, Iceland is by far the country with the best payoff, but with its less than 400,000 inhabitants the island state is still only moderately interesting. Countries with a large population like India or Mexico are of course attractive because of their size, but you have to generate multiple times as many streams as for example in the UK. If you consider not only the payout per stream but also the number of inhabitants, the most interesting markets are the UK, Australia, Japan, USA, Germany and France. This is no surprise, but our analysis also shows that the Scandinavian markets should not be forgotten and countries such as the Netherlands, New Zealand, Switzerland and Austria should not be ignored. On the other hand, if you have your core audience in Turkey, the North African states or even the Latin American countries, you have to make a double or triple effort.

Streaming payout per country

All figures in USD / Status July 2020
CountryPay Per StreamPer Million StreamsCosts Premium Subsription
Iceland0.0061828998796182.9011.75
Norway0.0054792732625479.2712.01
Monaco0.0052151332595215.1311.75
Denmark0.0051592087275159.2115.65
New Zealand0.0049778476514977.8510.04
UK0.0049124388194912.4412.88
Switzerland0.0047359074684735.9114.12
Liechtenstein0.0047237243634723.7214.12
Ireland0.0045719743364571.9711.75
Finland0.0044450581214445.0611.75
Sweden0.0044407951574440.8011.33
Austria0.0044177019594417.7011.75
Luxembourg0.0041595109724159.5111.75
Australia0.0039648163653964.828.58
Netherlands0.0036270019993627.0011.75
Andorra0.0035948970303594.9011.75
Japan0.0035491378693549.149.32
USA0.0035266485413526.659.99
Germany0.0033673931103367.4011.75
Israel0.0032829402623282.945.84
Belgium0.0032447120783244.7111.75
France0.0031651561403165.1611.75
Cyprus0.0030403859603040.398.22
Singapore0.0029166499312916.657.20
Panama0.0029051838392905.185.99
Malta0.0027627234322762.728.22
Hong Kong0.0027434112462743.417.51
Canada0.0027386487342738.657.49
Estonia0.0026883658402688.378.22
UAE0.0025270966532527.105.46
Uruguay0.0024888292142488.837.99
Average of all countries0.0023895806032389.587.32
Spain0.0023512949302351.2911.75
Czech Republic0.0021065810802106.587.05
Lithuania0.0020696686152069.678.22
Lebanon0.0020311342012031.134.99
Italy0.0019935180491993.5211.75
Costa Rica0.0019758419241975.845.99
Slovakia0.0019289218951928.927.05
Hungary0.0019043520821904.355.87
Dominican Republic0.0018901295571890.135.99
Oman0.0018569867701856.994.99
Latvia0.0017733649921773.368.22
Greece0.0017696889681769.698.22
Bahrain0.0017677118431767.714.99
Honduras0.0017205843821720.585.99
Ecuador0.0016394852031639.495.99
Vietnam0.0016327757501632.782.55
Portugal0.0016259452941625.958.22
Bulgaria0.0015996165011599.625.87
South Africa0.0015689612931568.963.65
Malaysia0.0015531425231553.143.52
Paraguay0.0015383428621538.345.99
Taiwan0.0015159174791515.925.09
Romania0.0015152893771515.295.87
El Salvador0.0014688492401468.855.99
Peru0.0014613354941461.345.35
Qatar0.0014537850191453.794.99
Kuwait0.0014479295501447.934.99
Mexico0.0014411365761441.144.49
India0.0014083414551408.341.60
Poland0.0014051937411405.195.34
Brazil0.0012946135941294.613.26
Chile0.0012619576471261.964.53
Nicaragua0.0012257637371225.765.99
Guatemala0.0011706950151170.705.99
Thailand0.0011620234781162.024.11
Colombia0.0010497307971049.734.05
Saudi Arabia0.0010290265901029.035.34
Bolivia0.000994451986994.455.99
Jordan0.000993879631993.884.99
Palestine0.000977329294977.334.99
Egypt0.000969265739969.273.13
Indonesia0.000963832186963.833.44
Argentina0.000850040231850.041.94
Turkey0.000841734325841.732.62
Philippines0.000814010469814.012.62
Morocco0.000800311538800.314.99
Algeria0.000704575968704.584.99
Tunisia0.000702533348702.534.99

1 Share

Dos and Don’ts for Streaming Promotion

November 18, 2019

If you make your music available on streaming platforms such as Spotify, Apple Music, Deezer or Tidal, you naturally have the goal of achieving as many streams as possible. It is even more annoying if your release is no longer available after a short time. The focus on numbers in today’s music world tempts many to use unfair methods. But if you fall back on dubious offers, you have to reckon with the fact that your release is suddenly no longer available.

There has always been fraud in the music industry: managers bribed radios to play their artists’ songs or labels bought their own CDs to boost sales. The new technologies lead to an unprecedented number of scams. We don’t want to go into all the possibilities of manipulation in order not to bring anybody on stupid ideas. Since it may not be quite clear to some what is actually allowed and what is not, we would still like to point out the most common methods here.

Fake Streams: Hands off Playola

A simple Google search shows that there are innumerable offers on the net that should help you to increase your numbers by buying streams. Even if the websites and offers seem serious at first glance, unfortunately there are very few of them. A simple basic rule is: If an offer is so good that it can almost not be true, it is probably not true either. We have looked at numerous offers and compared them. For example, you get 10’000 streams for 19.90 Euro, most of them cost about 35 Euro. But also offers where 10’000 streams are offered for about 100 Euro are not more serious – you simply pay more for the risk of being blocked.

Many Websites offer also that you can buy streams in specific countries or exclusively Premium Streams. That sounds naturally even more tempting, also because many offerers place very good-sounding reviews of content customers on their Website. But also here the chance is very high that you are dealing with click farms or other improper methods.

Apart from the risk that the song will be removed from the platforms again, buying plays doesn’t make much sense:

Let’s say somebody wants to buy 100’000 Spotify streams, which according to the provider come exclusively from Germany. The prices for such offers vary, but you would have to reckon with about 300 Euro.

For these 100’000 streams you will receive a maximum of 300 Euro from your distributor. Financially it is therefore a a zero-sum game but with the risk of being blocked by Spotify. And don’t forget that you don’t make a long-term profit because you only increase your streams at short notice but you don’t win a real fan who will listen to the next releases and support you.

The same applies of course to the purchase of followers, streams on playlists and similar offers. Hands off!

Abnormal streaming behaviour: The release will be blocked

Spotify and its partners are known to have excellent algorithms that suggest the right music to their users. Their algorithms are just as good at detecting possible fraud. If an artist tries to increase his streams artificially, the streaming services will sooner or later find out. They don’t care if the artist has fallen for a serious offer. Spotify, for example, pays the artists according to the following principle: They take the revenue generated by subscriptions and advertising and distribute it to the various artists on the basis of the streams generated. So if someone manipulates his streaming numbers by means of a bot that always plays a song for 31 seconds (from 30 seconds on it is considered a stream), other artists earn less and in fact we can speak of theft.

When analyzing the data, streaming services shall consider the following factors:

  • Number of streams of a release per week
  • Number of users who streamed the release
  • Total number of streams / total number of users that stream the track
  • Number of tracks on the release
  • Number of short tracks on the release (< 60 seconds)
  • Number of short streams on the release (< 60 seconds)
  • Territorial activity

If one of these factors appears suspicious, the release will be blocked on the platform and the streams identified as fake will not be paid out. If the song is distributed through iGroove, we will receive a notification from the shop, whereupon we will contact the affected artist.

In most cases, we also recognize that the streaming numbers are suspicious. For example, if a German rap song generated most of its streams in the Philippines, or almost all streams were generated from free accounts or desktop devices, it is obvious that there was helped out. It is also important to note that we have no control over whether the streaming services block songs or delete illegally generated streams. The shops have the right to remove releases without warning if there is a suspicion of fraud. iGroove has no influence on this. Neither do we have any interest in music being removed, because we only earn money if it is available. Furthermore, we reserve the right to block artists who manipulate.

In rare cases, the algorithms may sound the alarm without fraud. For example, if a special promotion has caused a lot of streams in one go or a band with only a few followers suddenly has a lot of streams on one song (e.g. if their track is played in an advertisement). In such cases, however, you can also clearly tell the streaming services why the streaming numbers deviate from the norm and the song will be replayed.

In all other cases the song won’t be available and with regular cheating you risk to be banned from the platform completely. By trying to increase the income at short notice, you’ll only damages your whole career.

What kind of streaming and playlist promotions are allowed?

The rules of the streaming providers are very strict and so you could say: practically nothing. As already mentioned above, you should keep your fingers off offers that promise a fixed number of streams (especially at low prices).

Other offers are in a grey area. So it is officially not allowed to sell placements in playlists, but since this is offered by countless providers, Spotify and their partners seem to tolerate this to a large extent.

This is mainly due to the fact that bots are often used when selling a fixed number of streams and therefore no real people consume the music. Especially these bots are recognized and prevented by the algorithms.

If you buy a placement in a playlist which is then streamed by real listeners, the algorithms do not react.

iGroove offers its customers streaming promotions in cooperation with reputable partners. You can choose between different packages for playlist placements, which are divided into different genres. We offer various offers in the German-speaking area, as well as an international promotion.

You can also book offers like Playlist Push or Submithub. Simply said, you don’t pay the curators to be included in a playlist, but for their feedback. Of course, the curators also include the song in their playlist if they like it. 

Do you have an offer that makes a serious impression on you, but you’re still not sure? Then contact the iGroove-Support and get our opinion.

No songs in a permanent loop

Another popular but forbidden method is listening in a permanent loop. Of course it happens that you hear a song (even your own) four, five or 10 times in a row. It’s no problem either. Do you listen to a song for one or more days in a continuous loop? This might happen in torture prisons but certainly not with normal music consumers. The algorithms of the streaming service see this the same way and therefore a song is blocked if it is taken in permanent rotation. So you should neither listen to your own song in continuous loop nor encourage your fans to do so. This is very easy for the algorithms to recognize and the song is therefore soon no longer available and you do not see the money.

Besides obvious attempts to cheat, there are other reasons why songs can be removed from streaming platforms:

No release without all rights to the music

If you want to publish a song on the streaming platforms, one of the basic requirements is that you own all the rights to the lyrics and music.

Especially in the rap area there are sometimes problems. Here are some examples:

  • A rapper has recorded a track about the beat of the latest Travis Scott single and wants to share it with his fans. He is welcome to do it, but not via the official streaming and download shops. If you don’t have the rights to the music, you have to use other channels and make the song available to your fans as a free download, for example..
  • If rappers buy beats on the Internet, the terms of use must be read carefully. At best, you don’t have the right to publish them on all platforms with the acquired rights.
  • Occasionally it comes also with features to problems, since the publication was not discussed with these. A concrete example: we had the release of a single on iGroove, on which a number 1 rapper was a guest. As soon as this was available, the manager of the rapper intervened with the major, where he is signed. They immediately made sure that the song was taken off the platforms again. Especially with celebrity feature guests, it’s important to coordinate the release exactly.

Cover songs are an exception. You don’t have the rights to them, but it’s allowed to publish covers. However, they must be marked as covers when they are entered in the iGroove system and the authors of the original song must also be entered in the Composer and Text Author fields. This only applies if both melody and lyrics correspond exactly to the original. If you record a German version of a Beatles song, this is not considered a cover.

Faulty cover

Another reason for a takedown could be the cover of the release. You can find out what you have to look out for in the artwork in this blog post.

iGroove checks every release manually and therefore no releases with faulty covers will be delivered.

Do you have any questions about the streaming promotion?

Then contact our support at support@igroovemusic.com or write us in the chat.

0 Shares

Your concert dates on Spotify

October 8, 2019

With the large number of concerts that take place, you have to take every opportunity to promote your show. Therefore you should not miss to present your gigs at Spotify.

If your concerts are listed on your profile, it will not only be visible to all visitors of your profile (desktop and app), but will also be suggested to your followers by Spotify when you play near them. With a bit of luck (or in other words: reach) Spotify will also include you in their concert newsletters.

There are two ways to add concerts to your profile:

1. Automatically

If your concert is listed on Ticketmaster, Eventbrite, Songkick or AXS it will automatically be added to your profile. This should happen within 24-48 hours after publication. It is important that the event has a location and not just the city. In addition, Spotify only shows shows that will take place in the next 12 months. You can find all concerts that have been entered automatically in your Spotify for Artists profile. There you can also see how many followers and listeners you have in the city where you are going to play.

2. Manually

If your event is not listed on any of the websites mentioned above, you can also enter it manually. To do so, use the Tourbox tool from Songkick. First you have to register. Then you select the artist on whose profile the show should appear. Now you can enter your events including links to the presale and they will be automatically sent to Spotify.

What makes it even better: If you have entered the event via Tourbox, it is not only visible on Songkick and Spotify, but also on Soundcloud, Shazam, Bandcamp and other sites. Songkick also provides you with statistics about your event. You can find more information about Tourbox here.

All answers to frequently asked questions about concert dates at Spotify can be found here.

Do you have any questions about concert dates on Spotify?

Then contact our support at support@igroovemusic.com or write us in the chat.

konzertdaten auf spotify
0 Shares

All you need to know about Shazam

September 18, 2019

What’s Shazam?

Everybody knows that: You hear a song somewhere that you don’t know and you really want to know what it is. Thanks to Shazam it’s easy: pull out your mobile phone, open the Shazam app, wait a few seconds and Shazam spits out the result. This works surprisingly well even in crowded and noisy South American buses (the author speaks from experience). According to Shazam, more than 15 billion songs have already been identified.  

This immense number makes it clear why you should make your music available to Shazam. After all, Shazam not only recognizes the songs, it also immediately offers links to Apple Music, Spotify, iTunes or Google Play (depending on whether you use an Apple or Android phone). So consumers (Shazam has 150 million active users, by the way) are just one click away from streaming / buying your music.

Shazam also offers other features like a song video, artist bio, and concert data. This blog will show you how to make sure that all this information is available.

How can I deposit my music with Shazam?

With iGroove, it’s easy. When creating the release, select Shazam as your shop and we’ll make sure your release is stored in their database. That’s it.

How can I be sure that my songs can be found on Shazam?

You’re not sure if all your songs are available at Shazam, but you don’t have the time or the desire to shazam every single track? You can do this on Shazam’s website, where you can easily search for your artist name or songs.

How can I remove my music from Shazam?

Shazam deletes all audio files once they’ve created a fingerprint. It is therefore not possible to make a takedown like with streaming providers or download shops. There is currently no way to remove music from Shazam – if your song is on Shazam, it stays there.

Where do I see how often my songs have been searched through Shazam?

Since Shazam was purchased by Apple, this information is integrated into the recently launched Apple Music for Artists. There you can check how often someone has shazamed your song for every single song and also sorted by country / city.

Apple also uses Shazam’s data to create their Discovery Charts to put upcoming artists in the spotlight early on.

How do I bring my artist biography to Shazam?

Shazam gets this information from AllMusic/ROVI. So in order to display the bio, a profile has to be created at AllMusic where you can enter the information.

Can I upload my concerts to Shazam?

Yes, that is possible. As with Spotify, this is done via Songkick. So it’s worth to create an account at Songkick so that your shows are displayed directly at Spotify, Shazam and other sites.

How do I bring my lyrics to Shazam?

As with Instagram, you can enter the lyrics via MusixMatch , which then makes them available to Shazam.

Do you have any questions about Shazam?

Then please contact our support at  support@igroovemusic.com or write us in the Chat.

0 Shares

Apple Music for Artists: Analyze your data

August 14, 2019

Pretty sure you already use Spotify for Artists to analyze how your songs perform, where they are heard and by whom. Apple has also been offering a BETA version of a similar tool for some selected artists for some time. Now they have officially launched Apple Music for Artists for all musicians. It is available as desktop version as well as app (but only for iOS). The available data goes back to 2015, the year in which Apple Music was launched.

Register for Apple Music for Artists

In order to gain insight into your data, you must first register for it and be assigned to your artist profile. This is of course free of charge.

  • Go to https://artists.apple.com/ and log in with your Apple ID and password.
  • Now select the artist profile you would like to have access to.
  • Afterwards you have to fill in some details (contact of sales, label, management, social media profile) and your request is out.
  • Once Apple has granted access, you’re ready to go.

The advantages of Apple Music for Artists

  • You can easily analyze the streams of your songs/albums as well as sales via iTunes. You can also see how many listeners have been reached. The data is updated daily.
  • Of course you can go much deeper. For over 100 countries you can view separate statistics for each of your songs / albums. You want to know how often your song was streamed in Nairobi? You can do that too. Apple also wants to help artists plan where it’s worthwhile to stop touring or even which songs you should play there.
  • In addition to the origin, there is also information on the age and gender of your listeners. However, there are certain limits due to the privacy. It’s not possible to apply two filters at the same time. For example, you cannot filter how many 18-25 year olds in Hamburg have listened to your songs.
  • You want to know where your streams come from? Apple provides this information as well. Were your listeners directly on your profile, do they come from algorithmic radio or do the streams come from a playlist? If so, on which position in the playlist does your song rank.
  • Since Apple bought Shazam last year, this data can also be found. So you can see how often someone searched for your song via Shazam and where this was.
  • In addition to audio data, the views of clips uploaded to Apple Music are also listed.
  • What Apple clearly wants to stand out from other providers are the notifications. These notifications appear when there have been significant changes to your data. They can be comparisons to the previous week’s streams, milestones such as the first million plays on a song, or when your song is added to a major playlist. Also of interest are comparisons such as how your new single performed compared to an older song in the first week.
  • Conveniently, Apple Music for Artists also lets you customise your profile picture.
  • It is also possible to grant other parties access to the data. The person who requests access is automatically the administrator. This person can then give access to other people, either as “Administrator” with all rights, as “Analytics” so that the data can be viewed or simply as “Profile Editor” so that they can upload artist pictures. So you can easily invite your band members, managers or label staff.
  • What Apple doesn’t provide is the information how much you earn on your streams / downloads. However, iGroove customers can view this information in their account at any time.

Do you have any questions about Apple Music for Artists?

Then contact our support at support@igroovemusic.com or write us in the chat.

apple-music-for-artists
37 Shares

Your lyrics in Instagram Stories

July 23, 2019

Diligent Instagram users will have noticed that recently you can not only add songs to stories, but also display the lyrics.

To make sure that the lyrics of your songs are also displayed, it only takes a few steps and a little bit of patience. We explain to you how it works:

Deliver your music to Instagram and Facebook

With iGroove, this is very simple. When you create a new release, just choose “Facebook / Instagram” when selecting stores and we’ll submit your song to the Facebook Music Library so your songs can be added to stories.

Your lyrics on Instagram and Facebook

That your songs can be found in the Music Library is the basic requirement, but now the lyrics should be available as well. For this you can use the service of MusixMatch.

Verify

Therefore you first have to register or be verified as an artist or as a representative of the artist. Since you have to provide some information that is checked by MusixMatch, this verification may take a few days.

Capture your lyrics

Once the verification is successful, you can add the lyrics of the songs. It’s essential to follow the guidelines. It is for example important that the complete lyrics are entered, including the repetitions.

Not: Gucci (4x)
But: Gucci, Gucci, Gucci, Gucci

All further guidelines can be found here

Synchronize Lyrics

After entering the lyrics the work is not quite done yet. Because now they have to be matched with the song so that the lyrics are displayed in the correct place. This can also be done directly over MusixMatch. Further information here

Post your song with the lyrics on Instagram

Now the lyrics have to be sent to Instagram, which may take a few days. Unfortunately there is no notification so you have no choice but to check from time to time if the lyrics are available now. Until then, the message “There are no lyrics available for this song” will appear for your song. Once the lyrics are transferred, you can post the desired song excerpt with the matching lyrics.

Do you have any questions about lyrics on Instagram?

Then contact our support at support@igroovemusic.com or write us in the chat.

lyrics auf instagram
3 Shares

Transfer your releases to iGroove: It’s that easy!

July 10, 2019

Are you not satisfied with your previous distribution or are the offers from iGroove even more convincing than those of your previous distributor? Then nothing stands in the way of a change and even your catalogue can be migrated to iGroove without any problems. Your streams and playlist placements will be preserved in any case. We’ll explain you briefly how to bring your music to iGroove

Switch to iGroove in just a few steps

We often receive requests from artists who would like to switch to iGroove but are unsure if everything will go smoothly. Will my streams still be preserved? Will my song stay in the playlists? Will my releases be assigned to the right profile in the future? The answer is: Yes, yes and yes again :).

Here we explain in a few steps how to migrate your releases to iGroove:

  1. Apply for your account via www.igroovemusic.com 
  2. As soon as your account has been confirmed, you can enter your releases. If these releases are still available on iTunes, you can use our handy iTunes Importer tool, which automatically imports the metadata. Now you only need the cover (important in at least 3000×3000 pixels) and the audio files (WAV files in 16Bit 44,1kHz). Enter some information like price, genre etc. and your release is ready.
  3. As soon as you have registered the releases with us, you can order a takedown from your former distributor, which means that they will remove your release from all shops. At the same time you can complete your release in the iGroove-Admin and we will deliver it to the shops.
  4. For some time your release will now be available twice in the shops (how long will depend on how fast your previous distributor needs for the takedown). If you don’t want your release to be available twice, you also have the option to wait until the takedown is complete before shipping. Your release will then not be available in the shops for a few days.

If you still decide to leave your old releases with the previous distribution and only publish your future tracks via iGroove, this is no problem. At iGroove there is no exclusivity, that means you don’t have to distribute all your releases through us. But of course, it’s more convenient to have everything in one place.

Your streams and playlist placements will be preserved

Will my streams be preserved? This question is asked again and again and is understandably the greatest concern of the artists. Keeping the streams as well as the playlist placements is very simple: All you need are the ISRC codes of your songs. You should find them in the system of your previous distributor, otherwise the distributor has to be contacted to send them to you.

If you now use the same ISRCs when registering your release on iGroove as you did when you originally distributed it through the old distributor, the shops will know it’s the same release and everything will be preserved.

In addition to the ISRCs, the metadata (song title, composer, text author, features, etc.) must also be identical, especially the audio files. If you upload another version of the song that is shorter or longer, there is a risk that the streams will not be preserved, as the streaming services will consider it a different release. However, if metadata, audio file and ISRC are identical to the original delivery, we can guarantee that everything will remain the same.

Will my future releases end up in the right profile despite new sales?

The profiles at Spotify, Apple Music are managed by yourself and are therefore not tied to a distributor. It is therefore no problem at all to assign your future releases to the right profile. When you create your release at iGroove, you can deposit your profiles from Spotify and Apple Music (more infos heree), which guarantees that they will be assigned to the right profile.

Do you have any questions about switching to iGroove?

Please feel free to contact our support at support@igroovemusic.com or via Chat.

0 Shares

Credits: This is how they appear correctly on the streaming services

July 10, 2019

Give credit where credit is due: iGroove allows you to track the credits of your songs in detail so that they are correctly entered on the streaming services and everyone involved is listed properly. In this blog post, we’ll show you how to create your release so that all contributors are displayed correctly.

Each streaming service a little different…

First of all: each streaming service shows the credits a little bit differently, some more detailed, others less. It often happens that streaming services summarize composers and text authors. Spotify does this under “Written by”, Apple Music in the field “Composers”. This is often confusing, but can be understood to mean that the composer “wrote” the music (or in the case of Apple, the text author composes the text…).

How to enter the credits correctly

When entering a release, enter the civil names and not the artist names in the fields “Composer” and “Text author”.

To illustrate this with a concrete example, we take here the single of the Swiss chart-breakers Lo & Leduc called “Online”.

The following artists participated in this project: Lorenz Häberli alias Lo as text author Luc Oggier alias Leduc as text author Maurice Könz alias Dr. Mo as composer / producer

The first two must therefore be noted accordingly in the field “Text author” and Maurice Könz as “Composer”.

Enter the text authors and composers with their civil name
Here the producer can be entered with his artist name.

In order to also identify the producer with his artist name, this must now be added under “Other contributors”.

This is how the credits are displayed on the streaming services

Both Spotify and Tidal show the producer separately, while Deezer and Apple only show text authors and composers.

Credits on Spotify
Credits on Apple Music
Credits on Tidal
Credits on Deezer

Remixer

Additional musicians can also be entered in the field “Other contributors”. It is especially important that you can also enter remixers. Unlike the producer, the remixer is linked on Spotify and the release is displayed in the profile of the remixer (under “Appears on”). Besides main artists and features, remixers can also be linked on Spotify.

Cover songs

If you have recorded a cover song, be sure to mention the lyrics author and composer of the original song. If you don’t know them, just check the credits of the original song at your preferred streaming service.

In addition, cover must be selected at “Type of recording” (see picture below).

Instrumental songs

If your song has no lyrics, the “Lyrics author” field can be left blank. In this case, however, instrumental must be used for “Type of recording”.

Select whether the song is instrumental or a cover.

Do you still have questions about the correct registration of your release?

Then contact our support at support@igroovemusic.com or write us in the chat.

0 Shares

Pre-Save on Spotify & Apple Music

May 16, 2019

With download shops or physical products, it’ s already standard practice to make the release available for pre-order, for the sole reason that you can collect sales for the important first chart week. But how is this supposed to work with streaming services, where you don’t own the music and therefore can’t pre-order it? This works via so-called Pre-Saves, which are possible at Spotify and Apple Music. In this blog we explain how they work and what advantages they bring.

Set up Pre-Save on Spotify

In a nutshell: With Pre-Save you give your listeners the opportunity to save an upcoming release before its release, so that it will appear directly in the fan’s library on the release day. So instead of getting fans to listen to the new release and save it in their library on the day of release, you have a longer lead time thanks to Pre-Save.

As with pre-sales via iTunes, Amazon etc., we recommend that you allow sufficient lead time for Spotify Pre-Saves. There is no point in setting up a pre-save campaign two days before the song is released. The campaign can run for two or even more weeks so that you can really collect a lot of Pre-Saves.

To set up a Spotify Pre-Save campaign via iGroove, all you need is an upcoming release that has already been delivered to Spotify. Pre-Save is available for singles, EP’s and albums.

The best way to do this is to choose the free service “Spotify Pre-Save” and as soon as the URI is available, we will put it into your link site, which you can share with your fans. Please note that it can take up to two days from the time the release is delivered to Spotify until we can add the URI to your link site. So please take this short waiting time into account when planning your campaign.

Promote your Pre-Save campaign

The main reason for a pre-save campaign is, of course, that you can promote a release before it’s available on the streaming services, not just as a pre-announcement, but with a clear call to action. So once you have your pre-save link, share it through your channels from social media to newsletter.

What are my advantages with a Pre-Save campaign?

The algorithms of streaming services pay close attention to how often a song is saved. So if you can already generate many saves before the release thanks to a pre-save campaign, the algorithms will not miss this.

Many pre-saves increase the chance of being included by Spotify in the algorithm playlists. With a bit of luck it even has an influence on whether your release will be included in one of the official Spotify playlists.

As described, the algorithms are not only interested in how many streams you have, but also whether the listeners became active and saved your song or added it to one of their playlists. With Pre-Save you can get your fans to save your song in their library before release.

Last but not least you have of course much more streams on the first day than if you can only promote the song from the release date, which is a sign of success.

Pre-Add on Apple Music

As mentioned, this pre-save option is also available on Apple Music, where it is called Pre-Add.

While Pre-Save in Spotify is not running via the Spotify app but via third party providers, Pre-Add works in the app of Apple Music itself. Under the menu item “Soon available” you can search for the desired album and then click the “Add” button. The upcoming release is also already displayed in the artist profile. As soon as the release is available, it will be added to the user’s library.

This currently only works for releases with more than one song, a pre-order date and at least one instant gratification.

Do you have any questions about Spotify Pre-Save?

Then contact our support at support@igroovemusic.com or write us in the chat.

Pre-Save bei Spotify
1 Share

YouTube Premieres: Create a hype for your music video

April 25, 2019

Ideally, a music video is a work of art in itself. But of course, videos are mainly there to create hype around a release and to generate more streams and sales. Due to the enormous amount of videos on YouTube, however, it can quickly happen that a video gets lost. Therefore you can be glad to use any tool that helps to increase the hype around a video. One such tool is YouTube Premieres.

Initially, this feature was only available to selected creators with a wide reach, but since a few months everyone can set up premieres for their videos.

Meanwhile more and more musicians are using this tool – but many more don’t know about this possibility yet. We have collected everything worth knowing for you.

How does YouTube Premieres work?

With YouTube Premiere you can generate a landing page on which the premiere of your video will take place on the defined date. YouTube sees it that the artist and his community come together as if they were at the cinema together: It’s as if a creator’s entire community is in one theater together watching their latest upload.”

As with a live stream, viewers see the clip in the subscription box (if they follow you) and can set up a reminder. If they have set the reminder, they will also be reminded again 30 minutes before the clip’s premiere. Another reminder is set when the countdown starts 2 minutes before the premiere.

In addition, users can chat with each other before and during the premiere, giving artists the opportunity to obtain direct feedback. Two minutes before the premiere, the countdown starts and as soon as the premiere is over, the video is available as usual (the URL remains the same!)

And this is how you set up your premiere (setting up the premiere only works on the computer, but of course it can be watched on all devices)

  • Upload a video and select “Scheduled” from the drop-down menu.
  • Activate the premiere and define on which day and at what time it should take place. If you don’t want the landing page to be visible from now on, you can also define when it should be activated.
  • As soon as the upload is finished, click on Premiere on the top right

During the premiere the users can rewind but not forward. So all users are exactly on the same level. Before and during the premiere they can exchange information in the live chat and, if available, via Super Chat.

All views of the premiere are then transferred to the video. The comments made during the premiere also remain on the video. So nothing is lost with the Premieres function. You can find more detailed information on setting up a premiere in the video below and here.

What are the benefits of YouTube Premiere?

Thanks to the landing page generated by YouTube, you can promote the video or its premiere from the moment you upload it and not only when the clip has actually been released. So the goal should be to generate hype and to increase the anticipation. Therefore share the link to the landing page on all channels, with a newsletter etc.

Ideally, you also get more subscribers, because they absolutely want to be reminded about the next premiere, which is much easier as a follower.

Finally, the chat is another means to get in direct contact with the fan community. So be sure to arrange the premiere in a way that you actually have time and can get in contact with the other viewers!

Can YouTube Premieres be monetised?

Yes, and this brings us straight to another advantage. According to YouTube, this was even one of the main reasons for this feature: The creators of the videos should have additional revenue streams thanks to premieres.

There are several ways to monetize, but unfortunately, as so often on YouTube, not all of them are available for every user.

Ads: If you have monetized your channel, you can add pre-roll ads during the premiere. Mid-roll ads are not possible during the premiere, but as soon as the premiere is complete, they will be.

Great chat: If you have Super Chat enabled, your viewers can pay to have their chat messages highlighted. Super Chat was previously only available for live streams and can be used for “normal” videos thanks to YouTube Premieres.

Channel Membership: If you meet the eligibility requirements, you can enjoy the benefits of channel membership, such as live chat only for members, custom emojis and logos for loyal fans.

Now you have all the information you need to start building up additional hype for your next video. But of course you should think carefully about which videos you want to use the premiere feature for. For a two-minute video from the studio probably not. For your ambitious music clip – absolutely! A recording of you drunkenly fooling around backstage? I don’t think so. A professional documentary about your last tour – totally!

Do you have any questions about YouTube Premieres?

Then contact our support at support@igroovemusic.com or write us in the chat.

37 Shares
 Back
Seite 2
von 4
Next