Contact us Apply for account Login
Know-how for musicians

How much do I get per stream on Apple Music (2022 Edition)

May 19, 2022

As we recently did with Deezer, we have now analyzed Pay Per Stream (PPS) again for Apple Music. The updated numbers are based on iGroove customer data from the last 6 months. In total, we analyzed 84 countries; we had to omit some states due to insufficient available data. The original data is available in Euro, we converted it to USD (1 Euro = 1.054 USD). 

If we had exactly the same number of streams from all countries examined, this would result in $5,461.88 per million streams. The PPS has thus dropped slightly compared to the last evaluation, when it was $5,992.65. If you only take into account the countries that were already evaluated last time, it is $5,278.87. Part of the difference can be explained by the change in the exchange rate. 

Iceland at the top

The clear frontrunner is Iceland, where you get almost $25,000 for a million streams. However, it must be taken into account that only very few streams from this small country were included in the evaluation, which means that falsifications are possible.

Otherwise, the top 10 includes many of the usual suspects, such as the Scandinavian countries Norway, Denmark and Sweden, Switzerland, the UK and Ireland. The various European countries are joined by Kuwait and Oman.

The winners

Significant increases in the PPS occurred primarily in African countries such as Botswana, Ghana, Zambia, Kenya and Uganda. The sharpest increase in PPS occurred in the Philippines, where it more than doubled. Countries such as Lebanon, Azerbaijan and Peru also saw strong growth.

The losers

The PPS fell most sharply in Armenia, Indonesia and Jordan. It also fell sharply in the major markets of India and Turkey.

English-speaking countries in comparison

PPS fell for all six English-speaking countries, least for the U.S. and Canada, which nevertheless remain at the bottom. While Ireland and the UK managed to stay in the top 10 despite quite a drop, the U.S. and Canada are not found in the top 30.

Ireland10,017.97
United Kingdom9,720.12
New Zealand7,735.50
Australia6,682.55
United States5,901.64
Canada4,900.69

PPS significantly below 0.01

Finally, we wanted to know if Apple Music was paying out the announced $0.01 per stream. Since Apple includes Publishing Rights payouts in this, we factored those in as well. On average, this results in a PPS of $0.0070, which is far from the $0.01. In total, only 15 countries reach this one cent according to our evaluation.

The PPS of 84 countries in comparison

Below you can find the complete list with all 84 evaluated countries. For each country, you can see the PPS and the extrapolation of how much you get per million streams. In addition, you can see how high the amount for one million streams was in our last evaluation and how this has changed in percentage terms since then. The table can be sorted in any order.

All figures in USD / Status May 2022
CountryPPSPer Million StreamsAnalysis 2021Change in %
Iceland0.02461861681324,618.62
Norway0.01592060708515,920.6116,405.43-2.96
Kuwait0.01219131942212,191.3212,267.25-0.62
Switzerland0.01158733469811,587.3310,778.587.50
Denmark0.01027220290410,272.2012,220.66-15.94
Ireland0.01001797443910,017.9712,278.36-18.41
United Kingdom0.0097201157169,720.1211,302.16-14.00
Oman0.0095864686739,586.4796,65.01-0.81
Sweden0.0094722183409,472.2210,888.19-13.00
Luxembourg0.0091442996409,144.3010,109.95-9.55
Finland0.0090462748279,046.2711,092.6-18.45
Netherlands0.0087008061478,700.8112,332.7-29.45
Singapore0.0082107547378,210.757,411.3410.79
Austria0.0077978128967,797.819,139.21-14.68
New Zealand0.0077355049567,735.509,837.48-21.37
Lebanon0.0071836990287,183.705,604.3128.18
Cyprus0.0070953601047,095.3610,363.88-31.54
Philippines0.0070720736407,072.073,253.1117.39
Italy0.0069792915336,979.299,397.36-25.73
Germany0.0067835873076,783.597,013.45-3.28
Malta0.0067781519356,778.159,789.3-30.76
Macedonia0.0067463958826,746.407,363.64-8.38
Australia0.0066825461476,682.558,049.19-16.98
Spain0.0066676602356,667.668,175.53-18.44
Greece0.0066299789726,629.988,635.16-23.22
Belgium0.0065883940146,588.398,079.84-18.46
Belarus0.0061702738256,170.275,889.574.77
Montenegro0.0061303556296,130.365,690.947.72
Japan0.0059724927335,972.497,564.4-21.04
Estonia0.0059244892495,924.496,931.01-14.52
United States0.0059016431265,901.646,113.3-3.46
Bahrain0.0057787295185,778.738,171.85-29.28
Portugal0.0057768188425,776.827,104.27-18.69
Lithuania0.0057716252345,771.638,276.72-30.27
France0.0055802200605,580.226,960.26-19.83
Macao0.0055645502885,564.555,155.647.93
Czech Republic0.0052485696325,248.575,939.46-11.63
Georgia0.0052159318165,215.934,471.4316.65
Slovakia0.0051966444105,196.646,572.99-20.94
Bosnia and Herzegovina0.0051395816645,139.585,521.8-6.92
Jordan0.0050254391495,025.448,558.06-41.28
Serbia0.0049699067444,969.916,177.64-19.55
Canada0.0049006948724,900.695,410.78-9.43
Hong Kong0.0046868197124,686.826,055.07-22.60
Latvia0.0046410186314,641.025,740.69-19.16
Uzbekistan0.0046281170334,628.12
Israel0.0045007880254,500.794,882.73-7.82
Romania0.0041793335684,179.334,370.6-4.38
Mongolia0.0041353251634,135.333,726.0110.99
Thailand0.0041222430024,122.244,409.31-6.51
Poland0.0039749017913,974.904,639.03-14.32
Azerbaijan0.0039442319563,944.233,137.0525.73
Sri Lanka0.0038962835903,896.283,980.62-2.12
Taiwan0.0038957714513,895.773,994.49-2.47
Hungary0.0038791182483,879.124,637.21-16.35
Malaysia0.0038674018493,867.404,858.86-20.41
Slovenia0.0038205554573,820.564,576.56-16.52
Ukraine0.0037557341213,755.733,556.065.62
China0.0034615221103,461.524,345.12-20.34
Chile0.0034445107343,444.513,293.084.60
Vietnam0.0033278644923,327.863,139.815.99
Mauritius0.0031868272343,186.833,633.87-12.30
Indonesia0.0031607717973,160.776,260.04-49.51
Peru0.0031461110753,146.112,555.423.12
Moldova0.0031043743783,104.373,490.84-11.07
Kyrgyzstan0.0030396507033,039.652,752.3910.44
Botswana0.0028671011122,867.102,068.2838.62
South Africa0.0028454912962,845.493,111.81-8.56
Cambodia0.0027950987842,795.102,461.1613.57
Senegal0.0026594724602,659.47
Namibia0.0026228345652,622.833,335.54-21.37
Mozambique0.0025815995072,581.604,301.26-39.98
Kenya0.0025798985362,579.902,193.0617.64
Mexico0.0025565860712,556.592,927.11-12.66
Uganda0.0023519632542,351.961,925.8822.12
Colombia0.0022741656482,274.172,481.97-8.37
Turkey0.0018051704401,805.172,774.49-34.94
Kazakhstan0.0017709672661,770.971,724.412.70
Zambia0.0017525764451,752.581,400.1725.17
Zimbabwe0.0014932617151,493.26
Ghana0.0014316571841,431.661,119.0927.93
India0.0011959804551,195.981,893.84-36.85
Armenia0.000984316921984.324,646.48-78.82
Nigeria0.000933495496933.50863.628.09
0 Shares
Copy link